"O engenheiro arruma a televisão."

Translation:The engineer repairs the television.

1/2/2013, 2:12:49 PM

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bcouch

Fixes is not one of the listed definitions. Amazingly, almost every other possible word is.

1/2/2013, 2:12:49 PM

millerandy

It seems that "repara" would be a better fit.

3/3/2013, 7:13:44 PM

vivisaurus

Where I'm from, we usually say "conserta" for repairing things such as electronics. =]

I'd actually use "arruma" (adjust) if it wasn't broken, but I couldn't get it to work the way I wanted it to (for example, if the channels weren't set, I couldn't find the color setting, or if the TV looks crooked when hanging on a wall). BUT! It can also mean fix or repair.

Reparar is usually used as the verb to notice, but it could mean to repair.

9/14/2013, 10:23:38 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Where I live, it's clearly "to fix" or "to adjust" too.

Ah!! I found a good verb for what Vivisaurus is saying: to straighten.

3/3/2014, 12:27:44 AM

vivisaurus

Great! =]

5/8/2014, 12:41:00 AM

kalukuhan

If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

11/2/2013, 6:25:03 AM

inshadeone

Broken. Broke=has no money.

2/24/2015, 12:06:59 AM

chaered

In the fixed expression "If it ain't broke, don't fix it", the customary (irregular, slang) form of the word is "broke", "not "broken". In all other cases you are right.

8/14/2015, 11:15:31 PM

cezarcanario

Broke = has no Money or "Something that is not working" The translation is wrong. You "arruma" something that is disarranged, not broke. In this case was will be : "O engenheiro CONSERTA a televisão"..

7/28/2015, 7:27:53 PM

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"Adjust" is a good word if the settings of color etc. are being handled.

11/23/2014, 12:43:58 PM

pierro1234

Is "conserta" Brazilian, ( I also associate arruma as set but have never come accross it in european portuguese, mostly I have found arranja for fix but can be also used for adjust if not boken)

1/6/2017, 11:47:55 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is used a lot to translate the verbs "to fix" and "to repair".

"Arrumar" can also be used for this context, but it has other meanings too.

1/6/2017, 1:55:28 PM

cezarcanario

Caro Paulenrique. Permita-me entrar no mérito da questão. Acho que nos acostumamos a empregar esse verbo erroneamente. "Arrumar", na verdade, significa "por em ordem" . Já "consertar, reparar", refere-se a colocar em funcionamento algo que não está funcionado, necessitando, pois, de conserto ou reparo. Nem tudo que está desarrumado precisa de arrumação.

1/7/2017, 12:38:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You're right, Cezar. Strictly speaking, "arrumar" can't be used interchangeably with "consertar, reparar", at least it shouldn't =)

But nowadays we notice its usage is becoming more and more common.

1/7/2017, 1:26:36 PM

pierro1234

portanto em neste caso sera as palavras que devia utilasada são arranja ou consertar. (consertar como expilcaste parece mais certo pelo qualquer stuação) além em Madeira e Portugal só ouvi arranja pelo a mesma efeito. Agora este palvra nova que parece mais frequent em Brasil. Vou me utiliza este

1/7/2017, 1:46:29 PM

ironyisoverrated

I can't see how "arrumar" is synonymous with "consertar" or "reparar". This one is just plain incorrect isn't it?

8/14/2013, 2:05:58 PM

Danmoller
Mod

It's ok. Arrumar means literally "to arrange" or "to prepare". You can try to imagine a broken tv as a disarranged tv, and to arrange it is to fix it.

9/18/2013, 11:18:36 PM

unomundo

Then how come "The engineer arranges the television" is wrong?

3/2/2014, 10:37:28 PM

Danmoller
Mod

The idea of "arrumar" being a "repair" (even if the literal translation is to arrange) is present only in Portuguese.

In English, "to arrange" would have another meaning, which is not a "repair".

3/3/2014, 12:24:27 AM

unomundo

Yes, 'arranging a television' is strange. But I went to several translation sites and they all gave 'to arrange' for 'arrumar'.

3/4/2014, 8:22:07 PM

Danmoller
Mod

That's the standard literal meaning, but you can't rely entirely in those translators, you know.

The sentence really means "to fix/repair/straighten".

3/4/2014, 8:37:09 PM

pierro1234

maybe you are thinking translation direct for arranjar, which is the portuguese word I have found to be more common. (european portuguese) however arrange in English cannot be used here. arrange means to set , organise in english you can arrange a meeting or arrange flowers or a banquet. arrange does not mean fix so you cannot directly translate

1/6/2017, 11:51:45 AM

wimatoka

why is the translation ''cleans'' the tv, incorrect and if I write ''cleans up'' it is correct. this does not make any sense. moreover I agree with some comments that arrumar = to clean, to clean up or to pack. to repair = consertar.

