"Burası tarihi bir kilise, ona dokunursan açıklama yapmak zorunda olacağız."

Translation:This is a historic church, if you touch it we will have to make an explanation.

3 years ago

9 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Does the noun 'açıklama' always function together with 'yapmak' or could it also take 'vermek' ?

3 years ago

Samiwise

You can't use 'vermek' after 'açıklama',it sounds weird.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks.:)

3 years ago

modene1

Classic TR v EN example of nouns > verbs.

1 year ago

londoncallling

What does this mean? Who will explain what to who? I wish I could just concentrate on the Turkish instead of having to try and work out what these totally opaque sentences could be referring to.

11 months ago

modene1

Some are truly bizarre = Lost in Translation

11 months ago

el_kousy

why do we have to use two verbs açıklama yapmak and olmak

can't we use just one verb i am not sure how but it may be açıklama yapmalıyız??

does this work

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think this could work too. But I am learning too and I am not sure.

8 months ago

cek_tek

i am sorry, i don't understand what does this sentence means.

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.