1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nel burro"

"Nel burro"

Translation:In the butter

January 2, 2013

82 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

Maybe that's where I left my keys!


Kevin968039

What is: where did that fly go?


laprincesaaleman

I always think of donkeys when I hear this word


bbspeak

Yeah, but "In the donkey" sounds really bad.


Kevin968039

Dude! It's a donkey, not a Chevy, remove the keys from the donkey


laprincesaaleman

But hey, if you left your keys in the donkey, I DON'T WANNA KNOW what you've been doing lol


YQrN1

an operation on a donkey, obviously!


Funest

I am from Brazil, me too.


JosiasCarlos11

Eu também, você pode me dizer se " butter " é manteiga???


Rhonda_Lehman

Likewise. If it was Spanish, it would correct!


Brancohope

"in the butter" - what the hell does it mean?


mike.c.35

Probably in ingredient, like, "quanto sale e nel burro?(how much salt is in the butter?)"


RocioN

That someting is in the butter. A fly, for example.


rena_dim

inside the butter


Oitzinger

In informal German "everything in butter" it means, everything is fine, I'm not sure, if it has the same meaning in Italy.


hm437e

There is also the english "in the soup" which is exactly the opposite.
(Isn't the expression alles in beste Butter ? or maybe that is just a regional thing?)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

No one else thinks of compound butter? Burro composto? è burro con ingredienti speciali. Rosemarnio e l'aglio sono nel burro. O cannella e zucchero sono nel burro.


iiZachIverson

"I think I found the Horcrux, Ron!"


MartnRoque

Bam! Right in the butter!


AuntieE

Did not sound like nel to me


ppescara

I swear it sounds like "nella" to me, although I know it's "nel".


STRADS1551

I heard "nella" too.


Edsworld.

Even in slow motion it sounds like theres a "la" there


JKBella

I typed 'nel burro' to translate 'in the butter', I was marked wrong telling me it was 'nello burro'. Then in the same onslot of 'review' questions, I type in 'nello burro' to answer 'in the butter' and again I am marked wrong. What is it? you can't have it both ways!


Crazycatlady158

I am also confused as to why it is "nel" rather than "nello" here.


Atticus-Finch

I believe it's "nel" rather than "nello" because the definite article used for butter "burro" is "il". Therefore the articulated preposition for "in + the" would be "nel" - "in + il" instead of "in + lo", "nello". Hope that helps :)


JKBella

I can accept that, but when I did type in 'nel burro' the next time, I was wrong again being told that it was 'nello burro'. Thus the confusion and I think it should be one way or the other. I think too that this is a Duolingo error which has gone unnoticed or ignored. Thank you for your explanation, I appreciate it.


Fat.Red

Report it. Nel is definitely correct.


Sara811011

I read an explanation that "nello" is used for words beginning with a z and ones beginning with an s + a consonant. Ex: Nello Zucchero (in the sugar), Nello zaino (in the backpack), and Nello scarico (in the drain), Nello specchio (in the mirror).

For "nel", nel comes before other masculine words beginning with a consonant. Ex: Nel giornale (in the newspaper), Nel mondo (in the world), Nel documento (in the document), Nel burro (in the butter). This really helped me! I hope it helps you and anyone else! :)


jmactier

I said "in butter" and not "the" butter but I think that's splitting hairs.


rilianxi

yeah articles are confusing between languages.


MichelleRe20

That nel was bloody hard to hear


zorr.a

I have to keep myself from typing in "burrito" every time I see "burro".


MaiaChoat

Mum I found my phone!


hojicha615

Where's Sherlock where you need him?


rilianxi

nel means both in and on.


julopezsuagm.edu

In THE butter is wrong. In butter is the right choice


hscheffer

why can't i say "IT'S in the butter"?


greenowli

like dip the lobster in the butter


mdecoster

When played slowly she say "nella" or "nelle" not "nel"


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Rosmarino è aglio nel burro! Deliziosa!


AuntieE

Eho ever heard of in the butter


Fat.Red

There is a fly in the butter. There is less salt in the butter than before.


AuntieE

She slurred nel I did not understand her.


SimoneKeal

What could be in the butter?


MaxwellAlv3

"Burro" in portuguese means "Donkey". At the first look it looks funny. :)


EssoFares

Is this sentence really used in Italian often?


GuiGhost_

In portuguese (Burro=donkey) hahahaha lol


Gabi_Countrygirl

In Spanish the same XD


lpowers05

Why does it have to be in the butter? Why isn't on the butter correct?


nathalie.n2

What is the difference between "Nel" and "Nello"?


AR_Elsherbiny

What could probably be in the butter? I am imagining a conversation between two ladies and one of them asks the other one; what is your secret ingredient and she replies: il segreto e nel burro


ltrYfYXM

what is the difference between in the butter and on the butter .


MitchialStones

Where are the insects? In the butter!


Captain-Noodles

Found my contact lens


cavedan12

Hi, what would be the correct way to say "on the butter"?

As I always seem to get "on" and "in" mixed up.

Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    So "nel" can mean "on" or "in" depending on context?


johnfornari

    According to the drop down under "Nel" it means "in" or "In the" or "On the". Being as I always see foreign objects on "my" butter instead of in "my" butter I tried "On the" butter. It marked me wrong. What is up with that?


Anthonyc935219

    This isn't last tango in Paris!


the_hussar

    A worthy successor of "Nello Zucchero"


James422947

    Sounds like "bollo". Weak audio!


Anthonyc935219

    Brando said this during last tango in Paris


Gabi_Countrygirl

    XD XD XD XD "Burro" in Spanish is "donkey" XD XD XD


William777777

    The computer is telling me this means "the butter" not "in the butter".


Richard266241

    In Mexican Spanish that would literally translate into "No, Donkey! "


JamesCondo3

    I played it several times. It sounded to me like mela burro. Being a southern US transplant I finally decided on the improbable "apple butter" This lady has trouble with the ending of some words and also with "gi" which sound more like an Engish "d" rather than a "j". Is this dialect variation?


Snow_Lunar

    Every time I type in burro, I think of burritos. Just me?


Sophiekoala17

    Why was "on the butter" not accepted? 1. It coukd have been a typo. I is next to o on a qwerty keyboard 2. I thought nel meant both in and on


Kyle975762

    Why is "on the butter" wrong? It says nel can mean "on the" so i tried it and duolingo said it was wrong. Help!


Kyle975762

    So I put "on the butter" because it said that is what nel means also and something could be on the butter so its not a weird sentence. Either way it said i was wrong, why?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.