12/20/2013, 2:37:57 PM

vivisaurus

I think I know why you think that: we use "arrumar a casa" when we mean "clean the house", for example. Actually, the arrumar in that sentence means arrange/adjust. We also use "limpar a casa" which is literally "to clean the house". However, in Portuguese "arrumar" something that is broken means fixing it. You are right that consertar is the closest translation to fix or mend, but in this case we are using arrumar--"adjust" the TV, which for Brazilians usually means you are "fixing" it (it could also mean you are adjusting a channel, or the position of the television). I hope it helps clear things up! =)

12/20/2013, 5:42:37 PM

pierro1234

so in Brazil arrumar can have two meanings clean, organise or generally fix ( any problem) that is different in my experience to European portuguese since arrumar is associated with tidying and cleaning

1/6/2017, 11:56:15 AM

legatrix

'sorts out' is there in the definitions but is not accepted. A bit colloquial, maybe, but same meaning.

1/12/2013, 11:11:15 AM

vivisaurus

That's actually pretty close in meaning, legatrix. I like it. But I'm not sure they'd accept it, for being colloquial, as you said. =]

5/8/2014, 12:43:30 AM

RomaRRio

I think If it means "television" as "television channel" then better translation will be "arrange"

2/7/2014, 6:41:58 PM

vivisaurus

I don't think it means television channel... televisão just means "television". If I had a channel that wasn't working, I could say "Could you fix the TV? The image is all squiggly!" to someone, without the TV being broken and in need of repair — but that works in both languages, right? I think this is what may have mixed things up. =]

5/8/2014, 12:47:06 AM

LouisVbw

Assembles the tv?

4/13/2014, 5:00:49 PM

vivisaurus

Assemble = Montar! : ]

5/8/2014, 12:48:10 AM

Lexflex

Is "installs" a possible translation?

4/29/2014, 6:54:56 AM

vivisaurus

I don't think so, Lexflex, we would use "instalar" (install), "pendurar" (hang up) or "montar" (mount/assemble) if we meant that. =]

5/8/2014, 12:49:50 AM

Danielconcasco

I've reported about a hundred questions where my translation was also acceptable. Today I received about five e-mails saying my answers will now be accepted. Did they not get to the other 95 or so, or am I an idiot who submits wrong information without knowing :).

Fixes the TV, indeed!

7/13/2014, 12:09:24 AM

greenthread

Reading some of the other comments - I too have never heard it used in a sentence to mean repair. Always been used in the sense of put away, tidy up and so on.

2/20/2016, 7:02:15 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here it means to adjust the TV, so it is a minor problem which can be fixed.

4/6/2016, 5:39:21 AM

pierro1234

Political correctness E.g. someone digging is an earth removal engineer! Forget the need for a degree, post grad, years of practical experience trade training etc. An engineer in general usage anyone doing the slightest technical thing. (I actually have done trade training, practical experience and have an engineering degree so for me whatever, I think over time people generally don´t really understand what an engineer actually does, nor a technician neither a mechanic neither handyman. so engineer has become a generic term thrown about.)

3/9/2017, 12:24:33 PM

nicorigo

the engineer mends the tv is not accepted?!? I think it should, I reported it.

3/30/2016, 9:36:56 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we usually use "mends" for repairing clothes.

4/6/2016, 5:41:16 AM

Davu

Perhaps because a "mend" is something visible, like a patch, people associate mending with repairing tears or holes in things like clothes, fences, nets, etc., however, in British English "to mend" is more general:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/mend

4/6/2016, 8:05:37 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Does "arrumar" cover this kind of repair? Some people were saying it is more like "adust", but that you could say "fix".

4/6/2016, 8:20:37 AM

Davu

Not being a native speaker makes it difficult for me to answer questions like that, but see my reply to barbaratorrance where I quote from a dictionary that definitely supports "fix" as a translation. Other dictionaries I've looked at are less clear about any connection with "repair".

4/6/2016, 9:38:20 AM

barbaratorrance

arrumar====to arrange ,to put on ,to sort out NEVER to repair

8/1/2014, 3:14:30 PM

Davu

Sometimes a Portuguese to English dictionary is just not good enough. See item 5 here: http://www.aulete.com.br/arrumar

You'll see that it says "arrumar" can mean "consertar" (mend/fix/repair) and even gives an example of when it could mean that: "Você pode arrumar minha TV velha?"

8/1/2014, 5:17:05 PM

barbaratorrance

why not sat "consertar" instead of arrumar

8/1/2014, 7:13:49 PM

Davu

They want to teach us a new use of the word "arrumar"? They wanted to start a friendly debate like this one? Unfortunately, I don't know why. In English I could say mend/fix/repair/adjust/sort out ... even though they all apply I have to choose one.

8/1/2014, 7:24:00 PM

jennycoy1

I agree Davu. In English we would say any of these :-mend/fix/repair/adjust/ sort out/make good - they all mean the same thing whether it be a garden fence or a tv, almost anything that needed putting back to good working condition!!

4/4/2017, 8:00:48 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.