1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dek, cent, mil, miliono, mil…

"Dek, cent, mil, miliono, miliardo"

Translation:Ten, a hundred, a thousand, a million, a billion

August 26, 2015

37 Comments


ErnestoPerales

if 1,000,000 is 'miliono', then 1/1,000,000 is a 'milionono'?


khedican

Good question, i was also wondering.


BrandonVillines

In Esperanto, the commas and periods are switched. That number is 1.000.000, not the other way around.


Tomicxo

Only partially. In Esperanto the decimal marker is "," (comma) rather than "." (full stop), but the thousands separator is a non-breaking space rather than either of them. This is in line with the SI (Système International) and ISO (International Organization for Standardization) rules for language-neutral numbers.


Williams_Dakota

So one million point five would be 1000000.5?


Tomicxo

1 000 000,5

See the Wikipedia article if you would like to read the history of it.


mikesjg

which billion Im british but I know duolingo uses the american flag for english


ActualGoat

We in the UK now use the traditionally US scale (the short system). So, for every English-speaking country, it is now Million, billion, trillion etc. But, Esperanto uses the old system, which goes Million, milliard, billion, billiard etc.


arthur0703

I don't think it is an old system, it is quite live, because many contries use this system though. Including Russia and other countries.


SergioOQ

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_and_short_scales#Current_usage

I love that map. I didn't know there were other systems

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_and_short_scales#Using_neither

"Using neither". It's like, "we are not gonna play your game, westerners!"


arthur0703

Haha, those guys are cool :DD

Thanks a lot for sharing such interesting information!


ActualGoat

It's the old system for English speakers.


arthur0703

Ah, I see now!! Thank you for telling.

It is a very interesting thing actually.


FaizalZahid

Germans still use them.


AlanTelloM

In Latin America too. Millón, millardo (mil millones), billón...


camcamcam753

They use Brazillion.


Noisytoot

Long-scale is better!


Davgwynne

I find the word billion very confusing. My native language is UK English but was born, and educated, well before the government started to use 10^9. Whenever billion is used I still, initially, think 10^12. People I know still use the English word "milliard" for 10^9, probably because they are just being awkward. However, it did mean that I could remember the Esperanto word for 10^9. Edit: I am pleased that Duo accepts milliard for 10^9 and billion for 10^12. I'll have to try using milliard next time.


camcamcam753

That's because the USA like to think they invented English


Davgwynne

To be fair, they have invented a fair bit of it. BIllion is one of those cases where they have changed the meaning of the word. UK English was probably changing faster than American English up until the second half of the last century.


Pepbob

"10, 10^2, 10^3, 10^6, 10^9" does not work, what a pity


Margita_S

that's a great idea!


stevenvarner

Perhaps Esperanto should give up on the confusing large number controversy and use an adaption of SI prefixes for the words: megao, gigao, terao, petao, eksao, zetao, jotao. Gigavato = gigao da vatoj.


jjjosenaldo

that would be SO beautiful


PaulDeNice1

ten, one hundred, one thousand, one million, one billion, would be a more common way of saying the above numbers.


Siavel

I answered "Ten, one hundred, one thousand, one million, one billion." and it did not count it wrong.


ben.ohannesian

I tried "Ten, hundred, thousand, million, milliard." and that also worked, and it gave me what you said, except with "a" instead of "one", as a suggested alternate answer.


LupoMikti

Quick question: how would you say "Tens, hundreds, thousands, ten thousands, hundred thousands, millions, billions, etc."? Specifically, I wish to know how to say the place values of digits in a number.


danielqsc

I think it's "dekoj, centoj, miloj, dek miloj, cent miloj, milionoj, miliardoj". In other words, I think you simply turn them into nouns by adding -o. "Hundreds of thousands" would be "centoj da miloj".


LupoMikti

Thanks! That makes a lot of sense actually.


Al_stelo

what is milliard? This is what duo gave me as a correction in English translation, the word "milliard"


danielqsc

Probably you know it by the name "billion".

The term milliard can also be used to refer to 1,000,000,000; whereas "milliard" is seldom used in English, variations on this name often appear in other languages. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1,000,000,000)


Williams_Dakota

So what's a trillion? Quadrillion? Septillion? Sechstillion? Quintillion? Achtillion!?


Abdllhdygt

why not "10, 100, 1000, 1000000, 1000000000"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.