"Elles appellent le docteur."

Translation:They call the doctor.

January 2, 2013

25 Comments


frinnbozzee

Sounds like "Elle appelle", also what is that horrible squeaking sound on docteur?

January 2, 2013

StandardPoodle

Elle appelle and elles appelent are phonetically identical. Both answers should count, right?

July 11, 2013

klooth

Elles appellent should have a liaison, so you should hear the s being pronounced.

September 27, 2013

klesus

The s isn't pronounced in the slow version (on android). I was confused

January 14, 2016

TheBigE1980

I heard the "s" at the end of "elles." A lot of times the liaison gets pronounced in the normal speed recording, but not in the slow version.

March 2, 2014

sean.mullen

Absolutely not. You're forgetting the liaison: Elles-Z-appelent.

September 30, 2015

potatoking42

oooooEEEEEEOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

May 1, 2015

daynd14

Came here for this comment, cheers

December 13, 2015

aRrhytmia

I thought doctor is "medecin" in French (as in "medecins sans frontieres"). Is it just that "docteur" is used more, or is "medecin" actually wrong?

April 16, 2015

Volizione

A "médecin" is a medical doctor. All "médecins" are "docteurs" but not always vice-versa. "Docteur" refers to those who hold an advanced college degree.

November 30, 2015

ChelleTruman

Very true, but are you likely to call a doctor who is not a medical doctor?

December 10, 2015

daynd14

No no, just.... "The Doctor"

December 13, 2015

ChelleTruman

Does anyone know the translation of "Time Lord" in French?

December 13, 2015

zechbarrett

Seigneur du Temps, for those wondering what Time Lord is in French (from French Wikipedia)

August 22, 2016

KFJulius

Call for?

July 23, 2013

olegnash

Same here, can we translate 'they call for the doctor'?

April 27, 2015

Trying66

"Call for" is included in the Dictionary hover hints. I used 'call for' in the sentence "Ils appellent le juge' but was marked wrong, 'They call the judge' given as the only correct answer. I did query this via the "Report a Problem" function.

October 17, 2015

GaryGornik1

Using the Android App and the word "appellent" has help indicators. One of the solutions is "call for" and yet the answer "They call for the doctor" is wrong. Is this truely wrong or an error on the app?

April 9, 2017

Chartokai

I don't know if the nuance between "call" and "call for" is allowed in this situation but the hover hints are possible translations. Not only the ones that work in each sentence. For example, the word "orange" means both a food and a colour yet "eat an orange" can't make use of the latter meaning.

May 25, 2017

GaryGornik1

For English, to "call" or to "call for" both work for this sentence in my opinion.

May 25, 2017

Chartokai

In terms of making an acceptable English sentence, sure. Whether or not it conveys the same French meaning, I'm not sure as I said. E.g. If it's meant as telephoning then people don't typically talk about it like "I have to call for my nan" (but it fits calling at her or calling someone else for her) over "I have to call my nan" (indicating direct phone communication).

May 25, 2017

Arron190

I agree that the voice is unclear whether elle or elles is being said.

September 24, 2017

official_jherz

'elles appellent' and 'elle appelle' are phonetically identical, so why is the later marked as wrong?

October 18, 2017

sean.mullen

No, they are not phonetically identical; there is a liaison between elles & appellent such that it sounds like « elles-/z/-appellent ». There is always a liaison between a pronoun and verb when possible: « ils-/z/-ont » ; « vous-/z/-êtes », etc.

October 23, 2017

pira05

duolingo are retarded in french

October 27, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.