"Ĉu vi vidas la preĝejon, tie sur la monta deklivo?"

Translation:Do you see the church, there on the mountain slope?

August 26, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PierreAuza

Laux Google Images, estas en Slovenio.


Thomas_Slo

Mi logxas en Slovenio - cxu vi scias kiu estas la nomo de tiu cxi pregxejo aux de tiu cxi loko?


Oishlam

Mi trovis la ligilon pri ĉi tiu preĝejo: http://kraji.eu/slovenija/jamnik_cerkev_sv_primoz_felicijan/eng Estas en Jamnik, norda Slovenio.


snailsnail1

Kio estas tio? Mi vidas "OBJ" kun streketita linioj cxirkaux gxin


salivanto

I see a broken image link.


EranWhetst

Is "pregxejo" specifically a church, or any "ejo" for "pregxoj"? Can it be a synagogue or a temple?


lingvulo

Sinagogoj and temploj are definitely types of preĝejoj, but I think the word preĝejo is mostly used for Christian churches, for some reason. Probably because if you wanted to talk about a synagogue, you would probably use the more specific word sinagogo.


MCPEREMIX

I don't find it appropriate to call a preĝejon a church specifically. Because the word preĝejon literally means "Place of prayer". But a church is not the only place where people pray. People can also pray in Mosques, Synagogues, Temples etc so preĝejon should mean any place of worship.


ConchiCastillo

Could we alternatively use the word 'montoflanko'? I'd also suggest 'mountainside' as an English equivalent for both terms.


stephbutler19

I looked up mountainside because I couldn't tell if it was two words or one just by listening. I found it as one word, montodeklivo (mountain slope) but got it wrong.


Parnikkapore

I would've put that comma one word to the right...


Gazun5

Why is "monta deklivo" translated as "mountain slope" rather than "mountainous slope." A previous question used "deklivo de monto" to mean "mountain slope."


salivanto

Monta deklivo - The slope relating to a mountain.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.