1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen som sitter där är min…

"Mannen som sitter där är min pappa."

Translation:The man who is sitting there is my dad.

August 26, 2015

16 Comments


Lyoahawa-Theo

I thought that you couldn't use the defined ending when the noun is repeated by a relative pronoun like in this case. Isn't it correct to say "Den man som sitter där är min pappa"?


Zmrzlina

Well, you can. It sounds perfectly normal to say it like above.

Your sentence is also correct and normal though.


JoelXIII

Mannen vem sitter är min pappa. Is correct?


Lundgren8

No, vem cannot be a relative pronoun in Swedish. You wanna go with som which can cover a lot of English relative pronouns:

  • The man who’s sitting there. = Mannen som sitter där.
  • The car which is red. = Bilen som är röd.
  • Pick the one that is blue. = Välj den som är blå.

etc.


GlennaJo

Would "The man sitting there is my dad" also be correct?


devalanteriel

Sure, that's perfectly fine and accepted. :)


NurseryCryme

Don't Swedes use commas?


devalanteriel

Sure, usually in the same places as English. Not always, though.


EdcpBin

so father is not accept ? only pappa = dad and far = father?


devalanteriel

No no, "father" is definitely accepted.


Oinophilos

I have a quibble with the tense. Swedish doesn't have this distinction, but if we say "The man who sits there," we mean the man who usually occupies that place, unless we're being ultra-formal and archaic. If we are looking at a man now in a chair, we would always say "The man [who is] sitting there . . . " So I am suggesting that should be the main translation.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I agree. It actually is the default - both ways are. But I'll remove "sits" as one of the defaults.


PoufPoal

Would "The man that sits where my dad is" be a correct translation (although not really making any sense) ?


devalanteriel

Right words, wrong order: ... som sitter där min pappa är


PoufPoal

Right, I was confused by the V2 rule, but it's two different subclauses.

Thank you.


CarloGamag1

The man that sits there is my dad could be OK?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.