"Цей поїзд їде швидко."

Translation:This train goes fast.

August 26, 2015

7 Comments


tZeeLoo

When must I use іти and when їхати with vehicles? Example, can I say "Цей поїзд іде швидко" without changing the meaning?

August 26, 2015

SergioRuido

I would say it is a more colloquial way. We do use іти for vehicles sometimes..

August 26, 2015

Shady_arc

Is «іти» used more when talking about routes ("This train goes from Ashford to Basingstoke") while їхати is used in other cases?

I heard that from some forum users (then it is similar to their use in Russian) but I am not sure if it applies.

August 27, 2015

andrii_chr

It does apply.

August 29, 2015

Carl_Ramrod

Are Ukrainian "швидко," German "schnell," and English "swift" cognates? Even if they're not, it could be a useful mnemonic.

October 12, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

I think they might well be :) I would rather compare it to the German "Geschwindigkeit" rather "schnell"

January 10, 2019

notmadyet

Could we say "This train travels fast" in this context?

January 2, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.