Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi spiser ikke iskrem og salt!"

Translation:We do not eat ice cream and salt!

3 years ago

29 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then you have not tasted "salted caramel ice cream"? That's okay. There will be more for me.

3 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Delicious flavour :P

2 years ago

DhanuRadha5

Yeah, that's what I was gonna say...... Yummy!

2 years ago

rmoppenh
rmoppenh

Does this mean "We eat neither ice cream nor salt," or "We don't eat ice cream and salt (together)"? Thanks for any clarification.

(Yes, salted caramel ice cream is lovely.)

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

It marked me wrong for putting "ice cream with salt." I get that it's different from "ice cream and salt," but like... if I'm saying this to a child pouring salt on their ice cream, "with" sounds completely natural, while "and" does not at all. So either it's the first one ("we eat neither..."), or this could use a fix.

[proceeds to petulantly eat the pint of salted caramel ice cream he bought last night]

2 years ago

olletho

it accepted "ice cream with salt" for me, there are some possible subtle differences in meaning but yes, far more natural.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Don't knock it till you've tried it.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Why not, salt is usually an ingredient in ice cream.

2 years ago

AriLiikama

Should it be "or" instead of "and"?

2 years ago

Vietata
Vietata

Together or separately?

2 years ago

lowercxse

But then again, who in their right mind does?

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Good job for that!

2 years ago

RedM00N

how we say "we are not eating ice cream and salt"?

2 years ago

aaronheiss
aaronheiss

I think this sentence is how we say that.

2 weeks ago

RyanSchult15

Probably a good thing!

1 year ago

Alpha_Apocalypse

You don't? I-I don't either... nervous laugh

1 year ago

Laura702005

I've heard of combining sweet and salty but that's a bit much...

1 year ago

Fikuni

Unless it has caramel.

1 year ago

MiladiesSe

Salted caramel ice cream. Eat it all the time

9 months ago

km1
km1

ikke sammensett

2 years ago

arctan0

Shouldn't "We don't eat ice cream with salt" be valid?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"with" is "med", and "og" is "and". So, for now, we must translate the words given to us. Scroll up for more information. I did see that strawberry ice cream with strawberries on top uses "med" for the additional strawberries. https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iskrem

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Do you know anybody that does put salt on their ice cream? Mind you, I keep finding salt in my chocolate, these days.

1 year ago

MoritzK2

Why eouldnt you use "with" in this case?

1 year ago

Rain43363

What ungodly creature would put ice cream and salt together

11 months ago

osarok
osarok

There is salt soft serve ice cream here in Japan

8 months ago

xoxofrnk

the exclamation point makes me wonder if her child actually ate ice cream with salt

7 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

I do not eat ice cream and salt, either. It's enough with them putting salt in my chocolate!!

4 months ago