Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am small because I am a child."

Translation:Je suis petit car je suis un enfant.

5 years ago

82 Comments


cllay
cllay

Why could "Je suis petite car je suis une enfant" also be accepted? I thought "enfant" could only be masculine.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

No, it's not just masculine. It's just that there isn't a feminine spelling of the noun.

http://cnrtl.fr/definition/enfant

d) Spéc., au fém. Petite fille et, p. ext., jeune fille. J'ai subi le charme de grâce et de délicatesse qui émanait de cette enfant de vingt ans (Bourget, Disciple,1889, p. 120).Cette enfant est l'innocence même (Martin du G., Thib.,Cah. gr., 1922p. 595).

C'était une enfant abandonnée (Maupass., Contes et nouv.,t. 1, Confess. femme, 1882, p. 800)

Un enfant = a child (male)

Une enfant = a child (female)

4 years ago

StarryThresh

I think that it's similar with other human-like words (for lack of better words). The noun stays the same, but you can differentiate the gender with un/une (or le/la). Un professeur/une professeur Un vétérinaire/une vétérinaire Correct me if I'm wrong, please.

2 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

You're right. Nothing to correct. :)

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

now the french have decided to feminize everything ( which i find ridiculous and I am a native french-speaker.,!) so they say UNE PROFESSEURE !! they even say LA DOCTEURE but we have a word for that and it is DOCTORESSE !!

7 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

My dictionary says that "une enfant" is rarely used. So I believe it's acceptable to describe a girl as "un enfant", just as it's acceptable to describe a man as "une personne".

1 year ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

"Une enfant" may be rarely used, but it is still correct. I never said that "un enfant" when referring to a female was not acceptable. I only pointed out that "une enfant" is also acceptable.

Also could you please tell me which dictionary you're referring to?

The way that language is used these days is complex

And note that I said "No, it's not just masculine" ... note "not JUST" ;)

A man is "une personne" because "personne" is always feminine, be it a male or a female.

A person (male or female) is ALWAYS "une personne". But either "un enfant" or "une enfant" is correct.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Nor was I correcting you! I was adding information that I have heard « un enfant » is also correct for a girl, which was not clear to me from your original comment. I read it on Wiktionary, my dictionaries are actually silent on its usage.

1 year ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

So all is well here in Duolingoland. Thank you for clarifying and have a wonderful holiday season. :)

1 year ago

boringtomi
boringtomi

So can I assume that the sentence "Je suis petite car je suis un enfant" is also correct?

9 months ago

Mega9Yo

Thank you.

3 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Fascinating! I went through 11 years of French immersion and don't remember learning this. Nice to keep expanding my knowledge :)

2 years ago

MostlyYeo

I always thought for female should be "une enfante" =P

1 year ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

That would mean Princess, like the spanish Infanta. (Like Ravel's Pavanne pour une Enfante Defunte --- pavanne for a dead princess.)

8 months ago

eneagrama

It's wrong une enfant because is male Un enfant= a child(male) Une fille=a child(female)

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

No, "une enfant" is not wrong. Did you not read the French dictionary entry that I linked to? "Une fille" is a girl.

4 years ago

HalaEjjaad

How come when I wrote ''Je suis petit , parce que je suis une enfant '' it came out to be wrong.

1 year ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Because 'petit' is masculine and "une" is feminine.

So you say either "Je suis petit parce que je suis un enfant" OR "Je suis petite parce que je suis une enfant"

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis
  • Je suis petit parce que je suis un enfant
  • Je suis petite parce que je suis une enfant
1 year ago

lmnhat
lmnhat

Un garcon is the child (male)

4 years ago

QueenAnnB

Un garcon is a boy

2 years ago

EmilijaLouise

Enfant can be feminine if talking about a female child. When speaking about children in general though the default is the masculine. Example : mes enfants sont toutes les filles. Elles sont petites. Verse Les enfants sont petits -->my children are all girls, they are little verse children are small.

4 years ago

KatieJudd

'enfant' can be used as both feminine and masculine. 'Un enfant' would be masculine and 'une enfant' would be feminine.

