1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dek, cent, mil, miliono, mil…

"Dek, cent, mil, miliono, miliardo"

Translation:Ten, a hundred, a thousand, a million, a billion

August 26, 2015

40 Comments


ErnestoPerales

if 1,000,000 is 'miliono', then 1/1,000,000 is a 'milionono'?

November 20, 2015

AlanTelloM

Yes.

February 22, 2016

khedican

Good question, i was also wondering.

November 23, 2015

BrandonVillines

In Esperanto, the commas and periods are switched. That number is 1.000.000, not the other way around.

December 2, 2016

Tomicxo

Only partially. In Esperanto the decimal marker is "," (comma) rather than "." (full stop), but the thousands separator is a non-breaking space rather than either of them. This is in line with the SI (Système International) and ISO (International Organization for Standardization) rules for language-neutral numbers.

July 27, 2017

Williams_Dakota

So one million point five would be 1000000.5?

August 14, 2017

Tomicxo

1 000 000,5

See the Wikipedia article if you would like to read the history of it.

August 14, 2017

mikesjg

which billion Im british but I know duolingo uses the american flag for english

August 26, 2015

ActualGoat

We in the UK now use the traditionally US scale (the short system). So, for every English-speaking country, it is now Million, billion, trillion etc. But, Esperanto uses the old system, which goes Million, milliard, billion, billiard etc.

September 20, 2015

arthur0703

I don't think it is an old system, it is quite live, because many contries use this system though. Including Russia and other countries.

February 23, 2016

SergioOQ

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_and_short_scales#Current_usage

I love that map. I didn't know there were other systems

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_and_short_scales#Using_neither

"Using neither". It's like, "we are not gonna play your game, westerners!"

April 16, 2016

arthur0703

Haha, those guys are cool :DD

Thanks a lot for sharing such interesting information!

April 17, 2016

ActualGoat

It's the old system for English speakers.

February 23, 2016

arthur0703

Ah, I see now!! Thank you for telling.

It is a very interesting thing actually.

February 23, 2016

FaizalZahid

Germans still use them.

January 23, 2016

AlanTelloM

In Latin America too. Millón, millardo (mil millones), billón...

February 10, 2016

brunofrra

Not in Brazil.

July 21, 2017

camcamcam753

They use Brazillion.

July 21, 2017

Noisytoot

Long-scale is better!

November 23, 2018

Davgwynne

I find the word billion very confusing. My native language is UK English but was born, and educated, well before the government started to use 10^9. Whenever billion is used I still, initially, think 10^12. People I know still use the English word "milliard" for 10^9, probably because they are just being awkward. However, it did mean that I could remember the Esperanto word for 10^9. Edit: I am pleased that Duo accepts milliard for 10^9 and billion for 10^12. I'll have to try using milliard next time.

March 26, 2017

mihxal

1.000.000.000

August 26, 2015

camcamcam753

That's because the USA like to think they invented English

March 30, 2017

Davgwynne

To be fair, they have invented a fair bit of it. BIllion is one of those cases where they have changed the meaning of the word. UK English was probably changing faster than American English up until the second half of the last century.

March 30, 2017

Pepbob

"10, 10^2, 10^3, 10^6, 10^9" does not work, what a pity

July 26, 2016

Margita_S

that's a great idea!

December 2, 2017

stevenvarner

Perhaps Esperanto should give up on the confusing large number controversy and use an adaption of SI prefixes for the words: megao, gigao, terao, petao, eksao, zetao, jotao. Gigavato = gigao da vatoj.

April 13, 2017

PaulDeNice1

ten, one hundred, one thousand, one million, one billion, would be a more common way of saying the above numbers.

September 16, 2015

Siavel

I answered "Ten, one hundred, one thousand, one million, one billion." and it did not count it wrong.

October 13, 2015

ben.ohannesian

I tried "Ten, hundred, thousand, million, milliard." and that also worked, and it gave me what you said, except with "a" instead of "one", as a suggested alternate answer.

October 18, 2015

LupoMikti

Quick question: how would you say "Tens, hundreds, thousands, ten thousands, hundred thousands, millions, billions, etc."? Specifically, I wish to know how to say the place values of digits in a number.

March 19, 2016

danielqsc

I think it's "dekoj, centoj, miloj, dek miloj, cent miloj, milionoj, miliardoj". In other words, I think you simply turn them into nouns by adding -o. "Hundreds of thousands" would be "centoj da miloj".

May 2, 2017

LupoMikti

Thanks! That makes a lot of sense actually.

May 3, 2017

danielqsc

Nedankinde :)

May 3, 2017

Tebis11

What if milio is actually 1/1000000 and miliono is just 1/(1/1000000))=1000000? O_o

January 17, 2018

GarrettMonie

unu miliardo mono

May 18, 2016

Al_stelo

what is milliard? This is what duo gave me as a correction in English translation, the word "milliard"

March 23, 2017

danielqsc

Probably you know it by the name "billion".

The term milliard can also be used to refer to 1,000,000,000; whereas "milliard" is seldom used in English, variations on this name often appear in other languages. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1,000,000,000)

May 3, 2017

Williams_Dakota

So what's a trillion? Quadrillion? Septillion? Sechstillion? Quintillion? Achtillion!?

August 14, 2017

Abdllhdygt

why not "10, 100, 1000, 1000000, 1000000000"

November 23, 2017

Noisytoot

The correct answer should be "Ten, a hundred, a thousand, a million, a milliard"

November 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.