"Entonces, es imposible."

Translation:Then, it is impossible.

January 2, 2013

41 Comments


BrettJ22

How come 'Anyway, it's impossible' isn't acceptable?

January 2, 2013

Jimijimmy

Entonces kinda means "therefore, " or "it follows that "

August 19, 2014

Jimijimmy

Why is part of my comment bolded

August 19, 2014

BarbaraMorris

You put underscores as place holders. "therefore, xx", or "it follows that xx".

I know that double-asterisk means bold, but I guess double underscore does too. (I would thought it means underline...)

double underscore

single underscore

double asterisk

single asterisk

//double slash//

/single slash/

August 19, 2014

Freffref

Thanks for the instructions!

January 11, 2015

MichaelSil12

testing testing testing testing

April 6, 2017

slutske

Agreed, it says "anyway" in the list of possible translations for ''entonces''

January 13, 2013

swingophelia

Presently "anyway" is not listed as a possible translation for "entonces". I also don't find that translation on Spanishdict.com. From what I can infer from Spanishdict, I wouldn't see "Anyway, it's impossible" as a good translation for this sentence.

November 12, 2013

BarbaraMorris

This site http://spanish.answers.com/learning-spanish/the-meaning-of-entonces-in-spanish says that one of the uses of "entonces" is as a filler word, basically "um". "Anyway" is used that way in English sometimes.

November 13, 2013

JGarrick62

Great link - thank you!

March 5, 2014

dholman

I think it's meant to follow on from a previous comment, where the reason why it is impossible has been explained, e.g. "If you want to jump across this gap, be my guest, but it's 15 metres wide" - "Then, it's impossible". 'Anyway' would be in contradiction to what was just said, e.g. "Jumping across this gap would make you a hero" - "Anyway, it's impossible" (... not the best examples perhaps)

May 7, 2013

slycoffee

so, you mean then in sense of therefore?

August 13, 2013

PitchPine1

Maybe it is. The software is not a god.

March 21, 2014

Roger_Burke

The way we use this in my family is, "And then whats next or just "And then?" It is like we are out, have eaten dinner, and one of us asks Entonces? (Like "What are we going to do next?"

May 6, 2013

saritalin

'in that case' seems like a good translation for 'entonces', no?

November 2, 2013

Roger_Burke

"en ese caso" is the literal equivalent of "in that case" so it depends in how close you want the translation to be.

November 3, 2013

spitsnrovers

In Costa Rica is it used very often, in the form of "So, it is impossible?" And Duolingo marked me correct. Feliz!

November 30, 2013

billy8195

IF THE WORD THEY USE YOU HAVE TO TRANSLATE, Translate THAT word, don't assume your idea is right and then cuss Duo out for it not being right. If i asked you to translate "They consumed my shortbread!" and you translated it out to where it read "They ate my bread" I'd mark you wrong.

September 26, 2014

tanataviele

what about "therefore" for "entonces"?

December 23, 2013

BarbaraMorris

If you mean because "therefore" is a synonym of "then", it's not that meaning of "then", it's the "and next" meaning.

But "entonces" seems to mean a zillion things, including "um", so we probably need a Spanish speaker to definitively answer your question.

December 23, 2013

tessbee

I've almost always used "therefore" for this Duo sentence, and every time they've marked me correct. :)

December 13, 2017

Verdrina

Why is "consequently, it's impossible" wrong?

June 24, 2014

callie.moo

Why not "Well then"?

January 31, 2015

Adididi

what does entonces mean?? can anyone explain?

August 18, 2015

Adididi

thank u!

August 23, 2015

rlchism

Busted link.

November 19, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Too bad. It looks like the whole "learning-spanish" section is gone.

This wordreference page is pretty good: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=entonces

November 20, 2015

hunhunter

The audio continues to frustrate. The tape says, "Entonces es un posible." Not the Englsih translation.

January 21, 2014

Santanasj

what is wrong with "it is not possible, then." ?

January 23, 2015

NathanSmit674822

It seems like "In that case" would be an acceptable translation here.

September 15, 2015

FoofooMcMi

Why is entonces used here and not luego? I thought entonces was more past tense?

May 26, 2016

ChrisPlatty

what about (now it is impossible)?

March 25, 2017

Debra980233

I've always known entonces as "in other words".

April 20, 2017

Anita115382

With God all things are possible

August 12, 2017

Kitty-Mir

"It is impossible", i.e. it is impossible for me to stop eating chocolate

December 2, 2017

Hpenguin29

No it's not if you have God!!!!

December 31, 2017

ChrisPlatty

"now it is imposible" marked down. "now" .shown as an adverb translation for entonces, can some one shed light on where i'm going wrong. Thanks.

January 3, 2018

proveit

test

April 9, 2018

Abracadabra67

I got it wrong and was given the correct answer as "Hence, it is impossible" "Hence" now when did I last use that word? - oh at school 40 years ago!

June 19, 2018

jeffreykpo

Another instance where the clue shows multiple answers but they have only programmed for one answer. Entonces means so or then. You have to guess which one to use. Dumb.

April 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.