1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post la laboro li televidas."

"Post la laboro li televidas."

Translation:After work he watches television.

August 26, 2015

20 Comments


rapn21

Another example of Esperanto's flexibility.


DYMBOR

Televido = Ido de televo. Sometimes these suffixes can be a bit messy.


zytiko

Kio estas televo?


[deactivated user]

    Gepatro de televido, kompreneble!


markaragnossith

    I think its a joke.


OkanZA

    Tele- = Greek root for "far away" AFAIK Vido = "Vision" in English


jjjosenaldo

    Just as an ekskurso is an ex-course.


R_R1234

    Televidi. This language is simply brilliant


Captain_Lapov

    does televidi have the same meaning of fernsehen in german ?


LeoNerdUK

    It didn't give me a "the" word tile to go with "la" in the Esperanto version


Davgwynne

    One of the, less common but still frequent, places where it is usual to drop the definite article in English.


R_R1234

    Televidi. This language is simply brilliant.


Juha_Metsakallas

    I thought, that televidi more or less requires an object, that identifies, what you are watching in tv. Post la laboro li televidas futbalmatĉon. Furthermore if you don't specify the program, you use rigardi, Post la laboro li rigardas televidon. Note, that televido means, what is sent, broadcast. If you write Post la laboro li rigardas televidilon, he stares at the tv set after the work!


markaragnossith

    Vortaro.net defines "televidi" as "Rigardi televidan programon." It also defines "televidilo" as "Aparato por televidi," using "televidi" without an object.

    reta-vortaro.de defines it simply as "Spekti televidon", with several examples using the word without an object.

    I'm not sure where you learned not to use "televidi" without an object, but it sounds like it's acceptable to do so.


Pino465552

    One doesn't hear the article "la"


JenMLee

    Me either. It sounds like "Poste laboro..." I'll report.


snailsnail1

    Why is the article "la" in front of "work" in Esperanto but not English?


Juha_Metsakallas

    Articles are difficult to me (my native language doesn't have any), but I think, that the Esperanto article denotes the work he does, i.e. his work, and not just any work. Why doesn't English have, no idea.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.