8 months ago

Kuiii
Kuiii

what is the difference between all the conjunctions that mean "because" or "since"?

puisque, du fait que, depuis que, parce que, car?

5 years ago

pythonenfrancais

Try to think of the word/phrase's overall meaning as opposed to the literal translation and words like this will become easier to remember and differentiate. It will take time and practice no matter what.

From what I can pick up, "car" and "parce que" can be used interchangeably and basically mean "because." They are the words you use to give motivation behind something. The only real difference is that "parce que" may begin a sentence, but "car" cannot begin a sentence.

Puisque is similar, but is used for obvious motivations. A good example sentence is "Tu peux partir, puisque tu est malade."

So, if you got a dog recently, you could say: "Parce que j'ai un chien maintenant, je suis heureux." "Je suis heureux car j'ai un chien mainenant." "Je suis heureux parce que j'ai chien mainenant."

And if, in the situation, it was obvious that dogs provide happiness (which it probably does, but I am not a native speaker so what do I know): "Je suis heureux puisque j'ai un chien." http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conclusions.htm

On the other hand, "depuis que," and "pendant que" (and even "pour," but this is more advanced) don't really have anything to do with motivation, so much as they have to do with what has happened in the passage of time.

"Depuis que" can mean "since" or "for," and relates to something still happening, or something that was interrupted while happening. There is an element of the present in this word, be it that "the present" is the current day, or be it that "the present" is when the interruption happened. For example:

"Depuis que je suis petit, j'ai écouté mes parents" or "Depuis combien de temps écoute-tu tes parents quand tu as arrêtes?" (My verb conjugations are off, je suis désolé.)

The one you didn't list, but is nonetheless related, is "pendant que," which is very similar to "depuis que," but refers to the entire length of time, with no interruptions and generally has little, if anything, to do with the present. "J'ai étudié le français pendant trois ans (mais je ne l’étudie pas maintenant)." http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/depuis-pendant-pour.htm

I'm unfamiliar with "du fait que," but Yahoo Answers says it means "from the fact that," so it's probably used in situations where something is because a fact says so. "J'ai mal à la tête, du fait que je suis malade." (Maybe I'll run into "du fait que" here soon.) http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130115005352AAIwaDR

I'm still learning when to and when to not use "que" with "depuis" and "pendant." From the little duolingo has explained, the ever-appreciated comments in these discussions, and the vastness of the Internet, I think a "que" is required when the rest of the relating phrase has a verb in it, but it is not necessary when the relating phrase is just a noun and adjectives. Since the purpose of conjunctions is to join two complete thoughts into a single more complex thought, it would make sense to me that two complete thoughts would take a conjunction, whereas a single complete thought and a phrase would take something similar, but maybe not as involved. (I'm using "a complete thought" to mean a sentence complete with subject and verb, and maybe more, whereas a "phrase" is only part of a sentence like maybe just a subject but with no verb. I was never officially taught parts of speech; I'm sorry for the odd use of terminology. Because of this, take this last paragraph with a grain of salt.) http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=22432&p=164671#post164671

4 years ago

colondee
colondee

depuis is related to time and does not mean because

as for the rest i think the differences can only be appreciated and only matter when one has reached an advanced level

in english we have things like due to, owing to, from the fact that, 'cause, as, which all have slightly different nuances which are not that important

5 years ago

CarolSeidl

Why not "je suis enfant"?

4 years ago

AgnesOnshus

doesen't that translate to "i am child?"

2 years ago

laCommunarde
laCommunarde

Yes, that is how you do profession and a bunch of other descriptive noun in French "je suis etudiante" rather than "je suis une etudiante." I thought enfant should be that way too, but maybe not since it's not a profession.

2 years ago

piballes
piballes

thanks for asking this question - can someone please elaborate on this question? I feel like this is right, but I don't know enough to know why.

4 years ago

QueenAnnB

Probably because that's "I am child" and not Je suis un enfant for "I am a child"

2 years ago

Etienne494
Etienne494

But they translate into the same thing. "Je suis maman" is how you'd say "I am a momma" just as "je suis une maman" would be "I am a momma."

