"La birdo manĝigis siajn idojn."

Translation:The bird fed its offspring.

August 26, 2015

12 Comments


rapn21

Ok I completely misunderstood this and thought it meant the bird ate its children!

August 26, 2015

Hippopigamus

I did too. I'm really struggling with -ig and -iĝ. Does anyone have any resources I can read that might explain it in a different way?

November 5, 2015

Squishybird

-ig refers to something other than the subject of the sentence. -iĝ refers to the subject.

February 1, 2016

Rykemasters

I don't think there's a much better way to explain it than Duolingo does. It's not complicated, but its meaning can be pretty variable. In this case, you might think that "manĝigis" means "caused the object to be eaten", but it actually means "caused the object to be fed". As far as I can tell this is specific to that verb and not a function of the way -ig/-iĝ works in general.

February 14, 2016

ElakVarg

So, the "I said I'd feed you. I didn't say who to" pun doesn't work in Esperanto?

January 15, 2019

lindakooper

"The bird began to eat its offspring " DID seem like an odd sentence....

November 18, 2017

StavatS

The suffix -ig- is used to describe an action that makes do, or makes be. For example, manĝi = to eat, manĝigi = to feed (make eat). Another example would be esti = to be, estigi = to create, make, bring into being. It can also be used to turn intransitive verbs into transitive verbs. For example, bruli = to burn (be burning) and bruligi = to burn (something). It can be a verb on it's own, igi.

The suffix -iĝ- is used to describe a becoming. For example, ruĝa = red, ruĝiĝi = to blush (become red). It can also be used to describe a change in state. For example, stari = to stand (be standing), stariĝi = to stand up (become standing). Lastly (as a suffix), it can be used to turn a transitive verb into an intransitive one. For example, rompi = to break (something), rompiĝi = to break (become broken). Similiarly to igi, it can also be a verb on it's own, iĝi.

I hope everything is clear now :)

October 18, 2016

shihaodu

"to feed" is not completely equal to "to make sb. eat" in English though. So in order to convey the meaning of "make eat", is it correct to say "igi manĝi" in Esperanto?

November 21, 2016

BeauZC

Dankon por cxi tiu. Gxi clarigxas la ideon por mi.

Thank you for this. It clarifies the concept for me. (Though I feel like I'll be coming back to this explanation several times, as these to suffixes are soo similar that I'll mix them up several times).

July 30, 2017

leftyjace

Why would children be wrong for idojn? It shouldn't be.

June 10, 2016

LFenske

My offspring are no longer children. In fact they now have children of their own. "Children" and "offspring" are different words for different concepts.

January 30, 2018

claire_resurgent

Please don't consider this usage to be good Esperanto. As a lot of you have noticed, it is really confusing.

It's allowable, not strictly wrong, and parallels other languages (including English), but the normal way to say "feed one's children" is "manĝigis al siaj idoj."

More generally, the default meaning of taking a transitive verb (like fari) and adding igi (->farigi) is "igi farata." If you want to say "igi faranta," well, you could say that - la birdo igis siajn idojn manĝataj - or just use al.

Please just use al.

The details are in PAG 119(C).

September 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.