1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat shrimp with sauce…

"Do you eat shrimp with sauce?"

Translation:Spiser du reker med saus?

August 26, 2015

5 Comments


TorkildRet

Got a correction for "reke" vs "reker", but as far as I know, shrimp can be both plural and single.


Luke_5.1991

In English yes, in Norwegian no. "Shrimp" can only be plural in this English sentence.


TorkildRet

Ah, yes, of course. Otherwise it would be "a shrimp".


KoenOomens

Is there any distinction between prawn and shrimp in Norwegian?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started