1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Entonces, es imposible."

"Entonces, es imposible."

Translation:Then, it is impossible.

January 2, 2013

41 Comments


BrettJ22

How come 'Anyway, it's impossible' isn't acceptable?


Jimijimmy

Entonces kinda means "therefore, " or "it follows that "


Jimijimmy

Why is part of my comment bolded


BarbaraMorris

You put underscores as place holders. "therefore, xx", or "it follows that xx".

I know that double-asterisk means bold, but I guess double underscore does too. (I would thought it means underline...)

double underscore

single underscore

double asterisk

single asterisk

//double slash//

/single slash/


Freffref

Thanks for the instructions!


MichaelSil12

testing testing testing testing


slutske

Agreed, it says "anyway" in the list of possible translations for ''entonces''


swingophelia

Presently "anyway" is not listed as a possible translation for "entonces". I also don't find that translation on Spanishdict.com. From what I can infer from Spanishdict, I wouldn't see "Anyway, it's impossible" as a good translation for this sentence.


BarbaraMorris

This site http://spanish.answers.com/learning-spanish/the-meaning-of-entonces-in-spanish says that one of the uses of "entonces" is as a filler word, basically "um". "Anyway" is used that way in English sometimes.


JGarrick62

Great link - thank you!


dholman

I think it's meant to follow on from a previous comment, where the reason why it is impossible has been explained, e.g. "If you want to jump across this gap, be my guest, but it's 15 metres wide" - "Then, it's impossible". 'Anyway' would be in contradiction to what was just said, e.g. "Jumping across this gap would make you a hero" - "Anyway, it's impossible" (... not the best examples perhaps)


slycoffee

so, you mean then in sense of therefore?


PitchPine1

Maybe it is. The software is not a god.


Roger_Burke

The way we use this in my family is, "And then whats next or just "And then?" It is like we are out, have eaten dinner, and one of us asks Entonces? (Like "What are we going to do next?"


saritalin

'in that case' seems like a good translation for 'entonces', no?


Roger_Burke

"en ese caso" is the literal equivalent of "in that case" so it depends in how close you want the translation to be.


spitsnrovers

In Costa Rica is it used very often, in the form of "So, it is impossible?" And Duolingo marked me correct. Feliz!


billy8195

IF THE WORD THEY USE YOU HAVE TO TRANSLATE, Translate THAT word, don't assume your idea is right and then cuss Duo out for it not being right. If i asked you to translate "They consumed my shortbread!" and you translated it out to where it read "They ate my bread" I'd mark you wrong.


tanataviele

what about "therefore" for "entonces"?


BarbaraMorris

If you mean because "therefore" is a synonym of "then", it's not that meaning of "then", it's the "and next" meaning.

But "entonces" seems to mean a zillion things, including "um", so we probably need a Spanish speaker to definitively answer your question.


tessbee

I've almost always used "therefore" for this Duo sentence, and every time they've marked me correct. :)


Verdrina

Why is "consequently, it's impossible" wrong?


callie.moo

Why not "Well then"?


Adididi

what does entonces mean?? can anyone explain?


BarbaraMorris

Too bad. It looks like the whole "learning-spanish" section is gone.

This wordreference page is pretty good: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=entonces


hunhunter

The audio continues to frustrate. The tape says, "Entonces es un posible." Not the Englsih translation.


Santanasj

what is wrong with "it is not possible, then." ?


NathanSmit674822

It seems like "In that case" would be an acceptable translation here.


FoofooMcMi

Why is entonces used here and not luego? I thought entonces was more past tense?


ChrisPlatty

what about (now it is impossible)?


Debra980233

I've always known entonces as "in other words".


AnitaFromAfrica

With God all things are possible


Kitty-Mir

"It is impossible", i.e. it is impossible for me to stop eating chocolate


Hpenguin29

No it's not if you have God!!!!


ChrisPlatty

"now it is imposible" marked down. "now" .shown as an adverb translation for entonces, can some one shed light on where i'm going wrong. Thanks.


Yikes68

I got it wrong and was given the correct answer as "Hence, it is impossible" "Hence" now when did I last use that word? - oh at school 40 years ago!


XX7675

Another instance where the clue shows multiple answers but they have only programmed for one answer. Entonces means so or then. You have to guess which one to use. Dumb.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.