1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você grita com eles."

"Você grita com eles."

Translation:You yell at them.

January 2, 2013

27 Comments


superfantastik

It would help if the dictionary hint (or somewhere else) mentioned that 'com' could mean 'at' in this context. Just mousing over the hint only shows "with' as possible definition


saschambaer

Yeah, especially since duo can put meanings for multi-word phrases too. It should just show that grita means yell, com with, and "grita com" yell at.


Duo2012

Given erudis's explanation, perhaps the question should be more like "You shout with them, not at them" which would introduce the together (junto com) and differentiate the two uses of com.


cazort

This is a great idea.


Ellie.Lkl

It accepts 'shout with' and 'shout at'.


cazort

Yeah, now I'm confused.


bcouch

Does com also mean 'at'?


erudis

Yes. Like the phrase "Não grite comigo!", it means "Don't yell at me!".

Of course, without context, it could also mean "you yell with them", but that's not a common situation, or at least not as common as yelling at someone, so "at" is the preferable translation in this case.


Lingodingle

It may not be common but for the lesson we have to balance between what is written and common meanings of each word to not get it wrong, without having the refinement to interpret what might be.


Sr.Noble

I agree. Sometimes I try to use the translation that would go with the most common situation and it says that it's wrong because I didn't give the literal translation (that sounds weird in English) and other times it does this.


Pantodynamos

How would be ,,Shout with me!" then, to distinguish these two phrases? Am I supposed to use ,,Grite comigo!" and the second person will guess what I mean?


erudis

In this case, people usually say "grite junto comigo", which means shout 'together' with me. That way, it's impossible to misunderstand the sentence.


jonahblues

It would also be impossible to misunderstand the sentence if the language used more intuitive prepositions with certain verbs, but alas... :-P


NobleJohn

I guess it like 'argue' in English. You argue 'with them', not 'at them'. So in Portuguese you shout 'with' someone?


GidgetGilda

At the concert, the attendants shouted when the band came out on stage. I shouted with them.


dannyreg

Have you been on a rock or pop concert?? It is very common to yell WITH others. But I agree, all is aout the context. And in this sentence, it is not clear


Ossie.

Why is it "Você grita com eles" means you yell at them? How would you write in portuguese "You yell WITH them"


Paulenrique

Both are translated the same way in Portuguese.


pgomes

Without context, this could also be "you shout with them." Example: "You join the protesters, and you shout with them." ("Você grita com eles")


MarcoChave736158

Shouldn't be "you scream with them"?


Paulenrique

To have this meaning, one would probably say "Você grita junto com eles".


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can gritar ever mean weep or wail? Because where I'm from greet can mean that. I don't think the words have the same latin origin though, it's just a coincidence.


Carolind

"Gritar" may mean "wail", but not "weep". It has more the meaning of shouting and screaming and none of the meaning of weeping. Of course, when tears are coming out of your eyes, loud sounds may also come out of your mouth. "Gritar" refers only to the sounds made with your mouth (and they have to be loud).


KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks, a pity but I suspected not.


todji

Someone answered previously that "grita com" would usually mean "yell at", while "grita junto comigo" would be used to mean "yell with".

But the dictionary hints imply another translation "yell to". Would you use "para" in this case? "Ela grita para os garotos" to mean "she yells to the boys"?


IAmCrazyHope

I yell at them when they've angered me. I yell with them at the ball game. Very different meanings! I guess under normal circumstances this sentence would be part of a paragraph and the info in the earlier and latter sentences would clarify which meaning to use. Like, if they broke my window, i would yell at them, not with them.


LoliChaj

it's very strange to see that people that learn foreign languages did not notice that they say things in different ways. it may not be nice for us, but it is just so. just the same as cats and dogs fall down when it's raining in English, rains from buckets in Italian and in my language... the things that rain are... axes! it's the same with these things, too. for me it sounds "stupid", for example, "shame ON you" and many other things, but I just learn them and I become more rich.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.