1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una ciotola"

"Una ciotola"

Translation:A bowl

January 2, 2013

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

mmgriffith1

The pronunciation of this word is difficult to hear, even with selected 'slower' function

January 2, 2013

TseDanylo

It's pronounced "choh-toh-lah"

October 27, 2016

metaele

For once let me differ. I've been losing hearts on listening,but this one is audible enough per me.

January 27, 2013

JeffIrish

I agree

March 5, 2014

amrshaban

Si

October 17, 2014

rena_dim

I totaly agree with that!

July 21, 2014

Sebby_Pal

I agree

it is almost impossible to understand

I just took a guess and hoped for the best

August 3, 2014

bellarahhh

Totally agree, repeated it several times and still got it wrong!

September 24, 2014

Fergus477273

And me!

October 11, 2018

Zombeeee

I totally agree.

July 23, 2015

huongdt

in italiano, "C"+ "i / E" --> read /tʃ/ , Example : Ciotola, cena, pancia... "C" + "A/O/ U/ HI/ HE "---> read /k/ , Example : Cane, Chi,...

October 2, 2013

C3KID

The voice is not clear enough to understand.

January 18, 2014

JeffIrish

yes very muffled

March 5, 2014

eizzle.mor

Yea

July 2, 2014

rena_dim

As we say in my country όντως!!!

July 21, 2014

Kaens

Why are we stuck here learning all the kitchen and cafe words (that you can just read off the price tags) before most of the important grammar, before, say, family members or numbers? Anyone else think it's strange?...

February 24, 2014

Sebby_Pal

I do

I noticed that you don't learn a lot about numbers or family. I studied Japanese in high school and numbers and directions (left, right, north, south etc.) was the first thing we learnt. Its weird!

August 3, 2014

MochidoesItalian

I couldent hear it and put a chocolate but that didn't make sense but i though they ment a chocolate bar or something

November 1, 2013

kobihershk

Sounds like it ends with a "D"

February 5, 2014

bassant-hippo

yes i don't get it !

February 18, 2014

Gaynor49

sounded fine to me

April 11, 2015

margaritaguese

Is ciotola "CHO-TO-LA" or "KO-TO-LA" ? Help me please! Thanks!

May 17, 2013

PeregrinaMia

Although "una ciotola" is indeed a word for bowl, it is not one that I remember using much.

For the purposes of these exercises, it is probably best to use what Duo has given you. However, for future use, you may like to check out these other words for "bowl", depending on context.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/bowl

January 30, 2016

Flysalot

Thanks. I used the word ciotola for bowl with some native speakers and they giggled as if this is a childish word! I couldn't remember the alternatives that they gave me at the time. Unfortunately duolingo only uses ciotola. (All the way down the tree).

April 11, 2018

Berto29441

The only translation of "ciotola" is bowl. The term comes from the French "bol", with the same meaning. (un bol de riz = a bowl of rice). Similar, but not equal to the "ciotola", is the "terrina" (a terracotta bowl, so said because it is made by "terra"(=soil), or the "scodella" (diminutive of L."scutra" = dish), which has a larger "mouth" compared with the ciotola. Who laughs about this word has a poor knowledge of the Italian language. You have to giggle at them

April 11, 2018

Flysalot

Grazie

April 11, 2018

Berto29441

Prego!

April 12, 2018

Montalbano

The definitions given by this lesson included "a dish".

April 10, 2013

ItalySept2013

I agree. We should be given credit for what they list!

May 7, 2013

OctopusHed

How do you know when to use "una" or "un"?

January 18, 2018

Rae.F

If the noun is grammatically feminine, it's una. If the noun is grammatically masculine, it's un.

January 18, 2018

fammolina.

I agree it's hard to understand and i haven't learned this word before!!

February 20, 2014

UltiJen

What is the different between chocolate and bowl in pronunciation?

April 21, 2014

Rae.F

cioccolato = cho-ko-la-to

ciotola = cho-to-la

April 21, 2014

markmarg

Is the 't' pronounce in the ciotola?

July 3, 2014

Rae.F

ciotola ~ CHO-to-la

July 3, 2014

philhouse64

How is "ciotola" pronounced "chotola"? Because that's what it sounds like to me and seeing that word one time isn't enough for me to remember how to spell it.

August 28, 2014

Rae.F

The Italian ci is pronounced like the English ch.
cioccolato (choh-koh-lah-toh), ciotola (choh-toh-lah), ciao (chow)

August 28, 2014

philhouse64

Ah I see. Thanks.

August 28, 2014

CamsterTron

Rice Crispy Go In Here ! SNAP CRACKLE POP

June 17, 2015

CarlaCulve

Where is the "slower" function? I sure could use it.

January 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.