1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kona mi elsker meg ikke."

"Kona mi elsker meg ikke."

Translation:My wife does not love me.

August 26, 2015

53 Comments


AkumaNoKurai

Hideo Kojima elsker Konami ikke.


Simonekeeeee

Whoever made up those sentences, probably has some personal issues. Head up!


Deliciae

Duo's cheaper than therapy! ;)


Luke_5.1991

I can assure you I have no wife... and I don't want one... because she'll never love me... cries into pillow


[deactivated user]

    No this is just Scandinavia, depression and stuff


SomeDuckInASuit

    "My wife does not love me" "You are correct!" ;~;


recuuero

    What an interesting sentence. Can anyone explain me the difference between mitt/min/mi? Is it somehow related to indefinite vs. definite?


Deliciae

    It's related to the grammatical gender of the noun:

    mi (feminine)
    min (masculine, but can also be used for feminine nouns)
    mitt (neuter)


recuuero

    Ah I see, thanks!


jug89

    why is not "ikke" after verb, "Kona mi elsker ikke meg"?


Deliciae

    When dealing with personal pronouns, the negation may be placed either directly after the verb, or after the following pronoun. Beware that there is a difference in meaning between the two:

    "Kona mi elsker meg ikke" = "My wife doesn't love me." - her feelings changed/were never there.
    "Kona mi elsker ikke meg" = "My wife doesn't love me." - but she does love somebody else.


jug89

    Huh, still don't get it. In both cases wife doesn't love person (me)....


Deliciae

    It's the difference between your wife not feeling any love for you, and your wife loving someone else instead of you.

    Try reading the two English sentences out loud, and stressing the bolded word each time. See if the meaning changes for you.

    These things are much easier to grasp in context than they are in short Duolingo sentences, so don't worry too much about it if it still doesn't click.


jug89

    Yes i get it now. Tusen takk.. You are really amazing.


Deliciae

    Great! And thank you for the compliment. :)


Aelianos

    That's rough, Duo. My lady hates me too, but at least she loves me.


ingisam

    I can only assume he was the guy who cried on the floor while eating an apple.


Sir_John4

    why "kona mi" instead of "mi kona"? Or both are correct?


Deliciae

    You can say either "mi kone" or "kona mi".

    When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form.


AKicsiMacska

    What do you mean by the definite form?


AnaSrsh

    Indefinite form: ei kone (a wife) Definite form: kona (the wife)


iswearnothing

    So possessive always keeps "the"? My the wife?


JulsEDT

    it's not "A wife", it's the wife of his, so it has to be definite


Jeronimo-Ramirez

    Can it be "My wife loves me not" ?


Luke_5.1991

    This is no longer considered grammatical in English. Maybe 300 years ago, but not today.


AKicsiMacska

    He loves me, he loves me not? haha


ervanurcin

    what is the difference between 'mi' and 'mitt' ?


ceraphyne

    Someone posted the answer earlier in this thread. Their name is Deliciae. They said:

    "It's related to the grammatical gender of the noun: mi (feminine) min (masculine, but can also be used for feminine nouns) mitt (neuter)"


walsnne

    Is it fine to use "konen min" instead?


Deliciae

    Absolutely.

    NB: This will not be the case for the listening exercise of this sentence, as the voice says "kona".


EldsteLee

    Veldig trist dag :(


svenska1227

    Can I say "Konen min elsker meg ikke"? Tusen takk!


Luke_5.1991

    That's perfectly grammatical, but it may sound weird to some Norwegians who think of "wife" as being a quintessentially feminine noun.


Z.97

    I'm confused becaue 'kona' means 'the wife', so it sounds funny to say 'the my wife' (kona mi elsker...) instead of 'kone mi elsker...'


Deliciae

    Try thinking of it as "the wife of mine".


Z.97

    Oh that really clears it up in my mind, thanks :)


Deliciae

    Bare hyggelig! :)


Quentin643619

    Could I say "Kona min elsker ikke meg"?


Deliciae

    The possessive follows the gender of the noun, so it's either "kona mi" (f) or "konen min" (m).


Sepochi

    And how does your girlfriend feel about you?


Bunchybunc

    Could one also say, 'Min kone ikke elsker meg'?


JohnGardne7

    'Min kone' is fine, but the V.2 rule argues against that placement of 'ikke.' Now, you could say 'Min kone, ikke elsk meg!' but it would have a very different meaning.


Bunchybunc

    Thank you.

    How about, 'Min kone elsker meg ikke'? Or, 'Min kone elsker ikke meg'?


RalphReinert

    Ja, derfor er vi nå skilt.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.