1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella está cansada."

"Ella está cansada."

Translation:She is tired.

August 26, 2015

50 Comments


sukran525744

If i am a woman and like to say I am tired? Should I say like this "yo estoy cansada" or always i should use consado with I


Arctinus

Yes, if you're a woman, it is 'estoy cansadA'. :)


Pokepep

Just a rule of thumb: if it ends in a, its usually feminine.


CindySue10

Yes good question i need to say this too lol


SilviaDelR17

Yo estoy cansada ( mujer) .Yo estoy cansado ( varón)


OlinBearde

Ella es cansada?


RyagonIV

Cansado is one of the fun words that have a different meaning depending on whether you use them with estar or with ser:

  • Ella está cansada. - She is tired.
  • Ella es cansada. - She is tiring/annoying.

Majklo_Blic

Aburrir is another one. With estar, bored. With ser, boring.


Handrisuselo

Cansado/cansada is a temporary condition, so use "estar" instead of "ser".


Panzerswine

What if it is a permanent condition? Say chronic fatigue


RyagonIV

Still a condition, still needs estar. You can work around it by saying "siempre estar cansado" - "to be always tired". Or if it's actual fatigue, you can also call it by name: "tener fatiga (crónica)".


Michael363695

Es comes from the verb ser (to be) which is permanent. Because she is temporarily tired you are using the verb "estar" (which is also "to be")


SilviaDelR17

No, in spanish de use two different verbs. Ella está cansada. Verbo " estar ". Él verbo "ser" no es correcto en este caso. In English you only have the verb to be por both meanings: ser y estar.


ayup-md

which part of the world are the male and female voices based on. The female voice makes "ella" sound like "age-a" or even "asia", while the male voice makes it sound like "ellya". Is it my crappy pc or hearing problems that make them sound like they do ?


RyagonIV

The male voice likely comes from somewhere in Central America. I haven't been able to make out where the new female voice comes from, but using the [ʒ] sound (the one in "Asia") for 'll' (and 'y') is typical for the southern half of South America. Here is a short article about the phonetics of those letters.


mamalunaflora

Can a native speaker explain the difference between "estoy cansada" and "tengo sueño" ? I have had people i work with (mexicans) correct me on this saying "tengo sueño" is the right way to say it.


AzuLyPlomo

You can be tired and not sleepy. Being tired means you need a rest/break. To be sleepy means you need to sleep.


RatiMPatel

Cansada=is for girl Cansado=is for boy


IgnatiusJe1

what if her name is actually Ella? :(


MoeezAslam

How does one differentiate between es and está?


RyagonIV

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used to talk about identity, characteristics, and times and locations of events.

  • Él es un buen hombre. - He is a good man.
  • La maestra es simpática. - The teacher is nice.
  • La reunión es el sábado. - The meeting is on Saturday.

Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to talk about states, conditions, and locations of objects.

  • La habitación está sucia. - The room is dirty.
  • La niña está triste. - The girl is sad.
  • La carta está en el escritorio. - The letter is on the desk.

[deactivated user]

    that was not ella!


KoldSkull

    At first I didn't hear the "ella". I LOVE TURTLE MODE!!


Lynette499362

    I am finding a lot of the audio is not good. This was impossible to decifer the first word


nekonekoneko070

    Wat de hell i was fored to do it why i cant even spell it:-(


Christophe777565

    It sounded like the speaker was pronouncing the L's as J's or G's.


Danielconcasco

    The LL in Spanish can sound like a Y or J, depending on the region.


Beth652095

    How can I test out of this module?


RyagonIV

    When you click or tap on a lesson bubble in the skill tree, you'll see one button that has a key symbol on it. That'll let you test out.


TarubvaNgu

    Why not , "Ella es cansada" ??


RyagonIV

    That would mean "She is tiring/annoying".


Arctinus

    That would mean She is tiresome, since es is used for permanent things, such as qualities. Being tired is a temporary condition, therefore está. :)


iivyohalloran

    I'm still not quite fimilar with the difference between esta and es, can anyone help me? please


RyagonIV

    You can read a summary just two notches above this comment, as a reply to Moeez115279.


JamesZen1

    When is "es" used as opposed to "esta"???


RyagonIV

    Es is a conjugation of the verb ser, which is used to describe indentities and characteristics as well as the time of an event.

    Está is a conjugation of the verb estar, which is used to describe states and conditions as well as the location of an object.


Gary400693

    i picked the correct answer, but was dinged for an incorrect answer


Delberto5

    Elle y Ella typo de Frances


JERINTHOMA11

    Checkpoint 1 test was very difficult.it had many words which were not there to study .why was it so


shorty703283

    Why isnt it they are tired. Doesnt ella mean they?


Arctinus
    • Él – he

    • Ellos – they (a group of men or a mixed group of men and women)

    • Ella – she

    • Ellas – they (a group of women only)


Victor416987

    Why is it "está" not "es"? Since está deals with location


Arctinus

    Estar doesn't only deal with location, but also with state. Ser is used for characteristics and qualities, while estar is used for temporary states.

    Él es listo. (He is clever; a quality/characteristic)

    Él está listo. (He is ready; a current state)

    Él es cansado. (He is tiring; a quality/characteristic)

    Él está cansado. (He is tired; a current state)

    Él es aburrido. (He is boring; a quality/characteristic)

    Él está aburrido. (He is bored; a current state)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.