1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il écrit vos mots."

"Il écrit vos mots."

Translation:He is writing your words.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


DuFarge

'mots' is pronounced 'moo'?


nat10sk2

actually more like "mow"


mcdrake

how can you tell if it's one or two he's?


Ollybound

mcdrake, if I understood your question, I propose you think in this manner: 'A' is the person who write the words ("Il"); 'B' is the person "owning" the words ("vos mots"), and 'C' is the "speaker" who says the sentence. Comment, if useful. Luck!


mcdrake

very useful - thanks much for the tip!


nat10sk2

I try to listen for the faint "v" for écriVent, and if it is missing then its écrit


andrewduo

That's fine unless the next word begins with a "v" too - makes it a bit trickier!


kirstenm

the "v" in vos makes it tricky, but the other clue is that the "s" in "ils" would be tied to the "é" écrivent as well when spoken.


Liamyum

I answered "Il ecrit vos mot." How would this sound different? would it be votre mot instead?


andrewduo

It wouldn't sound different, but it would be wrong. As you've guessed, "vos" can only be used for plurals; if there was only one word, it would be "votre mot".


dmed66

Just out of curiosity, is there a reason behind the nonsensical sentences? This is just one of many. I'm not complaining, Im just curious.


CJ.Dennis

This is the court scribe. He writes your words.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.