"Lunsjen"

Translation:The lunch

3 years ago

10 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if our word "luncheon" has anything to do with this, maybe from a common ancestor. Yet now, "luncheon" is used just as "lunch" though it is maybe more formal, but you could say "a luncheon" so it is not necessarily a definite lunch.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Lunch" actually comes from the Spanish "lonja," interestingly enough!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Fascinating! "Lonja" does not mean lunch at all. It is something long, wide and slightly thick, although bacon is included among those things.

I see where you found that, which is given as a possibility: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/luncheon

Here is another theory: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/luncheon but then they think "lunch" might have come from "luncheon" while the first think that "luncheon" came from a different word "lunch" (now extinct) with the same meaning as "lonja". Quite amusing. Then this word "lonja" 1st meaning comes from the French "longe" (2nd meaning comes from French loge, but it is not the meaning that applies here.) http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=lonja which in turn comes from the Latin "lumbea" http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/longe/47749?q=longe#47671

I am wondering if that has anything to do with luncheon as it is like the game of telephone where the word changes as it is passed to each person.

3 years ago

luisgravityboys

I'm spanish and I have never heard the word "lonja", the word for lunch is "almuerzo" but is more common the word "comida". La comida esta lista=El Almuerzo esta listo=The lunch is ready. Greetings

2 years ago

MacCoelho

Well, according to macmilan dictionary, luncheon means indeed lunch, quite formal and considering a gathering of people.

Lonja, in spanish is more about the supermarket or something like, not that intuitive even in portuguese...

We can realise the scandinavian influence in english language formation as many other english words influenced by teutonic and latin languages including french, the last tongue to "invade" GB.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

What are teutonic languages ?

2 years ago

kinpandun

"Germanic" in academic-ese

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Cool

2 years ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

Are Norwegian "lunsjen" formal?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, it's just the default word in Norwegian.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.