Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The English patient."

Translation:İngiliz hasta.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MoonSvit
MoonSvit

wow, we're remembering classics with Duo ;)

3 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Bence onu okumalıyorum, o bir iyi kitap :)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

... iyi bir kitap
;-)

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Teşekkürler, şu zaten biliyorum :)

2 years ago

abdelmoez.hosam

Why not hasta ingliz

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "the sick English person."

"hasta" is both a noun that means "patient" and an adjective that means "sick." :)

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Why not Ingilizce hastasi? Like compound.

2 years ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Ingilizce is the English language, for example, not the people.

1 year ago

NikolaVlahovic

I also thought it would work...

1 year ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

Wouldn't this mean "the english (person) is a patient/sick"?

1 year ago

nemosj
nemosj

I'm no native, but my understanding tells me that your sentence would be "İngiliz BIR hasta"

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

I think that simply means "an English patient."
"ingiliz (bir) hasta var" maybe?

1 year ago

nemosj
nemosj

Now I'm confused. Your sentence sounds more like "THERE IS an english patient". It could be that Turkish just doesn’t let you be less ambigious D:

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

Let's wait for the native speakers...

1 year ago