"Many Japanese in Japan speak Esperanto."

Translation:Multaj japanoj en Japanio parolas Esperanton.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AdamMayer1

One of the correct solutions has "en Japanujo" instead of "en Japanio"; what is this construction and why is it correct in one answer but not the other?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Japanujo and Japanio are completely interchangeable. If only one or the other is accepted for a particular sentence, it's because it hasn't been fixed yet.

3 years ago

Jidohanbaiki
Jidohanbaiki
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.