"Eu sou o representante da comunidade."

Translation:I am the representative of the community.

October 27, 2013

9 Comments


zacharee

The audio for the transcription version of the sentence does not include the "o." Reported 7/19/2018

July 19, 2018

bleanne

I put "I am the community representative" and got it wrong :(

October 27, 2013

fatisch

me too

November 16, 2013

joshuacasper

Is "for the community" incorrect?

December 24, 2013

sambadojazz

From the community should also be accepted, IMO. Reported.

January 8, 2014

KakadouJack

I concur, "for the community" should be a valid translation as well.

June 9, 2014

GrannySlasher

KakadouJack, I dont think "for the community" should be accepted. It's not explicitly stated that the person is a spokesperson for the community. They are the spokesperson of the community. It's possible that it could mean that the person is the only one in that particular community who is a spokesperson, and that what they are a spokesperson for happens to be either a different community, or not a community at all - perhaps a company.

Think of "oh yes, I am the singer of this house!".

It doesn't mean that they sing in the house. Perhaps they never sing in the house. It means that among the others there, singing is what they are most associated with.

Maybe the rule is more flexible in Portuguese than it is in English, but I think you should stick with 'of' or 'from' here.

January 10, 2019

BarbaraQue5

Spokesman in the place of representative is wrong?

July 3, 2014

GlennaSol

I don't think they have exactly the same meaning. A representative is a member of a governing body and votes on behalf of the group. A spokesperson speaks on behalf of the group. For example, a neighborhood may appoint a spokesperson to speak to the city council about a particular topic of concern. That person would likely only attend one city council meeting, or only the meetings where that topic is discussed. The spokesperson is not a member of the city council and does not have voting privileges. The representative for that neighborhood is the elected city council member who attends all meetings and votes on all issues on behalf of the neighborhoods who elected him/her. Native speakers - does Portuguese also have this distinction between 'representante' and 'porta-voz'?

September 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.