"Nel burro"

Translation:In the butter

1/2/2013, 2:26:00 PM

68 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

Maybe that's where I left my keys!

4/7/2014, 10:17:07 PM

linaa_95s

Lol

1/27/2015, 4:03:22 PM

Kevin968039

What is: where did that fly go?

2/13/2019, 5:50:48 AM

MariadelCa703168

Ha ha ha

6/28/2018, 8:10:55 PM

Brancohope

"in the butter" - what the hell does it mean?

12/27/2013, 1:12:27 PM

mike.c.35

Probably in ingredient, like, "quanto sale e nel burro?(how much salt is in the butter?)"

7/28/2014, 7:38:58 PM

anileng

makes sense

1/16/2015, 11:17:27 AM

RocioN

That someting is in the butter. A fly, for example.

4/21/2014, 6:33:42 PM

rena_dim

inside the butter

7/21/2014, 3:00:11 PM

laprincesaaleman

I always think of donkeys when I hear this word

11/11/2014, 8:50:07 PM

bbspeak

Yeah, but "In the donkey" sounds really bad.

8/22/2015, 12:12:34 AM

Kevin968039

Dude! It's a donkey, not a Chevy, remove the keys from the donkey

2/13/2019, 5:53:09 AM

laprincesaaleman

But hey, if you left your keys in the donkey, I DON'T WANNA KNOW what you've been doing lol

7/25/2015, 4:43:32 AM

YQrN1

an operation on a donkey, obviously!

1/26/2017, 12:16:21 PM

Funest

I am from Brazil, me too.

1/11/2015, 3:40:35 AM

JosiasCarlos11

Eu também, você pode me dizer se " butter " é manteiga???

6/4/2016, 2:29:34 AM

Funest

É sim, cara, desculpa a demora.

7/17/2016, 1:26:45 AM

mandyaqui

Me too!!!

3/17/2015, 6:02:07 PM

Rhonda_Lehman

Likewise. If it was Spanish, it would correct!

1/31/2016, 4:16:51 AM

Scarletrosierose

hahahahha

1/14/2016, 6:16:48 PM

JonathanMe278983

Same

3/29/2017, 11:24:06 PM

AuntieE

Did not sound like nel to me

4/12/2014, 8:22:57 PM

ppescara

I swear it sounds like "nella" to me, although I know it's "nel".

12/31/2014, 1:35:57 AM

BrookeLynn13

Seriously !!

1/30/2015, 10:00:05 PM

Chiu1551

I heard "nella" too.

8/11/2017, 7:06:56 PM

iiZachIverson

"I think I found the Horcrux, Ron!"

12/1/2015, 10:09:11 PM

MartnRoque

Bam! Right in the butter!

6/27/2014, 8:39:32 PM

nodgeohara

Toast crumbs

1/12/2015, 9:43:02 AM

JKBella

I typed 'nel burro' to translate 'in the butter', I was marked wrong telling me it was 'nello burro'. Then in the same onslot of 'review' questions, I type in 'nello burro' to answer 'in the butter' and again I am marked wrong. What is it? you can't have it both ways!

8/7/2014, 5:06:05 AM

Crazycatlady158

I am also confused as to why it is "nel" rather than "nello" here.

8/13/2014, 12:41:39 AM

Atticus-Finch

I believe it's "nel" rather than "nello" because the definite article used for butter "burro" is "il". Therefore the articulated preposition for "in + the" would be "nel" - "in + il" instead of "in + lo", "nello". Hope that helps :)

8/19/2014, 7:02:44 AM

JKBella

I can accept that, but when I did type in 'nel burro' the next time, I was wrong again being told that it was 'nello burro'. Thus the confusion and I think it should be one way or the other. I think too that this is a Duolingo error which has gone unnoticed or ignored. Thank you for your explanation, I appreciate it.

8/20/2014, 4:07:03 AM

Fat.Red
Plus

Report it. Nel is definitely correct.

