Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella y mi madre son hermanas."

Translation:She and my mother are sisters.

3 years ago

79 Comments


Peter_Winner

My mother and her are sisters should also work, right?

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

It should. "My mother and her are sisters." is vernacularly correct. No need for hate. Nothing stirs the passions like a good discussion about English grammar in the middle of Spanish class!

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Vernacularly correct?" That means I can use "her" as a subject pronoun? 1) Her is a good hairdresser. 2) Her was here yesterday. 3) Where is her? 4) Her is my best friend. 5) Her saw me at school. ¡NOT! The only correct answer is She and my mother are sisters. "Her" is incorrect in these sample sentences; you must use, she, the subject pronoun.

2 years ago

samuelgurevich

What does vernacularly mean

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Vernacularly means in the vernacular, everyday speech as opposed to formal or classroom English.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

With compound subjects mind you. Maybe you'd say "She and she went to the store.", but I think "She and her went to the store." is better. Now you might say that it would be "They went to the store.", but that doesn't always do the job. "Guillaume et moi sommes allés au magasin." not "Guillaume et je" Anyway you speak however you see fit. Good day I say to you madam! ;)

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

We use the objective form in the subject all the time. It isn't grammatically correct, but it's how we currently use it- in spite of what is grammatically correct.

You either have to say

'He and I' or 'Me and him'.

You cannot say 'I and he' It sounds plain wrong, even though technically it is correct. We were always taught to put 'I' as the second pronoun in the subject, but we say 'me and him' anyways.

It's funny how 'She and my mother are sisters' sounds more unnatural than 'My mother and her are sisters'... But that's just how it is.

1 year ago

HolyT
HolyT

Many lingots for you (Talca)—great rejoinder!

8 months ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

My mother and she are the subjects of the sentence so it has to be the subjective word she. Her is an objective pronoun to be used ad the object of the sentence, such as, my mother (subject) went to the store with her (object)

2 years ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

Thank you!!!

Best and simplest explanation.

2 years ago

KingJaybird

So "her" and my mother is poor grammar?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, using "her and my mother" or "my mother and her" as the subject of the sentence is poor grammar. "She" is the subject pronoun (She is tall. Not "Her is tall"). "Her" is the object pronoun (We saw her.). Subject pronouns: He, she, and I went to the party. Object pronouns: My mother saw him, her, and me.

2 years ago

mysieblondie

hmm we learn something new everyday lol I would have said "her and my mother" thanks for the explanation :-)

2 years ago

rlgifford

"My mother and she..." is also correct grammar.

2 years ago

tiernanx

I entered this and it marked incorrect. It is correct though and there are no rules in english about order in this case

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Report it!

2 years ago

clara.srl

yeah but you were supposed to translate it and when translating you should use the order that is given

9 months ago

JonDerrick1

It's grammatically correct, but the original sentence has "She and my mother" in that specific order.

4 months ago

hud214
hud214

Spanish and English don't follow the same wordorder. I submit "el carro rojo" and in English "the red car".

4 months ago

JonDerrick1

We're not talking about the order of the different elements of grammar, but rather the order of a particular type of element as it has been listed in the original sentence. Saying "el carro rojo y el carro amarillo" would translate directly into "the red car and the yellow car"; you would not translate "el carro rojo" as "the yellow car" just because the yellow car was mentioned within the same sentence. There might be some justification if a particular order weren't allowed in English grammar, but as long as that's not the case Duolingo can't let allow for discrepancies because of the possibility that the person genuinely thought that red was yellow and vice-versa.

4 months ago

hud214
hud214

you think that they have thought about changing where it says "translate" maybe they could use the direction "transcribe". somebody should suggest that.

4 months ago

hud214
hud214

well, we had a lively discussion anyway. i enjoyed it least ways. maybe that's because i was right and you were wrong! nah, i'm just kidding. maybe you were right and I was wrong! ever stop to consider that?!

ps: is ice cream one word?

