"Følger hun ham?"

Translation:Is she following him?

3 years ago

11 Comments


EN218
EN218

Could "She is following him?" also work?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Because that would also register as correct without a question mark, we've decided not to accept questions that could be statements without the question mark. We want to cement into our students' minds the way the language creates questions.

3 years ago

EN218
EN218

Ah, OK, thanks. So after you ask for info ("is she following him?") how would you register the surprise that she is indeed. In English I might write: "She is following him?!?!" which is half a question & half a response to what I just found out. Maybe that's too subtle for this stage of my learning Norwegian, and maybe it's also done with punctuation, & obviously orally it would depend on tone of voice & emphasis. Thank you again. I appreciate so much that you guys continually give such complete answers to our questions.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Our pleasure!

3 years ago

JessieMcGu

Totally agree! You are all SOOO helpful! Tusen, tusen takk!

1 year ago

eddekker

Thanks!

1 year ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

I assume this would be used for all instances like being escorted/guided, stalking, or even watching progress (like social media feed, or here on Duolingo)

1 year ago

LeaoLouro

Could it be translated into "Is she paying attention to him"? If not, how would you say it?? Tusen takk!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Følger hun med på ham?"

1 year ago

Wolfe236642

When listening, I'm still having trouble differentiating between "følger" and "føler." Are they really pronounced the same?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Følger" is pronounced as if it were written "føller", and the double consonant makes the preceding vowel sound ("ø") short.

"Føler", with the single "l", is pronounced with a long "ø".

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.