1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li volas prezenti la program…

"Li volas prezenti la programon."

Translation:He wants to present the program.

August 26, 2015

12 Comments


salivanto

There are several questions about this sentence. My take - as a 20 year Esperanto speaker - is that the person in this sentence wants to get up and let people know what's going to happen in the event. That is, he wants to present (or introduce, or go over) the items in the program of activities.

Other understandings are possible.


Campanaio

Why not "to introduce" instead of "to present"?


arthur0703

I have always thought that "introduce" is for introducing people.

But I am not confident because I am not native English speaker.


Campanaio

In fact it seems to be the most common use, but not the only one. I found this definition of "to introduce" at Dictionary.com: "to present (a person, product, etc.) to a particular group of individuals or to the general public for or as if for the first time by a formal act, announcement, series of recommendations or events, etc.: to introduce a debutante to society."

By the way, I am not a native English speaker too...


arthur0703

Oh, I see. You are totally right!.. it should be accepted as well!


vikungen

I think you would need an indirect object aswell then:

He wants to introduce the program

He wants to introduce the program to his friends


Turteltaube41

Another English native here - agreed with Lingvulo. To ring in with Vikungen, I agree that strictly according to Marcel's definition, the indirect object seems necessary. However, we often omit it - e.g., "he introduced the speaker". Perhaps [to the audience] is an implicit indirect object. Regardless, my intuition tells me that simply writing "he wants to introduce the program" is absolutely fine.


Campanaio

It makes sense... Otherwise the sentence could be ambiguous...


lingvulo

I'm a native English speaker, and I find "present" and "introduce" equally acceptable here.


emrphy

Kia programo? Ne komputilo programo? Mi ne scias alian difinon de programo...


hellomidnight

It could be a television programme, a radio programme, a programme of speakers at a conference, a programme of music at a concert, etc. The word 'programme' has many uses in English.


Tomicxo

I am wondering this as well. My understanding is that "program" generally refers to a computer program, while "programme" generally refers to an agenda or schedule for an event. However, I believe that US English uses "program" to refer to both, so I'm not sure which is being referred to here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.