"I am drinking the soup without salt."

Translation:Çorbayı tuzsuz içiyorum.

August 26, 2015

23 Comments


bacio_

Alternatif olarak <i drink the soup without salt> diyebilir miyiz?

April 26, 2017

betul944158

Evet

December 30, 2018

LittleLott

Why not: tuzsuz Çorbayı içiyorum?

August 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is already accepted. :)

August 26, 2015

LittleLott

Is there any rule? I mean, in some cases, there has to be instrumental or adjective formation at the very beginning of the sentence and sometimes it can be both ways. Why is that so?

August 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Technically in this sentence "tuzsuz" is an adverb. It is referring to the way in which you drink soup, not the type of soup that you drink. We accept both translations because the English is vague. :)

August 27, 2015

ErikRempe

How can it be an adverb? Seems more like it is an adjective modifying the soup? Soup without salt.

October 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is not an adjective. Adjectives will always go before the nouns that they modify. There are no exception to this ever. This sentence is talking about the manner in which you eat your soup, not the type of soup that you eat.

October 12, 2015

skstudio

I'll try to rephrase my question: 1. Tuzsuz çorbayı içiyorum. 2. Çorbayı tuzsuz içiyorum. In the first case "tuzsuz" modifies the noun (i.e., it is an adjective), in the second case the same word "tuzsuz" modifies the verb (i.e., it is an adverb). I like it, because it is simple: you can use the same word as an adjective and as an adverb. I wonder if you can do this with any other type of adjectives too (not only with those that are built with sIz/lI)? Thanks!

October 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can if it makes sense. e.g. you can replace tuzsuz with sıcak, soğuk, tatlı

October 24, 2015

LittleLott

Thank you :)

August 27, 2015

skstudio

In tips notes it is called adjective formation. But it looks like the position of the word decides if it is an adjective or an adverb. Does it hold for any other adjectives/adverbs too, or is it specific for "-sIz/lI"?

October 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It stands true for every single adjective in Turkish. No matter what things modifying a noun will always come before the noun itself in Turkish (unlike English sometimes and in stark contrast to Romance languages). If it comes after the noun, you automatically know that it is not modifying the noun preceding it and must be doing something else in the sentence (whether it is an adverb, an adjective for a different noun, or a predicate adjective).

October 24, 2015

Ebrarxdxd

It is true but not regular

September 29, 2019

betul944158

Çünkü bozuk bir cümle yapısı.

December 30, 2018

Beyti20

Tuzsuz çorbayı içiyorum. (I am drinking the saltless soup.) This is present continious tense. Çorbayı tuzsuz içiyorum. (I am drinking the soup without salt.) This is simple present(*içerim) or present continious tense.

August 21, 2019

BillBatkay

A minor translation issue: in American English we generally eat soup, we don't drink it.

May 16, 2017

Ebrarxdxd

In turkish we drink.

September 29, 2019

Oregon501

Why not "Corba tuzsuz iciyorum?" Isn't it understood that "corba" is "the soup" when starting a sentence.

September 30, 2017

betul944158

Çorba isnt mean

December 30, 2018

betul944158

Turkish is very interesting

December 30, 2018

Ebrarxdxd

Çorba = soup Çorbayı = the soup

September 29, 2019

CeydaNurzt1

"Ben corbayi tuzsuz iciyorum" is not accepted?!

December 10, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.