4 months ago

JonDerrick1

Is ice cream one word? Maybe, maybe not - but it's delicious whichever way it's spelled! And what about iced cream? :P

4 months ago

JonDerrick1

Linguistically, transcription would refer to the process of writing something down - for example, spoken English would become written English through the process of transcription. What you're trying to describe is a direct translation (as opposed to a liberal translation). Duolingo is a tool to help people learn the meaning of words, so teaching people to translate words as directly as possible is entirely reasonable. Again, changing the order of the elements of grammar to make the sentence less awkward in the target language is one thing; changing the order of elements of the same type within a list is another thing altogether.

4 months ago

hud214
hud214

Calling it "wordorder" is just a polite concession. In point of fact none of the words are the same. You can't change the wordorder if none of the words are the same. "Ella y mi madre son hermanas." "She and my mother are sisters."

4 months ago

JonDerrick1

I can't seem to reply directly to your other comment, so I'll reply here.

That's sophistry. Even if a word isn't exactly the same word due to translation, the sememe (i.e. the unit of meaning) remains the same even with translation. More to the actual point, I'm not even arguing that the overall semantics change based on the difference in word order (or sememe order if you insist), but that Duolingo is a teaching tool designed to help associate words in one language with words in another language as directly as possible. Maintaining the word order (or sememe order if you insist) reinforces the intended word association and prevents future mistakes that could occur as a result of unintended word association. It's not that you can't translate it a different way, but that doing so could potentially be detrimental to Duolingo's objective.

4 months ago

hud214
hud214

Sorry, I was trying more for satire. The sophist were a much maligned group of teachers. Which I don't know is fair. One shouldn't expect the teacher to always be right. In regards to word order. Linguistically it refers to the elements of the sentence. I gave him the paper. Subject, verb, object, object. The paper gave him I. Object, verb, object, subject. That would be changing the word order. Anyways it was quiet nice of you to give it the ol' back and forth. Quedo a sus órdenes.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_order

4 months ago

JonDerrick1

You onesidedly decided to talk about "wordorder" (as though it were one word for some reason) rather than "order" as it was being used in the context of the discussion. I've consistently tried to get the discussion on track, but rather than addressing the point being made (which is that, in the context of Duolingo as a teaching tool, the ordinality of a list of elements should be retained in translation), you continue to try argue over the term "word order" rather than the actual issue. This is sophistry.

If I were to follow your line of discussion, I would point out that constituent word order isn't even relevant to the discussion you started (regarding "el carro rojo") because Spanish is largely SVO (like English, albeit with more flexibility). Instead, we would have to discuss phrase word order. But that would still be irrelevant to the original topic, so there's no point.

4 months ago

Niall39378

Ella es mi tia ?

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Sí.

2 years ago

granadadecaca

so many languages

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

so little time

2 years ago

granadadecaca

youre right

1 year ago

MicahJRonan

That meens She is my aunt... I think.

1 year ago

pocketcharles

What's the difference between e and y for and? I've seen y before, e.g. y tú, but not e.

2 years ago

RachelHaif
RachelHaif

Use "e" before a word begining with "i" or "hi"

2 years ago

jasmine_l_

You use "e" before words beginning with the sound i but otherwise you always use "y" eg. Soy francesa E inglesa and helados y caramelos

2 years ago

JoshuaLawl2

Hijos e hijas. Because Spanish aren't monkeys that say ee ee. E is pronounced like aye

1 year ago

alexescoba290833

this is cool

11 months ago

emieshaw

Would siblings also be correct, or is there another word for that?

3 years ago

rspreng

Sisters are siblings, but not all siblings are sisters. Spanish uses hermano/a, and my dictionary has no other word for 'sibling'

3 years ago

Julian_L.

The Spanish form for "siblings" would be «hermanos», but there needs to be a man in the group.

3 years ago

emieshaw

Ok, thanks!

3 years ago

RachelHaif
RachelHaif

Siblings would be correct.

