1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "OK, where are you now?"

"OK, where are you now?"

Translation:Добре, де ви зараз?

August 26, 2015

9 Comments


Me_Dik

тепер і зараз - чим відрізняються?


skstudio

В даному контексті нічим.


Me_Dik

в такому випадку не розумію чому не приймаються як правильні відповіді з обома словами "тепер" і "зараз".


skstudio

Вже приймаються.


Me_Dik

дякую за реагування)


WilliamBil16

Is the word order really unacceptable if you change it in any way?


WilliamBil16

I mean for example: Добре, зараз де ви? or Добре, ви де зараз? Isn't it just a matter of emphasis on "now" or "where" or "you" that results from the word order rather than being incorrect? Or is the word order very awkward sounding to a Ukrainian when you change it?

For a beginning level response, I would assume we are not trying to be extremely precise to translate the exact phrase but rather the meaning. If this were a course in expert translation, I would accept an answer that says, this is the best and most correct word order, but as a beginner, I would appreciate any response so that I can get a feeling for this language.


nazarkosarenko0

"Добре" means "good", not "OK".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.