"Ĉu vi vidas la preĝejon, tie sur la monta deklivo?"

Translation:Do you see the church, there on the mountain slope?

August 26, 2015

15 Comments


PierreAuza

Duo

October 29, 2015

FaizalZahid

Where is this?

January 25, 2016

PierreAuza

Laux Google Images, estas en Slovenio.

January 29, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Mi logxas en Slovenio - cxu vi scias kiu estas la nomo de tiu cxi pregxejo aux de tiu cxi loko?

September 20, 2016

Oishlam

Mi trovis la ligilon pri ĉi tiu preĝejo: http://kraji.eu/slovenija/jamnik_cerkev_sv_primoz_felicijan/eng Estas en Jamnik, norda Slovenio.

August 28, 2017

EranWhetst

Is "pregxejo" specifically a church, or any "ejo" for "pregxoj"? Can it be a synagogue or a temple?

August 26, 2015

vikungen

It is any ejo used for praying.

If you want to be specific you can go with: kapelo, katedralo, kirko, moskeo, sinagogo, templo etc.

August 26, 2015

ADJD4

Would that include a prayer room or chapel within another building or institution?

October 23, 2018

Kdhy11

I just tried, "Do you see the mosque . . . ."

It was rejected. Let's all try all of the "places of prayer" we know of, and round out the practical application of that meaning. (I flagged this as "my answer should be accepted.")

Also rejected: -- shrine (as in Shinto shrine, which is a building) -- synagogue

January 8, 2019

lingvulo

Sinagogoj and temploj are definitely types of preĝejoj, but I think the word preĝejo is mostly used for Christian churches, for some reason. Probably because if you wanted to talk about a synagogue, you would probably use the more specific word sinagogo.

August 29, 2015

MCPEREMIX

I don't find it appropriate to call a preĝejon a church specifically. Because the word preĝejon literally means "Place of prayer". But a church is not the only place where people pray. People can also pray in Mosques, Synagogues, Temples etc so preĝejon should mean any place of worship.

November 25, 2016

ConchiCastillo

Could we alternatively use the word 'montoflanko'? I'd also suggest 'mountainside' as an English equivalent for both terms.

November 30, 2016

stephbutler19

I looked up mountainside because I couldn't tell if it was two words or one just by listening. I found it as one word, montodeklivo (mountain slope) but got it wrong.

June 24, 2018

maximummax0904

"Do you see the church, there on the mountain slope?" is a weird sentence in my opinion.

June 26, 2016

jimmylewinsky

I would say that, "over there on the mountain slope" or "over the mountain slope" is more colloquial

June 28, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.