"Hjelper du meg?"

Translation:Are you helping me?

August 26, 2015

11 Comments


WandaMiosz

Always could be: "Are you helping me, or what?!" :-)


windysaturn

Hjelper du meg, eller hva? XD Is that how Norwegians would say it?


m.g.doyle

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe they would leave hva out and end with eller.


pselkirk

That's also my sense of it. Kommer ni eller? Hjelper du meg eller?"


Leny.Philippesen

Is there an hidden sense to this sentence like : 'Are you gonna help me?'


griffindd

it's not hidden..."hjelper du meg?" can also mean what you suggest, or "will you help me?"


iulia622918

My answer should be accepted... :would you help me?


Bunchybunc

I believe that would be: Vil du hjelp meg?


pselkirk

Close, it would be "Vil du hjelpe meg?" The second verb has to be in the infinitive.


Bunchybunc

Of course it is. Doh.


pselkirk

Om du behøver å spørre, svaret er trolig nei.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.