"Il écrit vos mots."

Translation:He is writing your words.

1/2/2013, 2:03:02 PM

12 Comments


DuFarge

'mots' is pronounced 'moo'?

3/6/2013, 11:57:27 AM

nat10sk2

actually more like "mow"

3/12/2013, 2:23:59 AM

mcdrake

how can you tell if it's one or two he's?

1/2/2013, 2:03:02 PM

tavolesliv

mcdrake, if I understood your question, I propose you think in this manner: 'A' is the person who write the words ("Il"); 'B' is the person "owning" the words ("vos mots"), and 'C' is the "speaker" who says the sentence. Comment, if useful. Luck!

1/3/2013, 4:50:43 PM

mcdrake

very useful - thanks much for the tip!

1/5/2013, 5:07:45 AM

nat10sk2

I try to listen for the faint "v" for écriVent, and if it is missing then its écrit

3/12/2013, 2:24:37 AM

andrewduo

That's fine unless the next word begins with a "v" too - makes it a bit trickier!

3/25/2013, 6:36:11 PM

kirstenm

the "v" in vos makes it tricky, but the other clue is that the "s" in "ils" would be tied to the "é" écrivent as well when spoken.

4/11/2013, 9:35:01 PM

Liamyum

I answered "Il ecrit vos mot." How would this sound different? would it be votre mot instead?

4/28/2014, 5:37:45 AM

andrewduo

It wouldn't sound different, but it would be wrong. As you've guessed, "vos" can only be used for plurals; if there was only one word, it would be "votre mot".

4/28/2014, 6:58:01 PM

dmed66

Just out of curiosity, is there a reason behind the nonsensical sentences? This is just one of many. I'm not complaining, Im just curious.

7/4/2014, 2:24:28 AM

CJ.Dennis

This is the court scribe. He writes your words.

10/6/2016, 9:45:22 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.