1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Many Japanese in Japan speakā€¦

"Many Japanese in Japan speak Esperanto."

Translation:Multaj japanoj en Japanio parolas Esperanton.

August 26, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

AdamMayer1

One of the correct solutions has "en Japanujo" instead of "en Japanio"; what is this construction and why is it correct in one answer but not the other?

August 26, 2015

lingvulo

Japanujo and Japanio are completely interchangeable. If only one or the other is accepted for a particular sentence, it's because it hasn't been fixed yet.

August 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.