"Você grita com eles."

Translation:You yell at them.

January 2, 2013

24 Comments


superfantastik

It would help if the dictionary hint (or somewhere else) mentioned that 'com' could mean 'at' in this context. Just mousing over the hint only shows "with' as possible definition

January 3, 2013

saschambaer

Yeah, especially since duo can put meanings for multi-word phrases too. It should just show that grita means yell, com with, and "grita com" yell at.

February 7, 2014

Duo2012

Given erudis's explanation, perhaps the question should be more like "You shout with them, not at them" which would introduce the together (junto com) and differentiate the two uses of com.

March 31, 2013

cazort

This is a great idea.

March 28, 2016

Ellie.Lkl

It accepts 'shout with' and 'shout at'.

November 3, 2014

cazort

Yeah, now I'm confused.

March 28, 2016

bcouch

Does com also mean 'at'?

January 2, 2013

erudis

Yes. Like the phrase "Não grite comigo!", it means "Don't yell at me!".

Of course, without context, it could also mean "you yell with them", but that's not a common situation, or at least not as common as yelling at someone, so "at" is the preferable translation in this case.

January 2, 2013

Lingodingle

It may not be common but for the lesson we have to balance between what is written and common meanings of each word to not get it wrong, without having the refinement to interpret what might be.

March 16, 2013

Sr.Noble

I agree. Sometimes I try to use the translation that would go with the most common situation and it says that it's wrong because I didn't give the literal translation (that sounds weird in English) and other times it does this.

March 22, 2013

Pantodynamos

How would be ,,Shout with me!" then, to distinguish these two phrases? Am I supposed to use ,,Grite comigo!" and the second person will guess what I mean?

February 8, 2013

erudis

In this case, people usually say "grite junto comigo", which means shout 'together' with me. That way, it's impossible to misunderstand the sentence.

February 8, 2013

NobleJohn

I guess it like 'argue' in English. You argue 'with them', not 'at them'. So in Portuguese you shout 'with' someone?

June 5, 2013

GidgetGilda

At the concert, the attendants shouted when the band came out on stage. I shouted with them.

May 8, 2016

dannyreg

Have you been on a rock or pop concert?? It is very common to yell WITH others. But I agree, all is aout the context. And in this sentence, it is not clear

January 9, 2014

Ossie.

Why is it "Você grita com eles" means you yell at them? How would you write in portuguese "You yell WITH them"

May 2, 2016

Paulenrique

Both are translated the same way in Portuguese.

August 22, 2016

pgomes

Without context, this could also be "you shout with them." Example: "You join the protesters, and you shout with them." ("Você grita com eles")

June 20, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Can gritar ever mean weep or wail? Because where I'm from greet can mean that. I don't think the words have the same latin origin though, it's just a coincidence.

March 19, 2014

Carolind

"Gritar" may mean "wail", but not "weep". It has more the meaning of shouting and screaming and none of the meaning of weeping. Of course, when tears are coming out of your eyes, loud sounds may also come out of your mouth. "Gritar" refers only to the sounds made with your mouth (and they have to be loud).

March 19, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks, a pity but I suspected not.

March 19, 2014

todji

Someone answered previously that "grita com" would usually mean "yell at", while "grita junto comigo" would be used to mean "yell with".

But the dictionary hints imply another translation "yell to". Would you use "para" in this case? "Ela grita para os garotos" to mean "she yells to the boys"?

March 17, 2015

MarcoChave736158

Shouldn't be "you scream with them"?

November 2, 2017

Paulenrique

To have this meaning, one would probably say "Você grita junto com eles".

November 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.