1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella está cansada."

"Ella está cansada."

Translation:She is tired.

August 26, 2015

56 Comments


sukranc

If i am a woman and like to say I am tired? Should I say like this "yo estoy cansada" or always i should use consado with I


Arctinus

Yes, if you're a woman, it is 'estoy cansadA'. :)


Pokepep

Just a rule of thumb: if it ends in a, its usually feminine.


CindySue10

Yes good question i need to say this too lol


SilviaDelR17

Yo estoy cansada ( mujer) .Yo estoy cansado ( varón)


OlinBearde

Ella es cansada?


RyagonIV

Cansado is one of the fun words that have a different meaning depending on whether you use them with estar or with ser:

  • Ella está cansada. - She is tired.
  • Ella es cansada. - She is tiring/annoying.

Majklo_Blic

Aburrir is another one. With estar, bored. With ser, boring.


shakibamim

What is the difference between es and está?


Pat5618

Ella es cansada doesn't exist in Spanish, if she is tiring/annoying you say: ella es cansadora


Handrisuselo

Cansado/cansada is a temporary condition, so use "estar" instead of "ser".


Panzerswine

What if it is a permanent condition? Say chronic fatigue


RyagonIV

Still a condition, still needs estar. You can work around it by saying "siempre estar cansado" - "to be always tired". Or if it's actual fatigue, you can also call it by name: "tener fatiga (crónica)".


SilviaDelR17

Just the same. Or you can say, fatigada,or ella tiene cansancio crónico. Never use verb ser.


Michael363695

Es comes from the verb ser (to be) which is permanent. Because she is temporarily tired you are using the verb "estar" (which is also "to be")


SilviaDelR17

No, in spanish de use two different verbs. Ella está cansada. Verbo " estar ". Él verbo "ser" no es correcto en este caso. In English you only have the verb to be por both meanings: ser y estar.


ayup-md

which part of the world are the male and female voices based on. The female voice makes "ella" sound like "age-a" or even "asia", while the male voice makes it sound like "ellya". Is it my crappy pc or hearing problems that make them sound like they do ?


RyagonIV

The male voice likely comes from somewhere in Central America. I haven't been able to make out where the new female voice comes from, but using the [ʒ] sound (the one in "Asia") for 'll' (and 'y') is typical for the southern half of South America. Here is a short article about the phonetics of those letters.


ArchietDev

I can't click on the link, can you repost it on this thread.


IgnatiusJe1

what if her name is actually Ella? :(


seileach

I was looking for someone else pointing this out, before I do it ... and there you are, as pretty much the only one =)


mamalunaflora

Can a native speaker explain the difference between "estoy cansada" and "tengo sueño" ? I have had people i work with (mexicans) correct me on this saying "tengo sueño" is the right way to say it.


RatiMPatel

Cansada=is for girl Cansado=is for boy


JERINTHOMA11

Checkpoint 1 test was very difficult.it had many words which were not there to study .why was it so


ArchietDev

Exactly...it really troubled me


Arctinus

Perhaps it's because of course updates? I've noticed a couple of times when I'd go to restore certain skills that some new words and sentences would pop that weren't there before. And I think this happened after a course update, but not sure.


MayaE748277

The "ella" sounds like el to me.


MoeezAslam

How does one differentiate between es and está?


RyagonIV

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used to talk about identity, characteristics, and times and locations of events.

  • Él es un buen hombre. - He is a good man.
  • La maestra es simpática. - The teacher is nice.
  • La reunión es el sábado. - The meeting is on Saturday.

Estar (with the conjugation está) is used to talk about states, conditions, and locations of objects.

  • La habitación está sucia. - The room is dirty.
  • La niña está triste. - The girl is sad.
  • La carta está en el escritorio. - The letter is on the desk.

iivyohalloran

I'm still not quite fimilar with the difference between esta and es, can anyone help me? please


RyagonIV

You can read a summary just two notches above this comment, as a reply to Moeez115279.


JamesZen1

When is "es" used as opposed to "esta"???


RyagonIV

Es is a conjugation of the verb ser, which is used to describe indentities and characteristics as well as the time of an event.

Está is a conjugation of the verb estar, which is used to describe states and conditions as well as the location of an object.


[deactivated user]

    that was not ella!


KoldSkull

    At first I didn't hear the "ella". I LOVE TURTLE MODE!!


Gary400693

    i picked the correct answer, but was dinged for an incorrect answer


Delberto5

    Elle y Ella typo de Frances


Lynette499362

    I am finding a lot of the audio is not good. This was impossible to decifer the first word


shorty703283

    Why isnt it they are tired. Doesnt ella mean they?


Arctinus
    • Él – he

    • Ellos – they (a group of men or a mixed group of men and women)

    • Ella – she

    • Ellas – they (a group of women only)


Victor416987

    Why is it "está" not "es"? Since está deals with location


Arctinus

    Estar doesn't only deal with location, but also with state. Ser is used for characteristics and qualities, while estar is used for temporary states.

    Él es listo. (He is clever; a quality/characteristic)

    Él está listo. (He is ready; a current state)

    Él es cansado. (He is tiring; a quality/characteristic)

    Él está cansado. (He is tired; a current state)

    Él es aburrido. (He is boring; a quality/characteristic)

    Él está aburrido. (He is bored; a current state)


splenby

    Ella is also a Norwegian name, therefore the answer is correct


Danielconcasco

    If they accept the name Ella (which is also common in the US), it would defeat the purpose of you learning ella means she. When a Spanish speaker says ella they will mean she over 99% of the time.


ShellyHend1

    Has Duolingo stopped making spelling corrections, and just started marking everything wrong? I couldn't tell you how many times in the last few weeks I have had something marked wrong that normally would have been marked as a typo. I forgot the n in cansada.


EvieBrunel

    I know! it totally ticks me off. I mean, seriously, Duolingo! It was just a typo! (But I do applaud their thoroughness. ;-) )


Kathy689702

    This told me to type the Spanish I heard which I did. But in fact it wanted a translation


ProfLeif

    I would like to see the spanish at the bottom so I can learn where to put the accents.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.