1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi vidas la preĝejon, tie…

"Ĉu vi vidas la preĝejon, tie sur la monta deklivo?"

Translation:Do you see the church, there on the mountain slope?

August 26, 2015

15 Comments


PierreAuza

Laux Google Images, estas en Slovenio.


Thomas_Slo

Mi logxas en Slovenio - cxu vi scias kiu estas la nomo de tiu cxi pregxejo aux de tiu cxi loko?


Oishlam

Mi trovis la ligilon pri ĉi tiu preĝejo: http://kraji.eu/slovenija/jamnik_cerkev_sv_primoz_felicijan/eng Estas en Jamnik, norda Slovenio.


snailsnail1

Kio estas tio? Mi vidas "OBJ" kun streketita linioj cxirkaux gxin


salivanto

I see a broken image link.


EranWhetst

Is "pregxejo" specifically a church, or any "ejo" for "pregxoj"? Can it be a synagogue or a temple?


vikungen

It is any ejo used for praying.

If you want to be specific you can go with: kapelo, katedralo, kirko, moskeo, sinagogo, templo etc.


ADJD4

Would that include a prayer room or chapel within another building or institution?


Kdhy11

I just tried, "Do you see the mosque . . . ."

It was rejected. Let's all try all of the "places of prayer" we know of, and round out the practical application of that meaning. (I flagged this as "my answer should be accepted.")

Also rejected: -- shrine (as in Shinto shrine, which is a building) -- synagogue


lingvulo

Sinagogoj and temploj are definitely types of preĝejoj, but I think the word preĝejo is mostly used for Christian churches, for some reason. Probably because if you wanted to talk about a synagogue, you would probably use the more specific word sinagogo.


MCPEREMIX

I don't find it appropriate to call a preĝejon a church specifically. Because the word preĝejon literally means "Place of prayer". But a church is not the only place where people pray. People can also pray in Mosques, Synagogues, Temples etc so preĝejon should mean any place of worship.


ConchiCastillo

Could we alternatively use the word 'montoflanko'? I'd also suggest 'mountainside' as an English equivalent for both terms.


stephbutler19

I looked up mountainside because I couldn't tell if it was two words or one just by listening. I found it as one word, montodeklivo (mountain slope) but got it wrong.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.