1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She is in her own world now."

"She is in her own world now."

Translation:O şimdi kendi dünyasındadır.

August 26, 2015

7 Comments


amrjunior1

could someone please take "dünyasinda" apart. Why not say dünyada?


AlexinNotTurkey

dünya -- world

dünyasi -- her world

dünyasinda -- in her world


amrjunior1

thank you very much


ZeynepSare8

I couldn't understand because I am learned that "artık" and "şimdi" have the same meaning


Cachaji

Artık : from now on Şimdi : now


Rustico84

Why isn't it "kendin"? Isn't the world her own? Shouldn't that be genitive?


eileengarton

Would artik also be correct here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.