Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg er trøtt."

Translation:I am tired.

3 years ago

15 Comments


andrewjsw

After trotting around, I'm tired.

2 years ago

DanMagsMad

Does jeg er trett mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they're spelling variations of the same word.

2 years ago

ryannichols7
ryannichols7

answering this at 320am...yep....

2 years ago

zivobice

106 am now... me too XD

2 years ago

Coverhead
Coverhead

Always answer this as 'I am proud' (from Dutch 'trots') Every. Damn. Time! :')

3 years ago

Marja615145

Hahah, I do understand you. Some words in Norwegian are kind of the same in Dutch and than you have some that are completely different.

2 years ago

Coverhead
Coverhead

The advantage/disadvantage of learning two languages at the same time! ;)

2 years ago

zivobice

True,I sometimes experience the similar thing because I learn german.

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

Unless you've learned already a second language, it'll be more harm than good to learn multiple languages at once. This might not apply to you, but I might as well say it.

1 year ago

Coverhead
Coverhead

True. I've lived in the Netherlands for 4 years now and speak it on a daily basis though, so 99% of the time I have no problem differentiating between the two. I actually find learning similar languages at once can be beneficial... hence why the Germanic languages are steaming ahead of the Latin (and Irish) on my account! ;)

1 year ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

Hvem er ikke iblant*?

*eller etter en lang dag på jobb eller skole. ;)

2 years ago

Will611135

Hi Andy

11 months ago

kujawqe

Me every day

6 months ago

Nic698651

Is there a difference between trøtt and sliten, which I also have noted as meaning tired.

3 months ago