"Jijopentdeboeken."

Translation:You open the books.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Tismen

Honestly, I'm hearing: "jij opent boeken" not "jij opent de boeken". Badly spoken, maybe just not use this question at all..

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

my thoughts exactly

2 years ago

Jenbob3

The english expression "to open the books" means to study as well as the literal meaning. Does the expression mean to study in dutch as well?

2 years ago

natnat34
natnat34

I checked on the dictionary : for "to open", I find "openen" but also "opemaken" or "opendoen", both verbs with particles. Do all those verbs have the exact same meaning, or are some used only in specific situation?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They all mean 'to open', but are not always interchangeable.

  • Je doet het raam open. ('openmaken' is not possible here, unless it's all wrapped up in plastic, and you're getting rid of that, or something)
  • Ik maak een cadeau open. (In this case, 'opendoen' is not possible)
  • We doen het boek open. (Again, 'openmaken' is not possible)

In all those cases, 'openen' can be used as well.

3 years ago

natnat34
natnat34

Thanks, that's a great explanation! I guess "maken" is like the German "machen" : it's more "concrete", more hands-on, than doen (the German "tun"). I'll keep using "openen" in case of doubt.

Do you by any chance know if, when talking about opening an immaterial thing (for example, "I open my mind to this concept"), you can only use "openen" or "opendoen" too?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I would translate "I open my mind to this concept" as 'Ik sta open voor dit concept' (with the verb 'openstaan').
Yeah, we have a lot of verbs with 'open-'... :P

It's good to know that in this case, you can't use 'open', since it's more of a set phrase, I suppose. ('To open your (own) mind' is 'openstaan voor').

I can't really think of other examples about immaterial things, to be honest. :)

3 years ago

natnat34
natnat34

That's perfect, that's pretty much what I had in mind, the idea of "I am open to it". So that would be "openstaan voor".

Thanks a lot for your explanation! :)

3 years ago

SannevanderKolk

Those are exactly the same

3 months ago

marcin362791

Why doesn't it accept "Je opent de boeken"? Is there any difference between "je" and "jij" here?

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

There's no grammatical difference but if it was a listening exercise, you have to type exactly what the voice says.

1 year ago

Kaelinho

How is this phrase used? Is it an imperative? As if I'm ordering you to open the books?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.