1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das wird was kosten!"

"Das wird was kosten!"

Translation:That will cost something!

October 27, 2013

50 Comments


artischocke

Is 'was' here a contraction of 'etwas'? If so, shouldn't it be preceded by an apostrophe?


joir92

That is a very good explanation actually looking for was in the dictionary was is said to be a familiar form for etwas.


Flunzelix

You don't use the apostrophe a lot in German (except for genitive-endings of x/s/z and proper names).

The colloquialism was for etwas is established, so no cigar. You are not wrong, though: sometimes the apostrophe is used to write down colloquial abbreviations like 'ne instead of eine.


SalihCanDe

Haha, I didn't know the expression "no cigar." ^_^


Jannick_

Knapp daneben ist auch vorbei.


YoungSpice94

I don't see an ' in this Duo sentence..


mizinamo

Yes, exactly. The abbreviation was for etwas is standard enough that it is not written with an apostrophe.


robsteranium

That sounds like a reasonable explanation. I don't think I've ever apostrophes being used like that (in German) though.


Jackk_

it is and they forgot the apostrophe


Foolmaster

Used as an expression, "Das wird was kosten!" implies that it will cost a significant amount. This is a confusing translation, "That will cost a lot!" or "That will be expensive!" should be looked at as accepted answers.


reconnoisance

That will cost a lot=That will cost an arm and a leg


Dror.Schafer

Am I to understand this idiom as: "This action will cost you a great deal in the future!" or "What goes around comes around"?


RexVH

I thought an appropriate translation would be: That will cost what?!?

Both: That will cost! That will cost something! are both awkward translations into English


btryba

I think the actual way it would be said in English is: "That's going to cost you (down the road)! "


bynny2015

btryba wrote, I think the actual way it would be said in English is: "That's going to cost you (down the road)! "

I agree that your sentence sounds more natural in American English. One could also say, That will be costly. But saying, That will be costly sounds more formal.

I just saw that Foolmaster suggested,

"That will cost a lot!" or "That will be expensive!" I think either of these sentences also works.


bibeaults

I agree. That will cost what! is actually something I might say.


Xhedron

That would be fine but only with a question mark rather than an exclamation mark.


SjeiiVals

I was marked wrong for writing that'll instead of that will.. Considering was is a colloquialism it seems appropriate to do the same in translation.


Barrbelle

Is this regional? "Das wird etwas kosten!" sounds "right" to me from previous classes in German. Which is more common or a better choice to use in general conversation? TIA!


requin230

There is a difference in meaning.

Das wird was kosten - fixed expression - that will cost a lot

Das wird etwas kosten - you will not get it for free, it will cost some money


CameronAugustine

I said "that will cost you" and it was not accepted


hanspersson

"That'll cost something" is missing as a translation.


kash.manchan

Why not 'It will cost something'?


Trello

Because the word Das used here means "that," not "it".


RexVH

I think DL would respond: Because the German sentence ends in !, not ?.


CarolZaczk

Good point!


MichaelHun729358

I think, from the sound of it, that this is an idiom that is not being translated well. As an English Canadian it sounds as if it should translate as "That'll cost ya." If it is an indefinite price to pay, either in cash or kind, for an action that has just been performed. "That will cost you." Sounds like it should be proceeded by a number amount.


DeathToWhales

Can this be translated in a "That will cost quite a bit" context?


DeathToWhales

Like that will cost a large sum of money, or is it simply stating something(an orange for example) costs money?


artischocke

Have a look at previous comments. There's already a good discussion about the meaning of the sentence as an idiom (i.e. beyond the literal meaning)


JustinBanks

Why, when using wird or other versions of 'will' do you always repeat the subject?

For example in this one: 'Das' & 'was' both mean 'that' but you don't translate it to 'that will that cost'


Flunzelix

Here was is an colloquialism for etwas, so it translates to something and is part of the Prädikat kosten. (The last part is IMHO. Knowing the grammar of ones mother tongue always is a bit more difficult.)

See the Duden.

"Das wird kosten!" would translate to "That will cost!" and is a proper German sentence, although without context it's as useless as the former example :)


Ricardos.geral

Could i use "irgendwas" insted of "was" or it does not sound ok in German?


Flunzelix

You can. But it changes the meaning. Caveat: I'm talking out of my Sprachgefühl here. An Austrian, Bavarian or [...] could understand these subtle differences differently.

With irgendwas (colloquial for irgend etwas) you now say that it will cost something at all. With was (coll. for etwas) it's meaning is rather that it might be costly.

Example would be you asking somebody for a price of something and the person answering Das wird irgend[ et]was kosten. - it would mean that they don't know, they don't really care in this moment but that they are of the opinion that it will cost something for sure.

Another example: you helping a friend and telling him afterwards Das wird [dich] irgend[ et]was kosten. would mean that you expect something in return sometimes. Using Das wird [dich] [et]was kosten. in this situation would mean in contrast that it will be costly for him to recompensate you (used jokingly with friends asking for a lot of help).


williamliggett

What will that cost


vesb12

"Quite something" works because it emphasises that the thing will cost a lot. But it's not accepted.


CharlesBur150606

Duo doesn't seem to recognise the contraction "that'll" for "that will".


Avery_Eubanks

Why can’t I use “irgendwas”?


jtibbles

Kosten? Not Kostet?


mizinamo

No. Just as it is not "That will costs" in English.

wird is already inflected for third person singular, and then kosten is in the infinitive (and at the end of the sentence).


CodyWall

Is kosten plural and kostet singular


mizinamo

kostet is third person singular.

kosten is first person plural, third person plural, as well as the infinitive.

In this sentence, it's the infinitive -- the conjugated verb is wird, third person singular of the helping verb werden which is used here to form the future.

Compare English where we say "That will cost..." and not "That will costs..." -- the verb "cost" is in the infinitive form when you use the helping verb "will".


username29472

"That'll" is a perfectly acceptable contraction of "that will". Please have some basic English comprehension Duolingo.


artischocke

No point in telling us about it. Report it


colin130508

In english (as opposed to american) you can say "that will cost somewhat" i tried that as an experiment and it was marked wrong, but i think it is cloer than the "proper" answer

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.