"Entonces,esimposible."

Translation:Then, it is impossible.

5 years ago

41 Comments


BrettJ22
BrettJ22

How come 'Anyway, it's impossible' isn't acceptable?

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

Entonces kinda means "therefore, " or "it follows that "

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Why is part of my comment bolded

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

You put underscores as place holders. "therefore, xx", or "it follows that xx".

I know that double-asterisk means bold, but I guess double underscore does too. (I would thought it means underline...)

double underscore

single underscore

double asterisk

single asterisk

//double slash//

/single slash/

4 years ago

Freffref

Thanks for the instructions!

3 years ago

MichaelSil12

testing testing testing testing

1 year ago

slutske

Agreed, it says "anyway" in the list of possible translations for ''entonces''

5 years ago

swingophelia

Presently "anyway" is not listed as a possible translation for "entonces". I also don't find that translation on Spanishdict.com. From what I can infer from Spanishdict, I wouldn't see "Anyway, it's impossible" as a good translation for this sentence.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

This site http://spanish.answers.com/learning-spanish/the-meaning-of-entonces-in-spanish says that one of the uses of "entonces" is as a filler word, basically "um". "Anyway" is used that way in English sometimes.

5 years ago

JGarrick62

Great link - thank you!

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

I think it's meant to follow on from a previous comment, where the reason why it is impossible has been explained, e.g. "If you want to jump across this gap, be my guest, but it's 15 metres wide" - "Then, it's impossible". 'Anyway' would be in contradiction to what was just said, e.g. "Jumping across this gap would make you a hero" - "Anyway, it's impossible" (... not the best examples perhaps)

5 years ago

slycoffee
slycoffee

so, you mean then in sense of therefore?

5 years ago

PitchPine1

Maybe it is. The software is not a god.

4 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Because "anyway" doesn't mean the same thing as "then," i.e. "in that case".

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

The way we use this in my family is, "And then whats next or just "And then?" It is like we are out, have eaten dinner, and one of us asks Entonces? (Like "What are we going to do next?"

5 years ago

saritalin

'in that case' seems like a good translation for 'entonces', no?

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

"en ese caso" is the literal equivalent of "in that case" so it depends in how close you want the translation to be.

5 years ago

spitsnrovers

In Costa Rica is it used very often, in the form of "So, it is impossible?" And Duolingo marked me correct. Feliz!

5 years ago

billy8195

IF THE WORD THEY USE YOU HAVE TO TRANSLATE, Translate THAT word, don't assume your idea is right and then cuss Duo out for it not being right. If i asked you to translate "They consumed my shortbread!" and you translated it out to where it read "They ate my bread" I'd mark you wrong.

4 years ago

tanataviele
tanataviele

what about "therefore" for "entonces"?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

If you mean because "therefore" is a synonym of "then", it's not that meaning of "then", it's the "and next" meaning.

But "entonces" seems to mean a zillion things, including "um", so we probably need a Spanish speaker to definitively answer your question.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I've almost always used "therefore" for this Duo sentence, and every time they've marked me correct. :)

1 year ago

Verdrina

Why is "consequently, it's impossible" wrong?

4 years ago

callie.moo

Why not "Well then"?

3 years ago

Adididi

what does entonces mean?? can anyone explain?

3 years ago

Adididi

thank u!

3 years ago

rlchism

Busted link.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Too bad. It looks like the whole "learning-spanish" section is gone.

This wordreference page is pretty good: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=entonces

3 years ago

hunhunter

The audio continues to frustrate. The tape says, "Entonces es un posible." Not the Englsih translation.

4 years ago

Santanasj

what is wrong with "it is not possible, then." ?

3 years ago

NathanSmit674822

It seems like "In that case" would be an acceptable translation here.

3 years ago

FoofooMcMi

Why is entonces used here and not luego? I thought entonces was more past tense?

2 years ago

ChrisPlatty

what about (now it is impossible)?

1 year ago

Debra980233

I've always known entonces as "in other words".

1 year ago

Anita115382

With God all things are possible

1 year ago

Kitty-Mir

"It is impossible", i.e. it is impossible for me to stop eating chocolate

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

No it's not if you have God!!!!

11 months ago

ChrisPlatty

"now it is imposible" marked down. "now" .shown as an adverb translation for entonces, can some one shed light on where i'm going wrong. Thanks.

11 months ago

proveit

test

8 months ago

Abracadabra67

I got it wrong and was given the correct answer as "Hence, it is impossible" "Hence" now when did I last use that word? - oh at school 40 years ago!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.