1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Burası tarihi bir kilise, on…

"Burası tarihi bir kilise, ona dokunursan açıklama yapmak zorunda olacağız."

Translation:This is a historic church, if you touch it we will have to make an explanation.

August 26, 2015

11 Comments


dieprinzessin

Does the noun 'açıklama' always function together with 'yapmak' or could it also take 'vermek' ?


[deactivated user]

    You can't use 'vermek' after 'açıklama',it sounds weird.


modene1

    Classic TR v EN example of nouns > verbs.


londoncallling

    What does this mean? Who will explain what to who? I wish I could just concentrate on the Turkish instead of having to try and work out what these totally opaque sentences could be referring to.


modene1

    Some are truly bizarre = Lost in Translation


SuhailBanister

    It seems here that dokunmak is meant in a figurative sense like touch can have in English ("If you touch her you die!") and French. The speaker probably is warning a contractor against going too far in remodeling the great monument.


Cachaji

    I wrote "This is a historic church, if you touch it you will have to give an explanation". It was rejected. In my opinion, "give an explanation" is in English the correct way of putting it. You make a cake and give an explanation. I reported it.


el_kousy

    why do we have to use two verbs açıklama yapmak and olmak

    can't we use just one verb i am not sure how but it may be açıklama yapmalıyız??

    does this work


SabineBergmann1

    I think this could work too. But I am learning too and I am not sure.


cek_tek

    i am sorry, i don't understand what does this sentence means.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.