"Lunsjen"

Translation:The lunch

August 26, 2015

10 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if our word "luncheon" has anything to do with this, maybe from a common ancestor. Yet now, "luncheon" is used just as "lunch" though it is maybe more formal, but you could say "a luncheon" so it is not necessarily a definite lunch.

August 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Lunch" actually comes from the Spanish "lonja," interestingly enough!

August 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Fascinating! "Lonja" does not mean lunch at all. It is something long, wide and slightly thick, although bacon is included among those things.

I see where you found that, which is given as a possibility: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/luncheon

Here is another theory: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/luncheon but then they think "lunch" might have come from "luncheon" while the first think that "luncheon" came from a different word "lunch" (now extinct) with the same meaning as "lonja". Quite amusing. Then this word "lonja" 1st meaning comes from the French "longe" (2nd meaning comes from French loge, but it is not the meaning that applies here.) http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=lonja which in turn comes from the Latin "lumbea" http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/longe/47749?q=longe#47671

I am wondering if that has anything to do with luncheon as it is like the game of telephone where the word changes as it is passed to each person.

August 26, 2015

luisgravityboys

I'm spanish and I have never heard the word "lonja", the word for lunch is "almuerzo" but is more common the word "comida". La comida esta lista=El Almuerzo esta listo=The lunch is ready. Greetings

May 9, 2016

MacCoelho

Well, according to macmilan dictionary, luncheon means indeed lunch, quite formal and considering a gathering of people.

Lonja, in spanish is more about the supermarket or something like, not that intuitive even in portuguese...

We can realise the scandinavian influence in english language formation as many other english words influenced by teutonic and latin languages including french, the last tongue to "invade" GB.

January 27, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

What are teutonic languages ?

February 6, 2016

kinpandun

"Germanic" in academic-ese

February 7, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Cool

February 10, 2016

SusannaG1

Are Norwegian "lunsjen" formal?

March 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, it's just the default word in Norwegian.

May 10, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.