Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kona mi elsker meg ikke."

Translation:My wife does not love me.

3 years ago

69 Comments


AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

Hideo Kojima elsker Konami ikke.

2 years ago

Ginko-the-grey

Konami liker ikke 'Death Stranding'.

2 years ago

SomeDuckInASuit

"My wife does not love me" "You are correct!" ;~;

1 year ago

DissidentRage

Skaff deg en ny kone.

3 years ago

Aelianos
Aelianos

That's rough, Duo. My lady hates me too, but at least she loves me.

1 year ago

Simonekeeeee

Whoever made up those sentences, probably has some personal issues. Head up!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Duo's cheaper than therapy! ;)

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I can assure you I have no wife... and I don't want one... because she'll never love me... cries into pillow

2 years ago

Goodrabbit
Goodrabbit

No this is just Scandinavia, depression and stuff

1 year ago

kosmocherry
kosmocherry

But Scandinavia is the happiest place in the world xD

1 year ago

recuuero
recuuero

What an interesting sentence. Can anyone explain me the difference between mitt/min/mi? Is it somehow related to indefinite vs. definite?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's related to the grammatical gender of the noun:

mi (feminine)
min (masculine, but can also be used for feminine nouns)
mitt (neuter)

2 years ago

recuuero
recuuero

Ah I see, thanks!

2 years ago

Sir_John4

why "kona mi" instead of "mi kona"? Or both are correct?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can say either "mi kone" or "kona mi".

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form.

1 year ago

Veli-Pekka10

Was just going to ask the same question, as much of the grammar is very familiar knowing Swedish, but this one seemed a bit strange.

1 year ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

What do you mean by the definite form?

1 year ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Indefinite form: ei kone (a wife) Definite form: kona (the wife)

1 year ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

thanks :3

1 year ago

Rana318341

She said it in a sad voice too.

1 year ago

Rbjorkman

I heard.. she must relate to this one

1 year ago

Jeronimo-Ramirez
Jeronimo-Ramirez

Can it be "My wife loves me not" ?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

This is no longer considered grammatical in English. Maybe 300 years ago, but not today.

2 years ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

He loves me, he loves me not? haha

1 year ago

jug89
jug89

why is not "ikke" after verb, "Kona mi elsker ikke meg"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When dealing with personal pronouns, the negation may be placed either directly after the verb, or after the following pronoun. Beware that there is a difference in meaning between the two:

"Kona mi elsker meg ikke" = "My wife doesn't love me." - her feelings changed/were never there.
"Kona mi elsker ikke meg" = "My wife doesn't love me." - but she does love somebody else.

2 years ago

jug89
jug89

Huh, still don't get it. In both cases wife doesn't love person (me)....

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the difference between your wife not feeling any love for you, and your wife loving someone else instead of you.

Try reading the two English sentences out loud, and stressing the bolded word each time. See if the meaning changes for you.

These things are much easier to grasp in context than they are in short Duolingo sentences, so don't worry too much about it if it still doesn't click.

2 years ago

jug89
jug89

Yes i get it now. Tusen takk.. You are really amazing.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Great! And thank you for the compliment. :)

2 years ago

iswearnothing

So possessive always keeps "the"? My the wife?

3 years ago

JulsEDT
JulsEDT

it's not "A wife", it's the wife of his, so it has to be definite

2 years ago

DanishMoha

Why does the app say there are 25 comments, when there's one(hidden/downvoted comment)?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Must be a bug. It's showing 26 (including yours) + 15 deleted for me.

2 years ago

Greg432067

This one really confused me, can anyone break this down for me?

2 years ago

ervanurcin

what is the difference between 'mi' and 'mitt' ?

2 years ago

ceraphyne

Someone posted the answer earlier in this thread. Their name is Deliciae. They said:

"It's related to the grammatical gender of the noun: mi (feminine) min (masculine, but can also be used for feminine nouns) mitt (neuter)"

2 years ago

yay1227

Can I say "Konen min elsker meg ikke"? Tusen takk!

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

That's perfectly grammatical, but it may sound weird to some Norwegians who think of "wife" as being a quintessentially feminine noun.

2 years ago

Zayna.97

I'm confused becaue 'kona' means 'the wife', so it sounds funny to say 'the my wife' (kona mi elsker...) instead of 'kone mi elsker...'

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Try thinking of it as "the wife of mine".

1 year ago

Zayna.97

Oh that really clears it up in my mind, thanks :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

As the Fjord turns!

1 year ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

Is it fine to use "konen min" instead?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Absolutely.

NB: This will not be the case for the listening exercise of this sentence, as the voice says "kona".

1 year ago

cornsnicker3

My wife and I simultaneously said "That is so sad!".

1 year ago

Quentin643619

Could I say "Kona min elsker ikke meg"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The possessive follows the gender of the noun, so it's either "kona mi" (f) or "konen min" (m).

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

would "Kona mi elsker ikke meg" work. If not, why?

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It works, but changes the meaning somewhat. See my comment to jug89 above for more details.

7 months ago

Denis999129

Uheldig.

7 months ago

Aemilia174369

is the one who wrote these okay?

6 months ago

Ktkred2
Ktkred2

Sad

4 months ago

ILikePickless

<sub>Faintly</sub> In the arms of the angles,

3 months ago

MahmoudOraby94

:(

3 months ago

martalong1
martalong1

oh boy, that's sad

3 months ago

DaivikThan

Will the possesive always be after the verb?

3 months ago

_ajmartin
_ajmartin

deep stuff, duo

3 months ago

Kuzan12

Whoah duo gettin dark on me

3 months ago

TerribleRin

This is such a sad sentence T_T

3 months ago

TerribleRin

This is such a sad sentence!! T_T

3 months ago

ronniesseb
ronniesseb

Oh boy

2 months ago

mbbw5y
mbbw5y

that's rough man

2 months ago

Martyna274951

Why is it mi, not min?

1 month ago

Cactus7652

Oh...

1 month ago

IvanEstrad502385

Poor duo,

3 weeks ago

jkelly022

U okay?

1 week ago

Sergi-17
Sergi-17

Why not Kona mi elsker ikke meg?

2 days ago