"Oni trovis karbon apud la vilaĝo."

Translation:Coal was found next to the village.

August 26, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

IXAUHTL

I have some strong Minecraft-related feelings in this lesson

February 4, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

Coal, iron, village, strange shaped house... We need to learn pickaxe next lol


Jones_Rick

Could one say: Karbo estis trovata apud la vilagxo.


mihxal

Karbo estis trovita apud la vilaĝo


SquirlRat

Isn't 'estas trovita' 'has been found' and 'estis trovita' 'had been found'? Pretty sure it works that way for active participles not so sure about passive ones.


salivanto

estas trovita = is in the state now of having been found

estis trovita = was in this state some time in the past


Zerr_

I know that "urbeto" (city-diminutive-noun) is "town", so what would "vilaĝego" be?


FredCapp

Or a rather small town.

Depends on where you're standing.


salivanto

Not a serious word... but I would take it to be a town with a village-like feel.


RandomCanadian12

a big village? Maybe for descriptive purposes?


mark752721

I dont yet understand how to differentiate between oni=one(which could include me) and oni=they(which excludes me)


RandomCanadian12

Oni just means someone, nobody in particular.

We don't speak english here = oni ne parolas la anglan ĉi tie
How do they make wine? = Kiel oni kreas vinon?
You aren't allowed to do that = oni ne rajtas fari tion

I hope that helps


M_2357

Is there a reason why the English translation is in the passive voice?


salivanto

That's one of several ways to understand "oni" -- as an unspecified doer of an action - not unlike passive voice in English.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.