"I calculated wrongly, so I miscalculated."

Translation:Mi mise kalkulis, do mi miskalkulis.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Fantomius
Fantomius

Duolingo accepted my answer of:

  • Mi malprave kalkulis, do mi miskalkulis.

So it seems like malprave is a synonym for mise.

2 years ago

MartinShadock

In this context, they are indeed synonyms. More precisely, they can be understand as synonyms.

Now consider Mi mise agis (a translation could be something like I acted and made an error) and Mi malprave agis (a translation could something like I acted but shouldn’t have). The two words mise and malprave are slightly different.

Just to complete my first sentence, if you made two errors which cancel out in a computation, you can say that vi mise kalkulis (your computation doesn’t follow the rules of calculus), but not that vi malprave kalkulis (the result of your computation is still correct).

That being said, I’m not saying there are no true synonyms in Esperanto. Consider eta and malega

2 years ago

nespaRaven
nespaRaven

Can wrongly be "malprave"?

3 years ago

MartinShadock

It should be, but it would be another meaning of “wrong”. The sentence would actually get much more useful that way, actually: good idea! :-)

3 years ago

MartinShadock

Mi miskalkulis, do mi miskalkulis estas stranga frazo ^^

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Pravas. "Mi miskalkulis, do mi rekalkulos" plibonas. ;)

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.