1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du set de smilende perso…

"Har du set de smilende personer derhenne?"

Translation:Have you seen the smiling people over there?

August 26, 2015

8 Comments


demonswaltz

This is creepy, right?


ladidido

What's the difference between derhenne and derover?


Meredydd

those was not accepted instead of the. Why is it?


MistG

Problably because "the" is the correct translation.


Johanne148631

I guess it is because it says "personer" which translates to "the people"


geometry667721

Is it wrong to write "Did you see... ?" (it's not accepted) ?


Wes-DK

Pimsleur danish has der over , when would you use derhenne vs derover


DragonNights

They are pretty much synonymous. But the further away the place I'm referring to is, the more likely I am to use "derovre" instead of "derhenne".
And you can use "derhenne" to mean a certain point in expected development or progress.

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=derhenne
https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=derovre

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.