1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The English patient."

"The English patient."

Translation:İngiliz hasta.

August 26, 2015

20 Comments


MoonSvit

wow, we're remembering classics with Duo ;)


pidzama

Why not Ingilizce hastasi? Like compound.


Mirage20

I think this would be "İngiliz hastası".


[deactivated user]

    Hastası metaphorically means "fan of". So that would be English fan


Todd940413

    So, to be a fan is to be sick? Mentally ill? : )


HellasCad

    Ingilizce is the English language, for example, not the people.


NikolaVlahovic

    I also thought it would work...


dorcssa

    Bence onu okumalıyorum, o bir iyi kitap :)


LucBE

    ... iyi bir kitap
    ;-)


dorcssa

    Teşekkürler, şu zaten biliyorum :)


abdelmoez.hosam

    Why not hasta ingliz


AlexinNotTurkey

    That would be "the sick English person."

    "hasta" is both a noun that means "patient" and an adjective that means "sick." :)


BlackDoritoFox

    Wouldn't this mean "the english (person) is a patient/sick"?


nemosj

    I'm no native, but my understanding tells me that your sentence would be "İngiliz BIR hasta"


LucBE

    I think that simply means "an English patient."
    "ingiliz (bir) hasta var" maybe?


nemosj

    Now I'm confused. Your sentence sounds more like "THERE IS an english patient". It could be that Turkish just doesn’t let you be less ambigious D:


LucBE

    Let's wait for the native speakers...


Arrendi

    Good movie, with a good soundtrack too.


AlexYorume

    Seinfeld fans??


hanareyes643

    Çok güzel bir film

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.