2 years ago

QueenAnnB

Is that what you typed and Duolingo accepted it? Because this language is very specific about their 'and's and 'the's. I think, to be on the safe side, to always try to include the 'une, un, la, and le'

2 years ago

Etienne494
Etienne494

Occupations/state of beings are different, though. It's actually incorrect, or at least improper to use the article in those examples.

And I'm not saying this just based on duolingo's standards but rather on Rosetta Stone's as well. Also the people in my area (which is a historic French speaking region) use this grammer rule as well.

Articles are really difficult to learn when learning French, so I'm sure in practice people wouldn't get too mad at you for saying it.

2 years ago

QueenAnnB

That is true for practice with native speakers, but for Duolingo, because it is so picky about using those words, you have to to get it right. I'm pretty positive that if I told my french teacher "Je suis fille", she would take it as I am a girl.

2 years ago

sharonks

Why can't it be "Je suis petite ..." for a female?

5 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli
Xiuhtecuhtli

I'm thinking "je suis petite" should be allowed, unless perhaps "petit" needs to agree in gender with "enfant" - which doesn't feel right to me. Reported it as "my answer should be accepted", anyway.

5 years ago

Morphenius

My guess is that it needs to agree with the gender you assign to "enfant". So "Je suis petite car je suis une enfant" would probably work, but not "Je suis petite car je suis un enfant." (Imagine swapping out "enfant" for "chat" and "chatte" accordingly.)

4 years ago

mustafa10

why is not je suis petit parce que C'EST un enfant?

4 years ago

lisbr
lisbr

C'est translates to "it is" rather than "I am."

4 years ago

pepito07

What is the difference between car and parce?

5 years ago

Jorb0

"Car" is more formal and is usually used in writing.

4 years ago

GauravSing6

Why is mais not accepted

3 years ago

agatabonadona

«Je suis petit mais je suis un enfant» = «I am small but i am a child.»

3 years ago

Anne_adams

why is mais not accepted? I used mais. Can someone explain please.

2 years ago

agatabonadona

In French, «Mais» means «but». The sense, here, is «because» which is translated, in French, by «parce que» ou «car».

2 years ago

fifolo
fifolo

Can I say: Je suis petit car c'est un enfant.

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, because that would mean "I am small because he is a child"

As you can see, that doesn't make sense. You aren't small because someone else is a child. You should say "I am small because I am a child", which, in French, is...

1) Je suis petit car je suis un enfant (if you're male)

2) Je suis petit parce que je suis un enfant (If you're male)

3) Je suis petite car je suis un enfant (if you're female)

4) Je suis petite parce que je suis un enfant (if you're female)

3 years ago

agatabonadona

I don't want to complicate things but, if I'm a girl, in French, I would say: 1) Je suis petite, car je suis une enfant. 2) Je suis petite parce que je suis une enfant. Also, «car» and «parce que» are almost synonyms, they have not complitely the same signification... But, the difference is so subtle that I won't explain it here.

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You can't say "une enfant" because there's no such thing. "enfant" is just masculine; there is no feminine form. "un enfant" is the only way to see "a child", whether it be a boy child or a girl child. If you want to be more specific, you should state the gender of the child. "a boy" is "un garçon" and "a girl" is "une fille".

3 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

That's not correct.

Un enfant = a child (male)

Une enfant = a child (female)

For more detail, see my response (second one from the top on this page)

However, there are some French speakers who will use "un enfant" for a female child.

3 years ago

Michelle_BC

What is the difference between using CAR and PARCE QUE?

2 years ago

contrl

"Parce que" is essentially used where we would use "because" in English. "Car" is more formal and almost entirely only used in writing, closer to "For" (ex., I am small, for I am a child // Je suis petit car je suis un enfant") and you never begin a sentence with it. Then you also have "puisque" which is basically "since" (ex., Since I'm already late, I'm not going to hurry // Puisque je suis déjà en retard, je ne vais pas me dépêcher).

