1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How many dollars do you have…

"How many dollars do you have?"

Translation:Kiom da dolaroj vi havas?

August 26, 2015

13 Comments


pobotay

"Plenmano da dolaroj"


StrasserMichel

io ideo, kial la akusativo ne estas uzinta cxi tie? [Any idea why the accusative case was not in use here] dolarojn, since transformed as an affirmation, I think you will say : Mi havas 10 dolarojn.


danielqsc

Ĉu iun ideon, kial la akuzativo ne estis uzita ĉi tie? (Maybe you could also write "Ĉu iu ideo...", but I think "iun ideon" is better because it seems to me that the whole sentence is "Ĉu iu [el vi] havas iun ideon...")

Yes, you would really say "Mi havas 10 dolarojn", but here it's "Kiom da dolaroj". Da is a preposition, so you don't need (and aren't allowed) to use the accusative here. You only use the accusative after a preposition if it means movement. For example:

  • Birdo flugas en mia domo = A bird is flying in my house (it's in my house and it's flying there)
  • Birdo flugas en mian domon = A bird is flying into my house (it's flying from outside my house into it)

HakonSoreide

literally this is expressed as How much/many of dollars have you? The preposition of makes it nominative when it is expressed as a quantity of something.


FredCapp

Mi estas princido de Niĝerio…


gherkin13

da is of, when referring to a quantity.


domsalazar0

But the previous example had "kiom doloroj" without the "da" so im confused to when this should/shouldn't be used in this case?


salivanto

You'll have to show me a link. "Kiom doloroj" is not good Esperanto. If it's in the course (and I don't think it is) it should be removed.

I could believe "kiom doloras"


jbrock64

Kiom dolaroj is not correct kiom da dolaroj is correct


salivanto

Actually, neither one is correct.


Esperanta-kato

Ĉu "kiom dolarojn vi havas" vere estas erara?


salivanto

Jes, vere.

Kiom da dolaroj...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.