1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Spiser hun jordbærene?"

"Spiser hun jordbærene?"

Translation:Is she eating the strawberries?

August 26, 2015

8 Comments


VolkanGulum

Sorry but I didn't get why "Does she eat the strawberries?" is not accepted...


PrimalSSV

I'm confused that is the correct answer now. I wouldn't think to ask that question. I would think "Did she eat the strawberries?" would be a correct translation...


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"Did" is the past tense. "Spiser" is present tense. So you can't translate it as "Did she eat..."


KaimanaSoliai

“Does she eat the strawberries?” was pegged as an incorrect answer for me. I don’t know why


harald-hring

i really hear "jørd" in the slower version


Ondtogviltonsket

Is there one word in Norwegian that defines a greedy eater (glutton /guzzler)?


HiMeCriss

Is jordbæra also correct?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

No.

"strawberries" = "jordbær".

"the strawberries" = "jordbærene"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.