"Ella está cansada."

Translation:She is tired.

3 years ago

22 Comments


sukran525744

If i am a woman and like to say I am tired? Should I say like this "yo estoy cansada" or always i should use consado with I

4 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Yes, if you're a woman, it is 'estoy cansadA'. :)

4 months ago

OlinBearde

Ella es cansada?

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Cansado/cansada is a temporary condition, so use "estar" instead of "ser".

4 months ago

Panzerswine

What if it is a permanent condition? Say chronic fatigue

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Still a condition, still needs estar. You can work around it by saying "estar siempre cansado" - "to be always tired". Or if it's actual fatigue, you can also call it by name: "tener fatiga (crónica)".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Cansado is one of the fun words that have a different meaning depending on whether you use them with estar or with ser:

  • Ella está cansada. - She is tired.
  • Ella es cansada. - She is tiring/annoying.
2 months ago

AlliMB

Wow better be careful with that then.

1 month ago

xCPqjEjv
xCPqjEjv

I'm sick of everyone being tired or happy Where are all the other adjectives!!!

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

I agree they could've added some more words, or adjectives in this example, especially since you need to repeat and practice more. :P

2 months ago

AlliMB

Good question!

1 month ago

RatiMPatel

Cansada=is for girl Cansado=is for boy

2 weeks ago

Suze152

Not "Ella tiene cansada" ?

2 years ago

AlfredoOrm

your translation is "she have tired" and the correct sentence is "she is tired" (ella está cansada)

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

No, it is not. Use "está" instead of "tiene".

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Use tener with nouns:
Tengo frío
Tengo calor
Tengo quince años

Use estar with adjectives:
Estoy bajo
Estoy cansada

2 months ago

BarPud
BarPud

When do use esta or estas?

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Yo estoy
Tú estás
Usted/él/ella está
Nosotros estamos
Ustedes/ellos/ellas están

2 months ago

mamalunaflora

Can a native speaker explain the difference between "estoy cansada" and "tengo sueño" ? I have had people i work with (mexicans) correct me on this saying "tengo sueño" is the right way to say it.

2 months ago

Margaret10366

I find the stresses difficult to hear sometimes está not esta.

3 weeks ago

sanketyamgar

why esta nd not es?

3 weeks ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Está is used for temporary states/conditions, whereas es is used for permanent qualities.

Ella está cansada. - She is tired.

Ella es cansada. - She is tiring.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.