" sonraí ag an nuachtán."

Translation:The newspaper has data.

August 26, 2015

2 Comments


grf1426

"There are details at the newspaper." Where? in it's office? This is not good english and it should be translated as " ... in the newspaper..."

November 9, 2015

Knocksedan

It's not good English because it's not a good translation of the given sentence. Tá rud éigin AG duine éigin is how you say "somebody has something" in Irish. So Tá sonraí ag an nuachtán means "the newspaper has data".

If you want to make a literal translation, then ag is "at", not "in*.

"There are details in the newspaper" would be tá sonraí sa nuachtán.

December 4, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.