8/20/2014, 3:13:46 PM

JKBella

Grazie Fat.Red

8/20/2014, 4:00:09 PM

Sara811011

I read an explanation that "nello" is used for words beginning with a z and ones beginning with an s + a consonant. Ex: Nello Zucchero (in the sugar), Nello zaino (in the backpack), and Nello scarico (in the drain), Nello specchio (in the mirror).

For "nel", nel comes before other masculine words beginning with a consonant. Ex: Nel giornale (in the newspaper), Nel mondo (in the world), Nel documento (in the document), Nel burro (in the butter). This really helped me! I hope it helps you and anyone else! :)

9/4/2018, 5:40:12 PM

MichelleRe20

That nel was bloody hard to hear

9/24/2014, 11:09:07 AM

jmactier

I said "in butter" and not "the" butter but I think that's splitting hairs.

11/8/2014, 9:37:06 PM

rilianxi

yeah articles are confusing between languages.

12/14/2014, 4:30:45 AM

zorr.a

I have to keep myself from typing in "burrito" every time I see "burro".

7/5/2015, 1:29:27 PM

hojicha615

Where's Sherlock where you need him?

11/3/2014, 12:31:14 PM

MaiaChoat

Mum I found my phone!

3/15/2017, 10:15:03 PM

AuntieE

She slurred nel I did not understand her.

5/23/2014, 2:39:05 AM

rilianxi

nel means both in and on.

12/14/2014, 4:29:49 AM

julopezsuagm.edu

In THE butter is wrong. In butter is the right choice

1/14/2015, 5:08:57 PM

hscheffer

why can't i say "IT'S in the butter"?

2/20/2015, 5:08:38 PM

greenowli

like dip the lobster in the butter

8/14/2015, 11:34:57 PM

mdecoster

When played slowly she say "nella" or "nelle" not "nel"

12/13/2016, 10:52:38 PM

MitchialStones

Where are the insects? In the butter!

11/24/2017, 12:41:04 AM

AuntieE

Eho ever heard of in the butter

3/27/2014, 11:56:44 PM

Fat.Red
Plus

There is a fly in the butter. There is less salt in the butter than before.

8/20/2014, 3:14:09 PM

dc5523

Exactly what would be in the butter?

9/1/2014, 2:21:16 AM

RafaqatAli1

Nel burro

2/28/2015, 6:22:22 PM

SimoneKeal

What could be in the butter?

10/29/2015, 11:09:14 PM

MaxwellAlv3

"Burro" in portuguese means "Donkey". At the first look it looks funny. :)

12/3/2015, 12:38:16 PM

EssoFares

Is this sentence really used in Italian often?

9/10/2016, 3:51:24 AM

GuiJu

In portuguese (Burro=donkey) hahahaha lol

1/11/2017, 2:45:49 AM

lpowers05

Why does it have to be in the butter? Why isn't on the butter correct?

1/24/2017, 10:35:34 PM

nathalie.n2

What is the difference between "Nel" and "Nello"?

4/26/2017, 2:28:59 PM

AR_Elsherbiny

What could probably be in the butter? I am imagining a conversation between two ladies and one of them asks the other one; what is your secret ingredient and she replies: il segreto e nel burro

7/28/2017, 3:04:15 PM

ltrYfYXM

what is the difference between in the butter and on the butter .

8/24/2017, 3:23:40 AM

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Rosmarino è aglio nel burro! Deliziosa!

8/28/2017, 6:47:15 AM

Nicole_Di_Kansas
9/6/2017, 5:00:37 PM

Sean_cmc24

Why in the butter?

9/6/2017, 4:01:02 PM

-Libertalia-

Found my contact lens

1/26/2018, 1:53:27 AM

H.G.Stolk27

Sounds inappropriate..

5/19/2018, 1:06:40 AM

cecilianor15

Ok

6/10/2018, 2:40:23 PM

cecilianor15

Oh I made a mistake with nel

6/10/2018, 2:41:06 PM

cavedan12

Hi, what would be the correct way to say "on the butter"?

As I always seem to get "on" and "in" mixed up.

Thanks!

10/8/2018, 4:14:49 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.