"Oni trovis karbon apud la vilaĝo."

Translation:Coal was found next to the village.

3 years ago

13 Comments


IXAUHTL
IXAUHTL

I have some strong Minecraft-related feelings in this lesson

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Coal, iron, village, strange shaped house... We need to learn pickaxe next lol

1 year ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Could one say: Karbo estis trovata apud la vilagxo.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Karbo estis trovita apud la vilaĝo

3 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Isn't 'estas trovita' 'has been found' and 'estis trovita' 'had been found'? Pretty sure it works that way for active participles not so sure about passive ones.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

estas trovita = is in the state now of having been found

estis trovita = was in this state some time in the past

11 months ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Dankon

3 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

I know that "urbeto" (city-diminutive-noun) is "town", so what would "vilaĝego" be?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Or a rather small town.

Depends on where you're standing.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

a big village? Maybe for descriptive purposes?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Not a serious word... but I would take it to be a town with a village-like feel.

11 months ago

mark752721

I dont yet understand how to differentiate between oni=one(which could include me) and oni=they(which excludes me)

1 week ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Oni just means someone, nobody in particular.

We don't speak english here = oni ne parolas la anglan ĉi tie
How do they make wine? = Kiel oni kreas vinon?
You aren't allowed to do that = oni ne rajtas fari tion

I hope that helps

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.