"May is a month away."

Translation:Mayıs bir ay sonra.

August 26, 2015

9 Comments


EduardoAvila97

I thought that "sonra" calls for a "-den" suffix always, like in the phrase "okuldan sonra seni göreceğim". When should I use "sonra" without "-den"?

January 25, 2019

Alfredoyum2016

The reference is missing here. When saying'' Nisan'dan bir ay sonra Mayıs'tır'' you need -dan.


skorpu

And why not "aydır"?


AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr (unless using the meaning for "for x amount of time" can only come at the end of the sentence. It is simply impossible to include -DIr in this sentence.


AlirezaFarjad

"May is a month away" what does it mean in English?


Pete481744

There is one month until the start of May. It could be said when complaining about how long you have to wait for something.


RahelGroo

Why can İ not say "sonradır"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.