1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Drikker du kaffen?"

"Drikker du kaffen?"

Translation:Are you drinking the coffee?

August 26, 2015

8 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Do you drink the coffee?" is also accepted although rarer with a definite article before coffee. "Do you drink the coffee or do you just order it to have an excuse to see the girl at the counter?"


TomislavHu

"Are you drinking coffee?" Why is this wrong?


Strandfloh

kaffen = the coffee; you need the definite article here.


Achmetha

Yeah, but almost no one says that. "Are you drinking coffee? " makea much more sense. Confusing to the English speaking brain!


Andullivan

It could be based on context. If you have a cup of coffee in front of you and it looks untouched and a plate of food, an english speaker would ask "Are you drinking the coffee?". Same as if you have a little bit left, and I want to take it to the kitchen to wash up. I can ask "Are you drinking that?" "Are you done with that?" or "Are you drinking the coffee?".

It is grammatically correct, but you are right in the fact no one really says it. Think of it more as learning sentence structure! I don't think Norwegians would really say "Drikker du kaffe?" Someone can correct me if I'm wrong, I don't know for sure. But a few of their sentences make very little sense when directly translated. :p


Strandfloh

English isn't my mother tongue.
The same problem arouses in courses from German though. A moderator said they took care that the sentences make sense in the learning language, and that makes the German translation sometimes very awkward.

I could imagine a special situation though: Are you drinking the coffee? - extreme astonishment because the coffee is so bad. Would that work in English?


Romain950848

Yes that would work as 'the coffee' instead of 'that coffee'. 'Are you drinking the coffee in this place? It's boody terrible !'


KerriMille1

No. I totally did not finish off the last coffee.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.