1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una ciotola"

"Una ciotola"

Translation:A bowl

January 2, 2013

39 Comments


mmgriffith1

The pronunciation of this word is difficult to hear, even with selected 'slower' function


TseDanylo

It's pronounced "choh-toh-lah"


metaele

For once let me differ. I've been losing hearts on listening,but this one is audible enough per me.


rena_dim

I totaly agree with that!


Sebby_Pal

I agree

it is almost impossible to understand

I just took a guess and hoped for the best


bellarahhh

Totally agree, repeated it several times and still got it wrong!


JPisCool.

I totally agree.


huongdt

in italiano, "C"+ "i / E" --> read /tʃ/ , Example : Ciotola, cena, pancia... "C" + "A/O/ U/ HI/ HE "---> read /k/ , Example : Cane, Chi,...


C3KID

The voice is not clear enough to understand.


JeffIrish

yes very muffled


rena_dim

As we say in my country όντως!!!


Kaens

Why are we stuck here learning all the kitchen and cafe words (that you can just read off the price tags) before most of the important grammar, before, say, family members or numbers? Anyone else think it's strange?...


Sebby_Pal

I do

I noticed that you don't learn a lot about numbers or family. I studied Japanese in high school and numbers and directions (left, right, north, south etc.) was the first thing we learnt. Its weird!


MochidoesItalian

I couldent hear it and put a chocolate but that didn't make sense but i though they ment a chocolate bar or something


kobihershk

Sounds like it ends with a "D"


bassant-hippo

yes i don't get it !


Gaynor49

sounded fine to me


margaritaguese

Is ciotola "CHO-TO-LA" or "KO-TO-LA" ? Help me please! Thanks!


PeregrinaMia

Although "una ciotola" is indeed a word for bowl, it is not one that I remember using much.

For the purposes of these exercises, it is probably best to use what Duo has given you. However, for future use, you may like to check out these other words for "bowl", depending on context.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/bowl


Flysalot

Thanks. I used the word ciotola for bowl with some native speakers and they giggled as if this is a childish word! I couldn't remember the alternatives that they gave me at the time. Unfortunately duolingo only uses ciotola. (All the way down the tree).


OctopusHed

How do you know when to use "una" or "un"?


Rae.F
Mod

If the noun is grammatically feminine, it's una. If the noun is grammatically masculine, it's un.


Montalbano

The definitions given by this lesson included "a dish".


ItalySept2013

I agree. We should be given credit for what they list!


fammolina.

I agree it's hard to understand and i haven't learned this word before!!


UltiJen

What is the different between chocolate and bowl in pronunciation?


Rae.F
Mod

cioccolato = cho-ko-la-to

ciotola = cho-to-la


markmarg

Is the 't' pronounce in the ciotola?


Rae.F
Mod

ciotola ~ CHO-to-la


philhouse64

How is "ciotola" pronounced "chotola"? Because that's what it sounds like to me and seeing that word one time isn't enough for me to remember how to spell it.


Rae.F
Mod

The Italian ci is pronounced like the English ch.
cioccolato (choh-koh-lah-toh), ciotola (choh-toh-lah), ciao (chow)


CamsterTron

Rice Crispy Go In Here ! SNAP CRACKLE POP


CarlaCulve

Where is the "slower" function? I sure could use it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.