Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am drinking the soup without salt."

Translation:Çorbayı tuzsuz içiyorum.

3 years ago

14 Comments


LittleLott

Why not: tuzsuz Çorbayı içiyorum?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is already accepted. :)

3 years ago

LittleLott

Is there any rule? I mean, in some cases, there has to be instrumental or adjective formation at the very beginning of the sentence and sometimes it can be both ways. Why is that so?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Technically in this sentence "tuzsuz" is an adverb. It is referring to the way in which you drink soup, not the type of soup that you drink. We accept both translations because the English is vague. :)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

How can it be an adverb? Seems more like it is an adjective modifying the soup? Soup without salt.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not an adjective. Adjectives will always go before the nouns that they modify. There are no exception to this ever. This sentence is talking about the manner in which you eat your soup, not the type of soup that you eat.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I'll try to rephrase my question: 1. Tuzsuz çorbayı içiyorum. 2. Çorbayı tuzsuz içiyorum. In the first case "tuzsuz" modifies the noun (i.e., it is an adjective), in the second case the same word "tuzsuz" modifies the verb (i.e., it is an adverb). I like it, because it is simple: you can use the same word as an adjective and as an adverb. I wonder if you can do this with any other type of adjectives too (not only with those that are built with sIz/lI)? Thanks!

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can if it makes sense. e.g. you can replace tuzsuz with sıcak, soğuk, tatlı

2 years ago

LittleLott

Thank you :)

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

In tips notes it is called adjective formation. But it looks like the position of the word decides if it is an adjective or an adverb. Does it hold for any other adjectives/adverbs too, or is it specific for "-sIz/lI"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It stands true for every single adjective in Turkish. No matter what things modifying a noun will always come before the noun itself in Turkish (unlike English sometimes and in stark contrast to Romance languages). If it comes after the noun, you automatically know that it is not modifying the noun preceding it and must be doing something else in the sentence (whether it is an adverb, an adjective for a different noun, or a predicate adjective).

2 years ago

bacio_
bacio_

Alternatif olarak <i drink the soup without salt> diyebilir miyiz?

1 year ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

A minor translation issue: in American English we generally eat soup, we don't drink it.

1 year ago

Oregon501

Why not "Corba tuzsuz iciyorum?" Isn't it understood that "corba" is "the soup" when starting a sentence.

11 months ago