"There are twenty one horses on the farm."

Translation:Tá capall is fiche ar an bhfeirm.

8/26/2015, 11:43:58 AM

16 Comments


DoreenPrimrose

I thought 'fiche' was 20. Where is the 'one' in 'is fiche'?

8/26/2015, 11:43:58 AM

galaxyrocker

Read it literally and it should make sense:

There is a horse and twenty on the farm.

8/26/2015, 1:07:07 PM

DoreenPrimrose

So 'is' is like 'agus' in this instance?

8/26/2015, 1:19:13 PM

galaxyrocker

Yes. is is often seen as an abbreviated for of agus

8/26/2015, 1:28:35 PM

DoreenPrimrose

Thank you. That's very helpful

8/26/2015, 2:21:31 PM

SilverPill

Okay, so I came here with the same question others had before and I think I understand now. In the past on this course I've seen sentences about a double digit number of something and it's goes like "[single digit] [object] [double digit]" or in English "5 horse 20", but in this case it's just "horse 20". Am I right?

6/10/2017, 4:30:57 PM

KellyManni3

I'm trying to figure out why it's not 'aon chapall is fiche'. I could easily accept this as an alternative, but it didn't allow 'aon chapall' and I can't see why.

5/28/2018, 7:07:03 PM

lentilbear

I was wondering the same thing... isn't 'aon chapall is fiche' an equivalent way of saying '21 horses'? That is what I learned elsewhere.

9/17/2018, 9:38:51 PM

becky3086

Nope I don't see it. How do you say there are 20 horses on the farm? And I thought the number came first.... You know, I hesitate to move on to each section but I moved on to numbers thinking, 'How bad could it be, they're just numbers". Leave it to the Irish to make all sorts of different forms and ways of spelling the same number and lets change the words around them too...just for fun!

6/23/2016, 4:25:49 PM

becky3086

Look here I am again! Just curious, would you really say 21 horses this way and people really do know you are saying 21 or would you actually say it as "a haon is fiche"? And does this same thing work for 31, 41, 51 etc.? capall is triocha etc.?

1/29/2017, 3:52:07 PM

Sboyne84

Does any one actually speak like this any more. I've never heard this usage. It's the equivalent of four score and seven years ago

3/26/2017, 9:30:10 PM

John365571

If you speak Irish that is what you say- this is normal.
Someone who is 21 years old is " bliain is fiche" & 21 people "duine is fiche" and the pattern repeats for thirty, forty, a hundred etc. Just be thankful they don't still count in scores aondeag ar fichid meant 31 ; even now forty daichead comes from da fhichid.

6/7/2017, 6:46:47 AM

clairelanc3

Isn't fiche twenty?

9/20/2018, 12:24:06 PM

Bredacm

Why is fiche capaill is naonur not accepted?

9/28/2018, 3:35:45 PM

John365571

because that means twenty horses and nine people.

10/8/2018, 12:31:13 PM

ululu12

wouldn't 'aon chapall is fiche' be acceptable here?

1/28/2019, 1:43:25 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.