1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "May is a month away."

"May is a month away."

Translation:Mayıs bir ay sonra.

August 26, 2015

15 Comments


EduardoAvila97

I thought that "sonra" calls for a "-den" suffix always, like in the phrase "okuldan sonra seni göreceğim". When should I use "sonra" without "-den"?


Alfredoyum2016

The reference is missing here. When saying'' Nisan'dan bir ay sonra Mayıs'tır'' you need -dan.


Nana959697

Sorry, I still don't get it, can you please further explain


lk512

Mm I think Alfredoyum2016 means that the -dan should go on a term of comparison that in this sentence is implied. My idea is that the sentence translates as "May is one month after [now]", and if it were explicit, the "now" would take the -dan suffix. I don't know how to translate "now" in this context, so let's try with "april": "may is one month after april" should translate as "mayıs nisan'dan bir ay sonra". Can anyone with more authority than me confirm or confute this?


RahelGroo

Why can İ not say "sonradır"?


Cooleffect

"May is a month away" what does it mean in English?


Pete481744

There is one month until the start of May. It could be said when complaining about how long you have to wait for something.


lilamory

Means after one month may will come


skorpu

And why not "aydır"?


AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr (unless using the meaning for "for x amount of time" can only come at the end of the sentence. It is simply impossible to include -DIr in this sentence.


vasilije.sepecan

What is mayıs, why 's'?


PelosBusso

Ayın adı Mayıs'dır.


Duha2006

It's name in Turkish is Mayıs


Paul333230

Can we use "mayıs bir ay uzakta"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.