Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hunden tilhører gutten."

Translation:The dog belongs to the boy.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Veli-Pekka10

I heard "Hun tillhører gutten" and it seemed a bit strange, but apparently I misheard.

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb

Is it also possible to say "Hunden hører til gutten"? (I haven't tried it, just wondering if "tilhøre" can be replaced by "høre til*")

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That, or "Hunden hører gutten til"(this is more uncommon). "Hunden hører til gutten" would be just as common, I believe.

3 years ago

1348Chris
1348Chris

Does tilhører always imply ownership, like in this sentence? In english we sometimes say that a person belongs to an organization, and that the tools belong in a toolbox, without the suggestion that the organization owns its members or that the container owns its contents.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It can imply belonging without ownership in Norwegian too, but in that case you'll more often see it split up as "hører til", sometimes followed by another preposition.

"Beltet hører til denne kjolen."
"Verktøyet hører til i verktøykassen."
"Han [hører til/tilhører] en annen avdeling."

1 year ago

ASkilletFan

is the pronunciation of 'tilhører' natural?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Yes, almost. Just a little "robotic" :P

2 years ago

ClaireBergland

Is "The boy owns the dog" another possible translation, or is that a completely different sentence?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's too far from the original sentence for us to allow it here (you're switching subjects), but the meaning is similar.

1 year ago