1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am not your friend."

"I am not your friend."

Translation:Ní mé do chara.

August 26, 2015

10 Comments


HorseLover0523

Why can I not say, "Ní do chara mé?" I'm having trouble figuring out when to use "Is é . . . " and when to use "Is . . . é."


PaulRocks

Whats wrong with "Ní do chara mé?"


RWWTaylor

I'd like to know this too, especially when the approved translation of "He is not an enemy" is given in this lesson as Ní namhaid é.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The possessive adjective acts like a definite article making this an identification clause, and with a 1st or 2nd person subject, it comes before the predicate.


seanfw

Would someone mind explaining to me why this is ní and not níl? Thanks


galaxyrocker

Because you're classifying/identifying something. Me = your friend. However, since it's negative, you must use the negative form of the coplula, .

Irish is like Spanish in that it has two verbs for 'to be'


Daithi2820

Makes sense now why I shouldn't have tried nílim, since that is simply like saying "níl mé", i.e. using the dependent form of tá.


JohnDundas

Isn't Níl mise do chara still perfectly valid in this context?


galaxyrocker

Not níl mise but ní mise would be.


Berckoise

I tried "Nilim i do chara". Does anyone know if this is just awkward, wrong or just a bit outdated?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.