1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She is in her own world now."

"She is in her own world now."

Translation:O şimdi kendi dünyasındadır.

August 26, 2015

14 Comments


amrjunior1

could someone please take "dünyasinda" apart. Why not say dünyada?


AlexinNotTurkey

dünya -- world

dünyasi -- her world

dünyasinda -- in her world


Pratishtha1401

Why is there buffer letter 'n' in "dünyasinda"


EdvntL

Because when there are two suffixes side by side, they have to be separated by N. I look at his book: Ben onun kitabI + N + A bakıyorum At the Urda restaurant: Urda Lokanta + SI + N + DA


eileengarton

Would artik also be correct here?


ZeynepSare8

I couldn't understand because I am learned that "artık" and "şimdi" have the same meaning


Cachaji

Artık : from now on Şimdi : now


mita37

Why is artık incorrect?


MetroWestJP

Since there isn't enough context to know whether or not this is a permanent change, I think "artık" should also be accepted here.


Rustico84

Why isn't it "kendin"? Isn't the world her own? Shouldn't that be genitive?


Lew-

Kendi can mean "own, himself, or herself." Here (I think) it is an adjective describing dünya. The possessor is implied: (onun) kendi dünyasında. I'm not sure if you can say "kendinin dunyası"


HaAl.

O şimdi kendi dünyasında.. Correct

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.