"Post la laboro li televidas."

Translation:After work he watches television.

August 26, 2015

15 Comments


rapn21

Another example of Esperanto's flexibility.

August 26, 2015

IXAUHTL

Televido = Ido de televo. Sometimes these suffixes can be a bit messy.

December 6, 2015

zytiko

Kio estas televo?

March 26, 2016

markaragnossith

I think its a joke.

May 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Gepatro de televido, kompreneble!

    August 26, 2016

OkanZA

    Tele- = Greek root for "far away" AFAIK Vido = "Vision" in English

    July 6, 2018

R_R1234

    Televidi. This language is simply brilliant

    December 4, 2017

OkanZA

    Right?

    July 6, 2018

Captain_Lapov

    does televidi have the same meaning of fernsehen in german ?

    September 11, 2016

shihaodu

    I think so!

    February 15, 2017

LeoNerdUK

    It didn't give me a "the" word tile to go with "la" in the Esperanto version

    March 7, 2017

Davgwynne

    One of the, less common but still frequent, places where it is usual to drop the definite article in English.

    May 31, 2017

R_R1234

    Televidi. This language is simply brilliant.

    December 4, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

    I thought, that televidi more or less requires an object, that identifies, what you are watching in tv. Post la laboro li televidas futbalmatĉon. Furthermore if you don't specify the program, you use rigardi, Post la laboro li rigardas televidon. Note, that televido means, what is sent, broadcast. If you write Post la laboro li rigardas televidilon, he stares at the tv set after the work!

    September 4, 2018

markaragnossith

    Vortaro.net defines "televidi" as "Rigardi televidan programon." It also defines "televidilo" as "Aparato por televidi," using "televidi" without an object.

    reta-vortaro.de defines it simply as "Spekti televidon", with several examples using the word without an object.

    I'm not sure where you learned not to use "televidi" without an object, but it sounds like it's acceptable to do so.

    September 4, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.