1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kona mi elsker meg ikke."

"Kona mi elsker meg ikke."

Translation:My wife does not love me.

August 26, 2015

49 Comments


AkumaNoKurai

Hideo Kojima elsker Konami ikke.


Simonekeeeee

Whoever made up those sentences, probably has some personal issues. Head up!


Deliciae

Duo's cheaper than therapy! ;)


Luke_5.1991

I can assure you I have no wife... and I don't want one... because she'll never love me... cries into pillow


Goodrabbit

No this is just Scandinavia, depression and stuff


kosmocherry

But Scandinavia is the happiest place in the world xD


SomeDuckInASuit

"My wife does not love me" "You are correct!" ;~;


recuuero

What an interesting sentence. Can anyone explain me the difference between mitt/min/mi? Is it somehow related to indefinite vs. definite?


Deliciae

It's related to the grammatical gender of the noun:

mi (feminine)
min (masculine, but can also be used for feminine nouns)
mitt (neuter)


recuuero

Ah I see, thanks!


jug89

why is not "ikke" after verb, "Kona mi elsker ikke meg"?


Deliciae

When dealing with personal pronouns, the negation may be placed either directly after the verb, or after the following pronoun. Beware that there is a difference in meaning between the two:

"Kona mi elsker meg ikke" = "My wife doesn't love me." - her feelings changed/were never there.
"Kona mi elsker ikke meg" = "My wife doesn't love me." - but she does love somebody else.


jug89

Huh, still don't get it. In both cases wife doesn't love person (me)....


Deliciae

It's the difference between your wife not feeling any love for you, and your wife loving someone else instead of you.

Try reading the two English sentences out loud, and stressing the bolded word each time. See if the meaning changes for you.

These things are much easier to grasp in context than they are in short Duolingo sentences, so don't worry too much about it if it still doesn't click.


jug89

Yes i get it now. Tusen takk.. You are really amazing.


Deliciae

Great! And thank you for the compliment. :)


Aelianos

That's rough, Duo. My lady hates me too, but at least she loves me.


Sir_John4

why "kona mi" instead of "mi kona"? Or both are correct?


Deliciae

You can say either "mi kone" or "kona mi".

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form.


AKicsiMacska

What do you mean by the definite form?


AnaSrsh

Indefinite form: ei kone (a wife) Definite form: kona (the wife)


ingisam

I can only assume he was the guy who cried on the floor while eating an apple.


iswearnothing

So possessive always keeps "the"? My the wife?


JulsEDT

it's not "A wife", it's the wife of his, so it has to be definite


Jeronimo-Ramirez

Can it be "My wife loves me not" ?


Luke_5.1991

This is no longer considered grammatical in English. Maybe 300 years ago, but not today.


AKicsiMacska

He loves me, he loves me not? haha


ervanurcin

what is the difference between 'mi' and 'mitt' ?


ceraphyne

Someone posted the answer earlier in this thread. Their name is Deliciae. They said:

"It's related to the grammatical gender of the noun: mi (feminine) min (masculine, but can also be used for feminine nouns) mitt (neuter)"


VaulsonNeoleon1

Is it fine to use "konen min" instead?


Deliciae

Absolutely.

NB: This will not be the case for the listening exercise of this sentence, as the voice says "kona".


svenska1227

Can I say "Konen min elsker meg ikke"? Tusen takk!


Luke_5.1991

That's perfectly grammatical, but it may sound weird to some Norwegians who think of "wife" as being a quintessentially feminine noun.


Z.97

I'm confused becaue 'kona' means 'the wife', so it sounds funny to say 'the my wife' (kona mi elsker...) instead of 'kone mi elsker...'


Deliciae

Try thinking of it as "the wife of mine".


Z.97

Oh that really clears it up in my mind, thanks :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Quentin643619

Could I say "Kona min elsker ikke meg"?


Deliciae

The possessive follows the gender of the noun, so it's either "kona mi" (f) or "konen min" (m).


EldsteLee

Veldig trist dag :(

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.