1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles appellent le docteur."

"Elles appellent le docteur."

Translation:They call the doctor.

January 2, 2013

25 Comments


frinnbozzee

Sounds like "Elle appelle", also what is that horrible squeaking sound on docteur?


StandardPoodle

Elle appelle and elles appelent are phonetically identical. Both answers should count, right?


klooth

Elles appellent should have a liaison, so you should hear the s being pronounced.


klesus

The s isn't pronounced in the slow version (on android). I was confused


TheBigE1980

I heard the "s" at the end of "elles." A lot of times the liaison gets pronounced in the normal speed recording, but not in the slow version.


sean.mullen

Absolutely not. You're forgetting the liaison: Elles-Z-appelent.


potatoking42

oooooEEEEEEOOOOOOOOOOOOOO


daynd14

Came here for this comment, cheers


aRrhytmia

I thought doctor is "medecin" in French (as in "medecins sans frontieres"). Is it just that "docteur" is used more, or is "medecin" actually wrong?


Volizione

A "médecin" is a medical doctor. All "médecins" are "docteurs" but not always vice-versa. "Docteur" refers to those who hold an advanced college degree.


ChelleTruman

Very true, but are you likely to call a doctor who is not a medical doctor?


daynd14

No no, just.... "The Doctor"


ChelleTruman

Does anyone know the translation of "Time Lord" in French?


zechbarrett

Seigneur du Temps, for those wondering what Time Lord is in French (from French Wikipedia)


olegnash

Same here, can we translate 'they call for the doctor'?


Trying66

"Call for" is included in the Dictionary hover hints. I used 'call for' in the sentence "Ils appellent le juge' but was marked wrong, 'They call the judge' given as the only correct answer. I did query this via the "Report a Problem" function.


GaryGornik1

Using the Android App and the word "appellent" has help indicators. One of the solutions is "call for" and yet the answer "They call for the doctor" is wrong. Is this truely wrong or an error on the app?


Chartokai

I don't know if the nuance between "call" and "call for" is allowed in this situation but the hover hints are possible translations. Not only the ones that work in each sentence. For example, the word "orange" means both a food and a colour yet "eat an orange" can't make use of the latter meaning.


GaryGornik1

For English, to "call" or to "call for" both work for this sentence in my opinion.


Chartokai

In terms of making an acceptable English sentence, sure. Whether or not it conveys the same French meaning, I'm not sure as I said. E.g. If it's meant as telephoning then people don't typically talk about it like "I have to call for my nan" (but it fits calling at her or calling someone else for her) over "I have to call my nan" (indicating direct phone communication).


Arron190

I agree that the voice is unclear whether elle or elles is being said.


official_jherz

'elles appellent' and 'elle appelle' are phonetically identical, so why is the later marked as wrong?


sean.mullen

No, they are not phonetically identical; there is a liaison between elles & appellent such that it sounds like « elles-/z/-appellent ». There is always a liaison between a pronoun and verb when possible: « ils-/z/-ont » ; « vous-/z/-êtes », etc.


pira05

duolingo are retarded in french

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.