1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella está cansada."

"Ella está cansada."

Translation:She is tired.

August 26, 2015

40 Comments


sukran525744

If i am a woman and like to say I am tired? Should I say like this "yo estoy cansada" or always i should use consado with I


Arctinus

Yes, if you're a woman, it is 'estoy cansadA'. :)


Pokepep

Just a rule of thumb: if it ends in a, its usually feminine.


CindySue10

Yes good question i need to say this too lol


Kaelin183633

Who knows I am a nina


OlinBearde

Ella es cansada?


RyagonIV

Cansado is one of the fun words that have a different meaning depending on whether you use them with estar or with ser:

  • Ella está cansada. - She is tired.
  • Ella es cansada. - She is tiring/annoying.

AlliMB

Wow better be careful with that then.


Majklo_Blic

Aburrir is another one. With estar, bored. With ser, boring.


Handrisuselo

Cansado/cansada is a temporary condition, so use "estar" instead of "ser".


Panzerswine

What if it is a permanent condition? Say chronic fatigue


RyagonIV

Still a condition, still needs estar. You can work around it by saying "siempre estar cansado" - "to be always tired". Or if it's actual fatigue, you can also call it by name: "tener fatiga (crónica)".


Michael363695

Es comes from the verb ser (to be) which is permanent. Because she is temporarily tired you are using the verb "estar" (which is also "to be")


mamalunaflora

Can a native speaker explain the difference between "estoy cansada" and "tengo sueño" ? I have had people i work with (mexicans) correct me on this saying "tengo sueño" is the right way to say it.


ayup-md

which part of the world are the male and female voices based on. The female voice makes "ella" sound like "age-a" or even "asia", while the male voice makes it sound like "ellya". Is it my crappy pc or hearing problems that make them sound like they do ?


RyagonIV

The male voice likely comes from somewhere in Central America. I haven't been able to make out where the new female voice comes from, but using the [ʒ] sound (the one in "Asia") for 'll' (and 'y') is typical for the southern half of South America. Here is a short article about the phonetics of those letters.


RatiMPatel

Cansada=is for girl Cansado=is for boy


GeoCarlKap

that was not ella!


CindySue10

Yes, I am tired lol!


Beth652095

How can I test out of this module?


RyagonIV

When you click or tap on a lesson bubble in the skill tree, you'll see one button that has a key symbol on it. That'll let you test out.


TarubvaNgu

Why not , "Ella es cansada" ??


RyagonIV

That would mean "She is tiring/annoying".


Arctinus

That would mean She is tiresome, since es is used for permanent things, such as qualities. Being tired is a temporary condition, therefore está. :)


Moeez115279

How does one differentiate between es and está?


RyagonIV

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used to talk about identity, characteristics, and times and locations of events.

  • Él es un buen hombre. - He is a good man.
  • La maestra es simpática. - The teacher is nice.
  • La reunión es el sábado. - The meeting is on Saturday.

Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to talk about states, conditions, and locations of objects.

  • La habitación está sucia. - The room is dirty.
  • La niña está triste. - The girl is sad.
  • La carta está en el escritorio. - The letter is on the desk.

iivyohalloran

I'm still not quite fimilar with the difference between esta and es, can anyone help me? please


RyagonIV

You can read a summary just two notches above this comment, as a reply to Moeez115279.


JamesZen1

When is "es" used as opposed to "esta"???


RyagonIV

Es is a conjugation of the verb ser, which is used to describe indentities and characteristics as well as the time of an event.

Está is a conjugation of the verb estar, which is used to describe states and conditions as well as the location of an object.


sunny469509

I spelt is wrong in English:(


CallieM1930

Why is there an accent?


Arctinus

Accents in Spanish either 1. help differentiate between different words that are otherwise spelt the same, or 2. denote stress because otherwise the stress would fall on another syllable.

In this case it's here to differentiate está, meaning third person singular form of the verb to be (is) and the stress on the last syllable, from esta, meaning the feminine pronoun this.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.