"May is a month away."

Translation:Mayıs bir ay sonra.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AlirezaFarjad

"May is a month away" what does it mean in English?

2 years ago

Pete481744

There is one month until the start of May. It could be said when complaining about how long you have to wait for something.

11 months ago

RahelGroo

Why can İ not say "sonradır"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
3 years ago

skorpu
skorpu

And why not "aydır"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr (unless using the meaning for "for x amount of time" can only come at the end of the sentence. It is simply impossible to include -DIr in this sentence.

3 years ago

emrebostan2001

mayısa bir ay var

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.