"I am not your friend."

Translation:Ní mé do chara.

August 26, 2015

7 Comments


seanfw

Would someone mind explaining to me why this is ní and not níl? Thanks

August 26, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because you're classifying/identifying something. Me = your friend. However, since it's negative, you must use the negative form of the coplula, .

Irish is like Spanish in that it has two verbs for 'to be'

August 26, 2015

Daithi2820

Makes sense now why I shouldn't have tried nílim, since that is simply like saying "níl mé", i.e. using the dependent form of tá.

December 10, 2016

HorseLover0523

Why can I not say, "Ní do chara mé?" I'm having trouble figuring out when to use "Is é . . . " and when to use "Is . . . é."

June 24, 2018

PaulRocks

Whats wrong with "Ní do chara mé?"

July 20, 2018

JohnDundas

Isn't Níl mise do chara still perfectly valid in this context?

April 22, 2016

galaxyrocker

Not níl mise but ní mise would be.

December 10, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.