2 years ago

Dan554280

When to use ♢parce que♢ and when to use ♢car♢? Is it like: Parce que - because of... Car - because...

There's something similiar to this in hebrew so i thiught i'd ask. Merci d'avance pour tous.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"because of" is « à cause de » and has a slightly negative connotation (it's the fault of). "because" is both « parce que » and « car ». If I'm getting this right, you can start a sentence with « parce que » but not with « car ».

1 year ago

Dan554280

OK! nice. thanks a lot! anyone can verify this so we can both know for sure? is it really that you can't start a sentence with <sub>car</sub>?

1 year ago

SMD1965

In this translation, could "car" be replaced by "parce que"? I'm never sure when to use which word - but I've noticed in the comments below that other people have the same problem. Pythonenfrancais gave a good explanation but I was still confused! And I'd forgotten all about "puisque".

1 year ago

tevis9
tevis9

told me that je suis petit car je suis en enfant is wrong?

2 months ago

prky
prky

Shouldn't the second translation for a female child include the spelling "enfante"?

5 years ago

ericlduffy

No, enfant is both the masculine and feminine spelling.

5 years ago

michelle.ko

Is 'car' interchangeable with 'parce que'?

5 years ago

sunchild81

Here is a relevant link to your question: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/conclusions.htm

5 years ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

why is 'puisque' wrong in this sentences? as it's been explained, it's used to comment on sth evident. so i did and was rejected

3 years ago

agatabonadona

As a French, I would have accept your answer. It works here.

3 years ago

Anne_adams

why can't we us "mais" for but in this sentence?

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

If you are talking about the French and English used in the example on this page, it is because but is not present in either sentence. If you include but in either the French, English or both you are significantly changing the mean of the sentence.

2 years ago

yeonbooseok

Shouldn't enfant in the feminine form be enfantE?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

No, « enfant » is invariable. It's either « un enfant » or « une enfant ».

1 year ago

BenoitBal

but it's variable when it's plural "Des enfants"

And.. "enfante" exist but it's a different meaning "Cette femme enfante" mean that that woman gives birth. But never used, we prefere "Cette femme accouche"

1 year ago

AdamVill
AdamVill

Perhaps this has been addressed already, but I'd rather not scroll through the dozens of comments below all reiterating that "I know more than you, because I studied French for x years" usw. in order to determine the fact in question: when I was presented with this question, it was multiple choice asking me to mark all the correct answers, two of which are identical - these both match the above answer exactly. On my first attempt, I marked both and was told I was incorrect. On my second attempt, I chose one of them, and was also told I was incorrect. Presumably, therefore, the correct answer must be the other option, which I will determine shortly when I am asked this question once more. Perhaps someone with editing capabilities can address this issue. Thank you.

8 months ago

DuoLingoRu
DuoLingoRu

To all those who say there are two identical answers: there are not. At first I thought the same, but if you look carefully, in one of them it says "Je suis petit car je suis un enfant" (right) and in the second one "Je suis petit car je suis AN enfant" (wrong).

8 months ago

tanzanitemonkey

Is it just me but there are 2 options saying the exact same thing so i selected them both which it said was incorrect BUT it said the same answer that i got wrong :/

7 months ago

Mallory_knoxx

I had always used parce que, i'd never heard of the word car before!

7 months ago

ruthie0550

both 2 and 3 are the same, and both match the correct answer!

7 months ago

TheLanguageCow

This sentence was so cute

3 months ago

SchnuM
SchnuM

it said the correct answer is the number one

3 months ago

charizard145

i do not like this reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

3 months ago

iluvrosie

They are the same right?

3 months ago

Daniela369203

for me, there were two options that were the same.

2 months ago

khangdinhtran

Why is "He is a little child" in "He needs to drink milk because he is a little child." translated into "c'est un enfant" but "i am a child" in "I am small because I am a child" translated into "Je suis un enfant"

1 month ago

1000mun
1000mun

"Je suis petit puisque je suis un enfant" was not accepted. Isn't it correct?

1 month ago

Coudounie

Aren't answers 1 and 3 identical?

1 week ago