"Ist es sinnvoll, den Tisch zu installieren?"

Translation:Does it make sense to install the table?

January 2, 2013

3 Comments


Tomk123

I can't see how 'mount' can mean the same as 'install'. To me. 'mount the table' means to climb up on to the table and 'install the table' means to get the table from somewhere and put it in a room.

January 2, 2013

christian

There are a few cases where English uses "mount" and German uses "installieren".

He's mounting the sink. = Er installiert das Waschbecken.

January 2, 2013

Tomk123

I agree that 'mounting a sink' and 'installing a sink' could be applied to the same action, but it is not like that with a table.

January 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.