Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Burası tarihi bir kilise, ona dokunursan açıklama yapmak zorunda olacağız."

Translation:This is a historic church, if you touch it we will have to make an explanation.

3 years ago

9 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Does the noun 'açıklama' always function together with 'yapmak' or could it also take 'vermek' ?

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

You can't use 'vermek' after 'açıklama',it sounds weird.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks.:)

3 years ago

modene1

Classic TR v EN example of nouns > verbs.

1 year ago

el_kousy

why do we have to use two verbs açıklama yapmak and olmak

can't we use just one verb i am not sure how but it may be açıklama yapmalıyız??

does this work

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think this could work too. But I am learning too and I am not sure.

6 months ago

londoncallling

What does this mean? Who will explain what to who? I wish I could just concentrate on the Turkish instead of having to try and work out what these totally opaque sentences could be referring to.

9 months ago

modene1

Some are truly bizarre = Lost in Translation

9 months ago

cek_tek

i am sorry, i don't understand what does this sentence means.

5 months ago