1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Цей поїзд їде швидко."

"Цей поїзд їде швидко."

Translation:This train goes fast.

August 26, 2015

12 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Are Ukrainian "швидко," German "schnell," and English "swift" cognates? Even if they're not, it could be a useful mnemonic.


sagitta145

I think they might well be :) I would rather compare it to the German "Geschwindigkeit" rather "schnell"


Eric_Piphany

Closer to home, I wonder whether it is cognate with the Polish szybko. It must be, but it seems to have drifted further than other words here like rzadko рідко często часто


Vinnfred

Colloquial Ukrainian even has шибко/шибкий itself with the same meaning, but you don't hear it very often


KyleLisa

When must I use іти and when їхати with vehicles? Example, can I say "Цей поїзд іде швидко" without changing the meaning?


SergioRuido

I would say it is a more colloquial way. We do use іти for vehicles sometimes..


Shady_arc

Is «іти» used more when talking about routes ("This train goes from Ashford to Basingstoke") while їхати is used in other cases?

I heard that from some forum users (then it is similar to their use in Russian) but I am not sure if it applies.


Marina78134

What not "quickly"?


David511725

The same problem


Nik-man

Can we use "drive" for the train?


sagitta145

The train itself doesn't drive, the person drives it. So no :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.