"Jeg er trøtt."

Translation:I am tired.

August 26, 2015

14 Comments


andrewjsw

After trotting around, I'm tired.


DanMagsMad

Does jeg er trett mean the same thing?


Deliciae

Yes, they're spelling variations of the same word.


Coverhead

Always answer this as 'I am proud' (from Dutch 'trots') Every. Damn. Time! :')


Marja615145

Hahah, I do understand you. Some words in Norwegian are kind of the same in Dutch and than you have some that are completely different.


Coverhead

The advantage/disadvantage of learning two languages at the same time! ;)


zivobice

True,I sometimes experience the similar thing because I learn german.


Louise_the_Lotus

Unless you've learned already a second language, it'll be more harm than good to learn multiple languages at once. This might not apply to you, but I might as well say it.


Coverhead

True. I've lived in the Netherlands for 4 years now and speak it on a daily basis though, so 99% of the time I have no problem differentiating between the two. I actually find learning similar languages at once can be beneficial... hence why the Germanic languages are steaming ahead of the Latin (and Irish) on my account! ;)


ryannichols7

answering this at 320am...yep....


zivobice

106 am now... me too XD


AkumaNoKurai

Hvem er ikke iblant*?

*eller etter en lang dag på jobb eller skole. ;)


Nic698651

Is there a difference between trøtt and sliten, which I also have noted as meaning tired.


heyitsme.tej

You can checkout this video for better understanding: https://youtu.be/k7TxICF5KBQ

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.