"It is a strawberry."

Translation:Det er et jordbær.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MasterNorsk

why is "et" not " en " ?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Jordbær" is a neuter noun, and the indefinite article for neuter nouns is "et."

3 years ago

MasterNorsk

do we need to remember all neuter nouns ,verbs ?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

You have to remember the genders of nouns to speak the language, yes.

Verbs do not have gender in Norwegian.

3 years ago

MasterNorsk

Thx Luke , are you fluent in Norsk ? :)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

I am.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you're having trouble with the letter "æ", you have a few options.

If you're on a mobile device, you can...

  • Try to hold down "a", and see if "æ" appears as an option.
  • Install an international keyboard.
  • Install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a computer, you can...

  • Click the letters provided to you below the input field.
  • Install a Norwegian or international keyboard.
  • Learn the ALT-codes for the Norwegian characters.
9 months ago

Dogmatix.

I said 'Den' instead of 'det'- that is correct isn't it? It didn't accept it though...

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When referring to something which has yet to be introduced, we default to the neuter form.

Once it has been introduced, and we want to refer back to it, the pronoun takes its gender from the noun. In this case, the noun (et jordbær) is neuter, so the correct pronoun would still be "det".

"Det er et jordbær. Det smaker søtt."
"It's a strawberry. It tastes sweet."

"Det er en bil. Den kjører fort."
"It's a car. It drives fast."

1 year ago

Dogmatix.

Tusen takk

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.