Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar bunu ne zaman okuyacaklar?"

Translation:When will they read this?

3 years ago

3 Comments


juliacooper

I totally understand "ne zaman" to mean "when"....but why can it not be "what time"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"what time" asks specifically for time e.g. hour, so in Turkish this is "saat kaçta". On the other hand "ne zaman" and "when" are broader questions

3 years ago

ievans.storrie

but it's complicated because 'ne zaman' does literally translate as 'what time', and 'saat kaç' as 'how many/much hours'. I guess 'what time' isn't accepted as a translation of 'ne zaman' because of cultural reasons more than because of the literal meanings of the words, i.e. because the Turkish concept of time is more separate from its measurement than the English concept of time.

2 years ago