"C'est faible."

Translation:It is weak.

January 2, 2013

16 Comments


saltzm

I said, "He is weak." The response was 'Here, the French "il" means "it" not "he".' The "il" is not in this sentence. I understand that my response is incorrect, but maybe the hint the program gives is incorrect also.

January 2, 2013

Bill-Roca

This link explains it well ... http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est ... basically "he is + noun" => c'est ... but here 'faible' is an adjective, not a noun, so it cannot be "he is ...", it has to translate as "it is ..."

So "he is a man" => 'c'est un homme' since 'man' is a noun, but "he is weak" => 'il est faible' since 'faible' is an adjective, as an example.

This was a tough one for me too but reading the above link (and printing out their PDF cheat sheet) finally made it clear.

May 26, 2014

xbender84

I have also said "He is weak" as c'est is usually translated as both "it is" and "he is", but I was surprised to be wrong... any particular reason "he is weak" not being correct here?

June 23, 2013

K333222

"C'est faible" is an impersonal expression, so only "it" can be used in English. "He is weak" would be "il est faible".

May 24, 2014

antlane

c'est faible=it is faible - les deux langues nous donnent un subject indeterminé, ou presque indeterminé(ce/it) et he est un subject bien déterminé

September 5, 2013

lloyd_ay

Sure - but oftentimes Duolingo neglects to give us the full context, leaving us to just assume that context was given in some imaginary past.

I believe it should be accepted.

January 6, 2014

dschaef2

do you want to keep hearts or learn french

April 21, 2014

neverfox

The hints aren't incorrect because they're acontextual, like a dictionary.

August 12, 2014

MutasemKharsa

I thought is was fab as in fabulous ❤❤❤❤❤❤ life

November 11, 2014

Harri725785

I thought you used "il est" with adjectives and "c'est"with nouns. Shouldn't it be "il est faible"

March 22, 2017

neverfox

That's the general rule for personal expressions with adjectives, not impersonal ones like this one.

March 22, 2017

eamonious

it's weak doesn't work?

April 18, 2017

Nicola526448

I put It's weak and had no problems.

May 10, 2017

JanetBerry2

Why does Duo offer weak dim feeble C'est faible It/He is weak dim or feeble would fit

July 4, 2018

CalebHu

I put- it is fallible. doesn't that work?

November 12, 2015

Rakhelii

Though the word "fallible" sounds similar, and does mean something similar, there probably isn't direct equivalence. I think "fallible" doesn't come to English from French, but straight from Latin. If the Moderators aren't accepting "fallible," there's probably a good reason. Perhaps the English word "feeble" is a more direct English equivalent?

July 14, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.