1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is a strawberry."

"It is a strawberry."

Translation:Det er et jordbær.

August 26, 2015

11 Comments


MasterNorsk

why is "et" not " en " ?

August 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Jordbær" is a neuter noun, and the indefinite article for neuter nouns is "et."

August 26, 2015

MasterNorsk

do we need to remember all neuter nouns ,verbs ?

August 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You have to remember the genders of nouns to speak the language, yes.

Verbs do not have gender in Norwegian.

August 26, 2015

MasterNorsk

Thx Luke , are you fluent in Norsk ? :)

August 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

I am.

August 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

If you're having trouble with the letter "æ", you have a few options.

If you're on a mobile device, you can...

  • Try to hold down "a", and see if "æ" appears as an option.
  • Install an international keyboard.
  • Install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a computer, you can...

  • Click the letters provided to you below the input field.
  • Install a Norwegian or international keyboard.
  • Learn the ALT-codes for the Norwegian characters.
March 9, 2018

Dogmatix.

I said 'Den' instead of 'det'- that is correct isn't it? It didn't accept it though...

November 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

When referring to something which has yet to be introduced, we default to the neuter form.

Once it has been introduced, and we want to refer back to it, the pronoun takes its gender from the noun. In this case, the noun (et jordbær) is neuter, so the correct pronoun would still be "det".

"Det er et jordbær. Det smaker søtt."
"It's a strawberry. It tastes sweet."

"Det er en bil. Den kjører fort."
"It's a car. It drives fast."

March 9, 2017

Dogmatix.

Tusen takk

March 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 21, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.