3 years ago

kcdhari

Why did it say I was wrong for answering "She and my MOM are sisters" when the answer they gave was "She and my MUM are sisters"?!

I thought madre meant both Mother and Mom/Mum. Why didn't the American spelling work?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Does Duolingo accept mom and mum as madre?

2 years ago

aciel07

i put mom and i got it right

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

The definition is iffy...

2 years ago

ShandyBrad

I got it wrong because I put "mom" and not "mum". I think mom should work.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

now accepted

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

If mum is accepted, that mom should also be, I think.

1 year ago

JimCah

why isn't "ella e mi madre" also correct?

2 years ago

Julian_L.

Because you can only use «e» as "and" when the next word starts with i- or hi-, except hie- or when the "and" is in the begin of a question or exclamation.

2 years ago

Rich688226

Her and my mother are sisters should also be accepted

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

No. Her and my mother is incorrect grammar. Correct grammar is "She and my mother are sisters." The incorrect form should not be accepted because it is incorrect.

1 year ago

AlexanderR799513

I got corrected on grammar. "Her and my mom are sisters." -_-

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Yes, you got corrected because you should have said, "She and my mom are sisters."

1 year ago

Jadiel0211

They should accept she to. That makes sense right?

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Of course they should accept "she", because UNLIKE "her", which is wrong, "she" is correct.

1 year ago

SeanBrunelle2016

What about "She and my mother are sisters." I believe it should, right?

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

This is perfectly correct grammar. It absolutely should go.

1 year ago

OttoArchimedes

That is wrong in english right?

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"She and my mother..." is right. "Her and my mother..." is wrong.

1 year ago

starzoomerr

lol i thought it was me and my mum are sisters i was like wth

1 year ago

Andy686035

just so you know mom can replace mother

1 year ago

Steve31280

I have seen e and y used to express English 'and'. Can someone explain, with an example when these words should be used. thanks

1 year ago

Julian_L.

«E» is used instead of «y» when the next word begins with the English "ee" sound.

  • «i» sounds like "ee", so you must use «e»: Juan e Ignacio.
  • «hi» sounds like "ee", so you must use «e»: Padre e hijo.
  • «hie» sounds like "yeh", so you must use «y»: Metal y hierro.
  • «y+(vowel)» can sound like English "y", "j" or "sh" (in some places of Argentina and Uruguay), so you must use «y»: Él y yo.

According to the Real Academia Española, you must not use «e» at the begin of a question or exclamation (examples from their dictionary):

  • ¿Y Ignacio?
  • ¡Y Isidoro también comprometido!

Also the letter «u» replaces the word «o» when the next one begins with «o» or «ho»:

  • diez u once
  • belga u holandés
1 year ago

Conor541265

or that is your aunt you dumb s***

1 year ago

Prettygirl898381

It said sisters for hermanas not siblings

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

Hermana is spanish for sibling.

1 year ago

Julian_L.

"Sibling" is Spanish es «hermano», in masculine. «Hermana» means "sister", never "sibling".

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

what do i know, but wordreference has sibling "hermano" or "hermana". for example if i said "I have siblings, but they're all girls.", it would be "Yo tengo herma.......that's wierd. i don't know. all i know is wordreference says siblings can be "hermanos" or "hermanas" http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sibling

1 year ago

KayronMaco

Her and my mother are sisters

1 year ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

"Her and my mother are sisters" ... said all the time. I'm trying to learn Spanish, not have every little aspect of my English corrected... ;-)

1 year ago

TonyD672089
TonyD672089

No one says she and my mother. If you are pointing someone out you would refer to that person as her not she.

1 year ago

Porgs4life

Did you no that ella is a name in england? Haha

11 months ago

NigelPope3

It is not gramatically correct, it should be " They are sisters"

10 months ago

Shasta17443

WHY WHY!!!!

8 months ago

Joanna271347

Who does this sentence use "y" but father and son would be "padre e hijo"?

4 months ago