1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est faible."

"C'est faible."

Translation:It is weak.

January 2, 2013

14 Comments


saltzm

I said, "He is weak." The response was 'Here, the French "il" means "it" not "he".' The "il" is not in this sentence. I understand that my response is incorrect, but maybe the hint the program gives is incorrect also.


Bill-Roca

This link explains it well ... http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est ... basically "he is + noun" => c'est ... but here 'faible' is an adjective, not a noun, so it cannot be "he is ...", it has to translate as "it is ..."

So "he is a man" => 'c'est un homme' since 'man' is a noun, but "he is weak" => 'il est faible' since 'faible' is an adjective, as an example.

This was a tough one for me too but reading the above link (and printing out their PDF cheat sheet) finally made it clear.


xbender84

I have also said "He is weak" as c'est is usually translated as both "it is" and "he is", but I was surprised to be wrong... any particular reason "he is weak" not being correct here?


K333222

"C'est faible" is an impersonal expression, so only "it" can be used in English. "He is weak" would be "il est faible".


antlane

c'est faible=it is faible - les deux langues nous donnent un subject indeterminé, ou presque indeterminé(ce/it) et he est un subject bien déterminé


lloyd_ay

Sure - but oftentimes Duolingo neglects to give us the full context, leaving us to just assume that context was given in some imaginary past.

I believe it should be accepted.


dschaef2

do you want to keep hearts or learn french


neverfox

The hints aren't incorrect because they're acontextual, like a dictionary.


MutasemKharsa

I thought is was fab as in fabulous ❤❤❤❤❤❤ life


Harri725785

I thought you used "il est" with adjectives and "c'est"with nouns. Shouldn't it be "il est faible"


neverfox

That's the general rule for personal expressions with adjectives, not impersonal ones like this one.


eamonious

it's weak doesn't work?


Nicola526448

I put It's weak and had no problems.


JanetBerry2

Why does Duo offer weak dim feeble C'est faible It/He is weak dim or feeble would fit

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.