1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The English patient."

"The English patient."

Translation:İngiliz hasta.

August 26, 2015

16 Comments


MoonSvit

wow, we're remembering classics with Duo ;)


dorcssa

Bence onu okumalıyorum, o bir iyi kitap :)


LucBE

... iyi bir kitap
;-)


dorcssa

Teşekkürler, şu zaten biliyorum :)


abdelmoez.hosam

Why not hasta ingliz


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "the sick English person."

"hasta" is both a noun that means "patient" and an adjective that means "sick." :)


pidzama

Why not Ingilizce hastasi? Like compound.


HellasCad

Ingilizce is the English language, for example, not the people.


Mirage20

I think this would be "İngiliz hastası".


NikolaVlahovic

I also thought it would work...


BlackDoritoFox

Wouldn't this mean "the english (person) is a patient/sick"?


nemosj

I'm no native, but my understanding tells me that your sentence would be "İngiliz BIR hasta"


LucBE

I think that simply means "an English patient."
"ingiliz (bir) hasta var" maybe?


nemosj

Now I'm confused. Your sentence sounds more like "THERE IS an english patient". It could be that Turkish just doesn’t let you be less ambigious D:


LucBE

Let's wait for the native speakers...


Arrendi

Good movie, with a good soundtrack too.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.